English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2002, 14:31   #1
Warlock
 
Posts: n/a
New to WinUae

I have recently purchased the Best of Gremlin CD though have yet to successfully load a game. This CD has the WinUae emulator on board which loads up automatically when you load the CD.

Could somebody please tell me basically which settings have to be in place for the games to work. I have tried loading Harlequin and can see the game tring to load though it hangs at the "insert level disk" request.

Thanks.
 
Old 24 October 2002, 18:02   #2
Ash
Zone Friend

Ash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aus
Posts: 175
Press F12 to bring up the Winuae GUI, find the disk tab and change the disk, then go back to the game and press joy/game pad or mouse
Next time try reading the manual that comes with Winuae
Ash is offline  
Old 24 October 2002, 23:04   #3
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,091
ahhhh, the Gremlins Classix Collection... perhaps.... funny i wonder if they got permission to include the kick1.3 rom??????
Djay is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 06:36   #4
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,252
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
ahhhh, the Gremlins Classix Collection... perhaps.... funny i wonder if they got permission to include the kick1.3 rom??????
Ditto to your question Djay-since when has anyone sold collections with an emulator too? .Unless this is an old CD32 version?
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 08:41   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 31
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
ahhhh, the Gremlins Classix Collection... perhaps.... funny i wonder if they got permission to include the kick1.3 rom??????
I wonder if they got permission to use the Gremlin games themselves!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 10:12   #6
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 41
Posts: 1,387
I was wondering that too. Are these CDs officially released by Gremlin? Or does some no-name party compile and release them?

If the latter case is true, maybe that's why they were able to tack on a copy of WinUAE.

I sure wish those CDs were available down here...are they?
Muzkat is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 12:18   #7
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 767
They [Islona/Epic Marketing] did get permission from Gremlin to use the games featured. No Lotus games however, as that would have required payment of an additional sum to Lotus Cars for permission to use the name again.

Magazines at the time of release criticised Epic for including cracked copies of some games on the CD. Epic claimed that they could not source original versions.

Another gripe by the reviewer was that it was difficult to make several of the games run on an A1200. The only mention of the KS1.3 ROM: "There is a piece of software on the CD which tries to fool an A1200 into thinking it’s an A500".
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 14:03   #8
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 31
Posts: 4,662
They also claimed several games to be on the CD that were not on there.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 14:30   #9
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally posted by Muzkat
I sure wish those CDs were available down here...are they?
AnythingAmiga carries it: http://www.anythingamiga.com/itm00374.htm
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 25 October 2002, 14:58   #10
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,252
Question

Why pay $38 for something that can be easily found around most ADF sites?

I do seem to recall some official gremlin compilations for the CD32 years ago, but this certainly seems dodgy in comparison.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 26 October 2002, 07:25   #11
Warlock
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up New to Winuae

Ash,

Thanks for your advice.

The instructions which came with the emulator could have been more informative though I eventually got the Harlequin game to run.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11363 seconds with 12 queries