English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2015, 11:33   #61
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I did try to make a 1280x720@50Hz mode with the config tool, but was unable to create one that my TV would accept. Better to have a stretched picture than no picture at all. Also, I'd rate smoothness > slightly wrong aspect ratio.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2015, 11:34   #62
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
What is your TV model? In an ideal world, the Indivision would ouput at 720p or 1080p at 50hz, then it would "contain" the image within that frame at a correct ratio by adding black borders where needed.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 11:35   #63
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Panasonic TX-P50ST50.

I know that 1080p output is not possible as the maximum pixel clock of the Indivision is not high enough for that mode, but 720p is within specs, so hopefully someone can make a working setting.
demolition is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 12:16   #64
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
In theory, if we one uses a G-Sync monitor it won't have issues with the hz? It will display whatever you throw at it?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 12:21   #65
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Gsync only works with DisplayPort.
demolition is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 12:27   #66
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Ah well. CRT TVs then :P
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 21:20   #67
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Problem is that you need to be an expert on monitors and resolutions to get the picture you want.

I managed to get a semi good picture a year ago. Not touching it again. Software is a piece of crap IMO
That's not entirely fair. It's isn't particularly user friendly to begin with but with some reading through the existing threads on this forum from when it was released, coupled with some trail and error, you can get you some workable results quite quickly. The config actually does exactly what it's supposed to with little fuss once you understand how it works. You have to remember to install the relevant monitor drivers (Superplus for example) and tweak the overscan settings in prefs iot get things working. You also need to check what resolutions and refresh rates your monitor supports.

There are some examples and some photos in this thread which may help

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=78685
trixster is online now  
Old 02 October 2015, 12:15   #68
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Is there a list of known monitors that work with DVI when using Indivision MK2, and can be still be bought?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 02 October 2015, 13:29   #69
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
It depends on your definition of 'work'. Most monitors will 'work' to some extent, but you might not get full screen resolutions at 50hz thorugh DVI or VGA... I don't believe this is the fault of Indivision but I could be wrong.
trixster is online now  
Old 03 October 2015, 11:46   #70
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I think that the best option out of this if possible is to have a scandoubler that outputs at an HD resolution such as 720p or 1080p at 50hz, achieving 100% compatibility with all PAL TVs. Then the picture is displayed in 4:3 format framed, with pixel size multiplied for a few times as long as it fits in the displayed resolution!

For example, if a game has 200 pixels in height resolution, the picture when displayed in 720p would be multiplied for 3... displaying 600 pixels in height. The remaining 120 pixels will be split - 60 pixels top and 60 pixels bottom frame. In case 1080p picture would be multiplied by 5 and you'd get 40 pixels on top and another 40 pixels for frame.

Who is going to do this
Nostromo is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 17:20   #71
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
I think that the best option out of this if possible is to have a scandoubler that outputs at an HD resolution such as 720p or 1080p at 50hz, achieving 100% compatibility with all PAL TVs. Then the picture is displayed in 4:3 format framed, with pixel size multiplied for a few times as long as it fits in the displayed resolution!

For example, if a game has 200 pixels in height resolution, the picture when displayed in 720p would be multiplied for 3... displaying 600 pixels in height. The remaining 120 pixels will be split - 60 pixels top and 60 pixels bottom frame. In case 1080p picture would be multiplied by 5 and you'd get 40 pixels on top and another 40 pixels for frame.

Who is going to do this
If we're daydreaming, can we have an AMD mobility chip, RTG graphics and native modes scaled with 3D hardware acceleration?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 21:27   #72
spudisgood
Registered User

spudisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Runcorn / England
Posts: 18
Still can't get a PAL screen to show up to play any games or cold boot into hi-res 640x256

Does anyone have a good PAL setting?
spudisgood is offline  
Old 30 October 2015, 21:55   #73
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
Give this setup a try.

It's a HighGfx 1024x768 workbench config. It gives full screen PAL at a smooth, no stutter 50hz. It does NTSC at a smooth, fullscreen 60hz too.

You'll need to have HighGfx, PAL and NTSC in your DH0evs/Monitors folder.

You'll probably need to set ScreenMode Prefs to HIGHGFX:Super-High Res Laced to 1024 and 768.

You may well have to set the Overscan for PAL and NTSC in DH):Prefs. On my monitor (a Viewsonic VP2030b) the PAL overscan is (72,14) and NTSC is (72,22). These settings affect the position of PAL screens that open up in Workbench. The H-Offset and V-Offset settings in Indivision Prefs affect the postion of PAL and NTSC screens that open up outside of Workbench (ie most games).

There is no guarentee this setup will work at all with your monitor.
Attached Files
File Type: rar HighGfx50Hz.rar (2.1 KB, 202 views)
trixster is online now  
Old 10 November 2015, 16:53   #74
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 128
How about using a RGB SCART <-> Amiga RGB cable with a SCART upscaling box set to 720p or 1080p? I use such a setup for my game consoles with really nice success.
Nosferax is offline  
Old 01 December 2015, 13:53   #75
zeGouky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Edinburgh
Age: 37
Posts: 67
@trixster Hey mate, I gave a try to your config file and I'm getting some stuttering every 3 or 4 seconds. That's very noticeable on Jim Power or Alien Breed special edition (getting them with Marco's config as well). You're not getting them on your rig? Otherwise very nice to have the game fullscreen
zeGouky is offline  
Old 03 December 2015, 13:58   #76
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
I can only assume it's my monitor which enables this to work at 50hz with no stuttering.

When a 50hz screen mode is first initialised I get stutter as you say, but resyncing the monitor (a press of a button) then gives absolutely stutter free 50hz. No tearing, no stutter, no micro stutter. So as I said in the post I made earlier in this thread with my config link, it might not work with anyone else's setup.

Other users have reported stutter free configs, so Indivision is definitely capable of delivering good full screen 50hz results with a lot of effort and trial and error, just not with all the monitors out there.

Obviously this is a bit crap as IComp should not have left us with a product which is so difficult to configure and so flakey with different setups, but that's a different argument for a different thread. IComp appear to have decided that the config and firmware is 'good enough' and 'fit for purpose', which is clearly disappointing as so many users are obviously still struggling to get results they themselves deem 'fit for purpose'.
trixster is online now  
Old 03 December 2015, 14:21   #77
zeGouky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Edinburgh
Age: 37
Posts: 67
Thanks for the reply

I'm able to get smooth scrolling but most of times I get stuttering with the same configuration, dunno why. I tried to resync the monitor and 3 different monitor but they all behave the same way ... I've also tried the Marco settings as well but exactly same result, sometimes smooth, sometimes stutter.

@jens pretty please, could you just add the vsync like the MK1? Is it really that much of a work? That would probably make a lot of people happy.

Also using a dvi->hmdi->vga setup gives a cleaner VGA picture rather than a straight DVI->VGA converter.
zeGouky is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 21:04   #78
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 38
Posts: 783
Is it possible to have a timeout/screensaver so the Indi stops driving the monitor?

Once in a while it overheats for me and causes garbled picture/gurus. If I could 'switch' it off when I'm away from the machine it would probably be okay. Not keen on adding a fan to my A1200 wedge.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 22:14   #79
xraynorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: suffolk
Posts: 54
Just tried trixsters config on my Benq BL912 via DVI, and it looks amazing. 50hz for games, and HighGfx 1024x768 for workbench.

Thanks trixster
xraynorm is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 23:54   #80
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
Glad you like it, is it stutter free? It's strange that some monitors work great with it but others don't.
trixster is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 manic23 MarketPlace 2 09 April 2013 09:48
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 iMacAZ MarketPlace 4 03 March 2013 23:30
Indivision AGA Mk2 stopped working Crawff support.Hardware 24 24 August 2012 15:46
Thank You Jens/Amigakit for Indivision AGA Mk2 Art support.Hardware 1 15 June 2012 18:35
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 12:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22164 seconds with 12 queries