English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2015, 02:15   #41
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,415
It's for games! I have my desktop at 1024x768 as I have Mediator/Voodoo3/BPPC so want the 800x600 VGA mode for games.
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2015, 02:38   #42
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Well, seems I forgot to apply as you say! Now it scrolls a lot smoother, almost as good as a 50Hz CRT but not quite! The only issue is, the 800x600 mode is in a small window with black borders and I can't figure out how to stretch it fullscreen on my widescreen monitor!
Hiya,

Can you compare to my current 60 Hz config http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=990965&postcount=39

And let me know what you think.

Thanks,
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 14:19   #43
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,415
I'll try later tonight. Jens says you buy his products for what they do now, not what they could do later, which leaves no obligation to fulfil it's potential
BarryB is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 21:26   #44
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,415
@NovaCoder: Tried your config and the 800x600 @ 60Hz is about the same as my 800x600 @ 60Hz scrolling wise, still jerky!

Have attached my config with a compromise res, 768x576 @ 50Hz which on my Samsung 226BW is smooth and not stretched full widescreen, it's actually a nice size to play games in!
Attached Files
File Type: zip barryb.zip (2.2 KB, 142 views)
BarryB is offline  
Old 29 January 2015, 22:45   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Cool thanks, fill try it tonight
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 00:52   #46
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool thanks, fill try it tonight
Have you made the fix to your mobo to use HighGFX? Because it seems he uses it. I haven't tried BarryB´s config, but sure that you can use too HighGFX 800x600.

As you know your motherboard needs that fix to the E127R to use HighGFX.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 January 2015 at 01:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 13:53   #47
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
@NovaCoder: Tried your config and the 800x600 @ 60Hz is about the same as my 800x600 @ 60Hz scrolling wise, still jerky!

Have attached my config with a compromise res, 768x576 @ 50Hz which on my Samsung 226BW is smooth and not stretched full widescreen, it's actually a nice size to play games in!
Hi Barry,

Yes that is nice and smooth, thanks for that
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 18:51   #48
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hi Barry,

Yes that is nice and smooth, thanks for that
Super, glad it worked for you! But, let's not forget it was bymarcao that gave us the info for this nice config
BarryB is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 01:58   #49
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Super, glad it worked for you! But, let's not forget it was bymarcao that gave us the info for this nice config
Yes, and thanks to bymarcao too
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 11:42   #50
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Sorry to bump this thread.... but I am considering buying an Indivision AGA MK2, only if I can use at 50hz (smooth of course). Is it safe?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 12:58   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I've been using it since January (see above) and my Amiga hasn't exploded yet
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 13:17   #52
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
LOL safe as it is 100% perfect. Have you tried it on a normal TV using DVI->HDMI?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 14:33   #53
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I haven't been able to get a picture on my TV using a DVI-HDMI converter. It might be possible, but I haven't found the right settings to make a signal that my TV can accept. The included modes do not work (although they do work on my monitor through DVI).
demolition is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 14:35   #54
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
So it is really hit and miss.... hmmmm
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 14:41   #55
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
It should work if you build a 50Hz mode with the config tool.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 14:55   #56
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
Correct. Whether your monitor will accept the required resolution at 50hz is a different matter.
trixster is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 18:01   #57
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Yeah. I plan to use it with a (PAL) TV. Not going to buy it before I am 100% sure that it will work at 50hz.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 September 2015, 19:50   #58
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 853
You're only way to know for certain would be to borrow and install one, edit the config for a 50hz refresh and give it a whirl. Unless someone with your exact model of Tv can test it for you. Don't be fooled into thinking that it works for some peoples monitor/tv so it'll probably works on yours too.
trixster is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 10:53   #59
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 917
Problem is that you need to be an expert on monitors and resolutions to get the picture you want.

I managed to get a semi good picture a year ago. Not touching it again. Software is a piece of crap IMO
Turran is offline  
Old 01 October 2015, 11:27   #60
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I have been looking at PAL TV specifications, and it seems that using PC type of resolutions (800 x 600, 1024 x 768 etc.) *ONLY* 60hz is supported. 50hz is supported only when TV resolutions are output, such as 720p. This means that the only way to get a 50hz picture on any PAL TV guaranteed is to (if possible) setup the Indivision to output 1280 x 720, which obviously would give a stretched picture.
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 manic23 MarketPlace 2 09 April 2013 09:48
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 iMacAZ MarketPlace 4 03 March 2013 23:30
Indivision AGA Mk2 stopped working Crawff support.Hardware 24 24 August 2012 15:46
Thank You Jens/Amigakit for Indivision AGA Mk2 Art support.Hardware 1 15 June 2012 18:35
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 12:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34705 seconds with 12 queries