English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2016, 02:00   #41
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I had a little play with this and managed to get WHDLoad onto the WB floppy. It boots to WB, WHDLoad games load (as long as they don't need a kS file). Multiview works too.

I unpacked the WHDLoad files to Ram: and just copied them over to the WB Floppy, dir for dir.

EDIT: I have around 10k free on the WB disk after deleting some files to make room for WHDLoad.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2016, 02:57   #42
nittamituaki
Cd32+Fdd User (CFU)

nittamituaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 337
Thank you for testing,Arnie.
If we use an original workbench diskette, everything would be OK.
If we use a "quasi" workbench diskette which has the same directories&files,
it cannot find the path of whdload.
So next my question is what is the difference of them.
Original wb diskette (or installed wb in hard drive) has some hidden files?
My question was "What directories/files are missed? "


Of course it's ok if our talk ends at #41, however,
it would be more better if we get success even using "quasi" wb disk.
actually we can create "quasi" wb disk even if we didn't buy retail wb3.1 disks
(actually we can find and copy many libs/fonts... files from other commercial games disks or coverdisks we've already had.
It would become more easier to get data from original copy-protected diskette
even if we don't have any hard drive.
nittamituaki is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 03:07   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well the first part would be to get a WB disk with WHDLoad working on it.
Then delete the remaning files one by one with a reboot in between.
Eventually it's going to break and at that point you start to find the files that WB depends on.

Boring repetitive work but, if you gotta do it, you gotta do it.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 03:39   #44
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
Bit off topic guys, you can open a new thread to discuss this :/
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 03:53   #45
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yes,sorry, you're right, got a bit carried away with this.

@nittamituaki,
If you want to start a new thread then I'm interested in this, or PM me if you prefer. (I have 190k free and it still works)
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flight Path 737 Bamiga2002 Games images which need to be WHDified 12 14 April 2013 21:53
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
strange whdload problem-still a4000rom not recognized Lukasz support.WinUAE 3 07 April 2006 14:26
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11233 seconds with 12 queries