English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2013, 11:23   #21
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002

Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 12:59   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Wow that's interesting. But there's nothing to facepalm about. Why would I know this commandline creates this weird effect?

I just tested it, replaced GoWB with regular LoadWB line. This still happens!

Code:
Count Process Name       Action     Target Name                 Options Res.
----- ------------       ------     -----------                 ------- ----
1     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
2     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
3     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
4     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
5     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
6     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
7     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
8     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
9     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
10    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
11    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
12    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
13    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
14    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
15    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
16    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
17    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
18    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
19    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
20    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
21    [3] Workbench      ToolType   CLI                                 Fail
22    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/Cannon             
23    [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/Cannon             
24    [3] Workbench      ToolType   TOOLPRI                             Fail
25    WBL                OpenLib    workbench.library           Ver 36  OK  
26    WBL                ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/Cannon             
27    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
28    WBL                ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
29    WBL                OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK
What is Tooltype: TOOLPRI ???? I think this could be the culprit, some tooltype getting in the way?
Actually Tooltype: CLI is failing too. What is this?
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 13:14   #23
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
A "fail" does not mean it's something bad. A non-present tooltype may be intended.

Do the same as before: run path from the "execute command" menu.

Should look like this:
Code:
Current_directory
Ram Disk:
System2.0:C
System2.0:Utilities
System2.0:Rexxc
System2.0:System
System2.0:S
System2.0:prefs
System2.0:WBStartup
System2.0:Tools
System2.0:Tools/Commodities
C:
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 13:22   #24
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Wow that's interesting. But there's nothing to facepalm about. Why would I know this commandline creates this weird effect?
Just some humour to spice up the day .
You could try these:
Protect -rwed the whole C: -directory, also check your WB-installation with a virus checker (VirusZ) to be sure.

Are you using some weird Setpatch-version btw.?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 13:47   #25
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
A SnoopDOS log with proper path would look like this:

Code:
Count Process Name       Action     Target Name                 Options Res.
----- ------------       ------     -----------                 ------- ----
1     [3] Workbench      ToolType   CLI                                 Fail
2     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  System2.0:Work                          
3     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  System2.0:Work                          
4     [3] Workbench      ToolType   TOOLPRI                             Fail
5     WBL                OpenLib    workbench.library           Ver 36  OK  
6     WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:Work                          
7     WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
9     WBL                ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
10    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
11    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:C                             
12    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
15    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:Utilities                     
16    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
19    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:Rexxc                         
20    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
24    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:S                             
25    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
30    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:prefs                         
31    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
35    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:WBStartup                     
36    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
43    WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:Tools/Commodities             
44    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
47    WBL                ChangeDir  Thomas:Programme/CygnusEd               
48    WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
51    WBL                ChangeDir  SYS:
As you can see it walks through each component of the path before it finally says "unable to open your tool WHDLoad".

Which version of LoadWB do you use? Mine is loadwb 37.1 (16.1.91).
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 16:13   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Do the same as before: run path from the "execute command" menu.
Should look like this:
Code:
Current_directory
Ram Disk:
System2.0:C
System2.0:Utilities
System2.0:Rexxc
System2.0:System
System2.0:S
System2.0:prefs
System2.0:WBStartup
System2.0:Tools
System2.0:Tools/Commodities
C:
Nope, it looks like before, "Current Directory" and "C" only.
Something is removing the PATH after it was set... Maybe I should turn the startup-sequence fully verbose to see what's up.

LoadWB version is 38.9.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 16:21   #27
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
put this just before loadwb:

Code:
path >ram:path.txt
and then look into ram:path.txt
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 16:29   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
DÓH! Bamiga2002, now you can use this



WinUAE wasn't saving changes to my CF. So GoWB was still there!!!
Ran as Admin, changed to LoadWB and problem solved.
As I said, the funny thing about this, is that I have used GoWB for YEARS, at least 10 years. I never noticed this problem before! Wonder why...

Thanks Thomas for your invaluable help, as always!
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 19:34   #29
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
No, now I'll use this:


Anyway, it's sorted now - guilty proggy found and shit's good again
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 21:03   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hahaha! Indeed!
That was worth a double facepalm now :P
Akira is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 17:39   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I am having this issue again, it's ridiculous.
I am not using GoWB anymore, just plain old LoadWB from 3.1

When I start without a s-s, then load Workbench, all icons refuse to find WHDLoad even though it's in the path ("C:")

I am truly out of ideas, pretty tired of this whole "playing games on Amiga" shit, as it isn't working.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 20:02   #32
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,415
Normal it happens, because the path is found, before LoadWB you have to give the command Path C

Create a second small startup-sequence and add these strings:

Assign ENV: RAM:
Path >NIL: C:
LoadWB ;do not use GoWB because it does not work
EndCLi
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 22 January 2016, 20:12   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Normal it happens, because the path is found, before LoadWB you have to give the command Path C
Well I forgot to say, sorry: I did add PATH C: to the system.
Although BY DEFAULT C: will always be in the PATH environment, I did write "PATH SYS:c Add" before testing this out and it still did not work. So it isn't that.

As I said before, if you open a shell from WB and type PATH on its own, the right path for C shows up.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 20:48   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,415
Have you tried to replace GoWB with LoadWB and EndCli?
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 22 January 2016, 20:51   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yes I don't use GoWB anymore, I said it in my post last night. I said "I am not using GoWB anymore, just plain old LoadWB from 3.1".

I just tested some more in WinUAE, and I managed to make it work by adding to the path before I LoadWB. It's weird because I did this last night and it didn't work. So I'll give it some more tests. Thanks for making me look at that again, AMIGASYSTEM.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 00:20   #36
nittamituaki
Cd32+Fdd User (CFU)

nittamituaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 131
...

Deleted.
If you're still interested in Analogic FDD system,
please visit my website.
I can update my website instead of these my posts at EAB.

Last edited by nittamituaki; 06 January 2018 at 10:51.
nittamituaki is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 00:51   #37
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
For Multiview, do you need Classes/Datatypes?
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 01:28   #38
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Yes, it happened to me when I tried to make a floppy disk.
I find It works if you take a WB disk and delete some files to make space but you have to be careful what files you delete.

I don't know how much space you need for WHDLoad to work.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 02:00   #39
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
I had a little play with this and managed to get WHDLoad onto the WB floppy. It boots to WB, WHDLoad games load (as long as they don't need a kS file). Multiview works too.

I unpacked the WHDLoad files to Ram: and just copied them over to the WB Floppy, dir for dir.

EDIT: I have around 10k free on the WB disk after deleting some files to make room for WHDLoad.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 03:07   #40
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Well the first part would be to get a WB disk with WHDLoad working on it.
Then delete the remaning files one by one with a reboot in between.
Eventually it's going to break and at that point you start to find the files that WB depends on.

Boring repetitive work but, if you gotta do it, you gotta do it.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flight Path 737 Bamiga2002 Games images which need to be WHDified 12 14 April 2013 21:53
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
strange whdload problem-still a4000rom not recognized Lukasz support.WinUAE 3 07 April 2006 14:26
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09024 seconds with 13 queries