English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2013, 20:01   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
WHDLoad not recognized on path

I thought I'd ask as this is something that always puzzled me and never really figured out. Such a newbie question! :P

My startup-sequence has a PATH entry adding a bunch of stuff to the PATH like C, Prefs and whatnot. Now my problem is that every WHDLoad install I have which has as a deault tool "WHDLoad", doesn't work. It's unable to find teh tool.

I must specify "c:WHDLoad" on each icon's default tool for it to work.

Now, I thought that if I added C: to the PATh this shouldn't happen. But for some reason it's happening.

Anybody know what I am misconfiguring or forgetting here? It works on my A1200 but not on my A600 :/
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2013, 20:26   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
1. the PATH instruction has to be before LoadWB, not after it.
2. the PATH instruction or the script which contains it must not be executed with Run.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 22:11   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
The default OS3.1 startup-sequence include path command:
Code:
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
Type "path" in a shell a check the output. If WHDLoad is placed in C: and it doesn`t work you might get some info from SnoopDOS. Maybe the path is wrong assigned.
daxb is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 14:53   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
The default OS3.1 startup-sequence include path command:
Code:
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
Type "path" in a shell a check the output. If WHDLoad is placed in C: and it doesn`t work you might get some info from SnoopDOS. Maybe the path is wrong assigned.
Yeah I know, this is exactly what I have, the default system one which is located precisely where it should be.
Yet, WHDLoad is never found. Good call on SnoopDOS, should have thought of that first! I will snoop tonight

Is there maybe any difference about how this command works on OS2.x compared to 3.x?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 17:16   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
What about other tools placed in C used as default tool in icons. Do they work? I don`t know OS2.x but Thomas might tell you.
daxb is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 17:42   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
OS2 works exactly like OS3.

Quick test: open a shell window and enter copy sys:utilities/clock.info ram: (copy only the icon, not the program), then close the shell window and open the Ram Disk window and double click Clock. The clock should open without problems.

Actually a program in C: should always be found because C: is always part of the path, even if the path is reset to default.

Are you sure you use a clean unchanged Workbench and not a replacement like Scalos or the like? Or some patches which "improve" the system?

Edit: do you perhaps have a directory or a text file or something named WHDLoad in a directory which is in the path before C:?

Last edited by thomas; 24 June 2013 at 17:48.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 20:26   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
Yeah I am totally sure of what I have. Always used Workbench, never went for any of those replacements.
Now, having a file called WHDLoad in a path could be something to look for (although unlikely), but in that case, wouldn't I get a different error? My WHDLoad copy resides in my C:, no mistake about it.

Edit: something funny happens. I have the exact same line daxb posted, bt when i type path on a shell, the output only says:
Current_Directory
C:

Why none of the others? Maybe there's a problem with my PATH command? Why is the redirection to NIL: before the actual parameters?
I did the test with clock.info. It didn't work!

Last edited by Akira; 24 June 2013 at 21:07.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 21:36   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Remove the redirection and look for error messages. Also check other path commands in user-startup or elsewhere.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 01:04   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
Yeah I am going to snoopdos this shit because it's weird. I already checked for other PATH statements as soon as I realized the one I have wasn't working. I have a possible culprit: kingCON. I am mounting the KCON devices but not using it as my default shell, though. It's the only thing I can think of that could be screwing the paths.

I'll make the startup sequence verbose though. Thanks for your tips Thomas.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 14:17   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
OK, it took me a damn while, didn't it? :P

I still get this problem and it pisses me off. WHDLoad is in C and C is clearly and obviously in the path.




Here's SnoopDOS' log, I can't make up what the fuck is going on:

Code:
Count Process Name       Action     Target Name                 Options Res.
----- ------------       ------     -----------                 ------- ----
1     WBL                OpenLib    workbench.library           Ver 36  OK  
2     WBL                #COPY_DIR     91B30                    SSD1    OK  
3     WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92CC4,    B16A1          SSD1    OK  
4     WBL                #PARENT       92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
5     WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
6     WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92E14,    B16A1          SSD1    OK  
7     WBL                #PARENT       92E14                    SSD1    OK  
8     WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92E14                    SSD1    OK  
9     WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92CC4,    B16A1          SSD1    OK  
10    WBL                #PARENT       92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
11    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
12    WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92E14,    B16A1          SSD1    OK  
13    WBL                #PARENT       92E14                    SSD1    Fail
14    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92E14                    SSD1    OK  
15    WBL                ChangeDir  SSD1:WHDLoad/Demos/242                  
16    WBL                #COPY_DIR     91B30                    SSD1    OK  
17    WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92CC4,    B166B          SSD1    OK  
18    WBL                #PARENT       92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
19    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
20    WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92E14,    B166B          SSD1    OK  
21    WBL                #PARENT       92E14                    SSD1    OK  
22    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92E14                    SSD1    OK  
23    WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92CC4,    B166B          SSD1    OK  
24    WBL                #PARENT       92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
25    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92CC4                    SSD1    OK  
26    WBL                #EXAM_OBJE    92E14,    B166B          SSD1    OK  
27    WBL                #PARENT       92E14                    SSD1    Fail
28    WBL                #FREE_LOCK    92E14                    SSD1    OK  
29    WBL                Load       SSD1:WHDLoad/Demos/242/WHDL         Fail
30    WBL                *Open      SSD1:WHDLoad/Demos/242/WHDL Read    Fail
31    WBL                #FINDINPUT    92CC5,    91B30,    91AC SSD1    Fail
32    WBL                ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
33    WBL                OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK
Help?

Last edited by Akira; 27 November 2013 at 14:28.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 14:20   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What if you boot without S-S and type "WHDLoad"?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 14:30   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
If I type WHDLoad on the shell it obviously works.
It's just Workbench being a dick.

What would be "WBL #PARENT 92E14" ???
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 14:55   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Disable KingCon temporarily and try again in Workbench?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 16:33   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
What is WBL?

Please disable packets in SnoopDOS and rather enable all functions.



Obviously it's not Workbench which fails but WBL. It does not search the path but only the local directory, SSD1:WHDLoad/Demos/242 in this case.


Edit: ok, ignore that WBL things. This is the task which loads program from Workbench. Nevertheless you should disable packets and enable all functions in SnoopDOS. Also make sure that "ignore Workbench" is disabled. Then use the "Save settings" button, quit SnoopDOS and run it again. Only then you get a proper report from Workbench.


For further debugging, please select "execute command" from the Workbench menu and enter path. Do not do this in a shell window, really use the "execute command" window.
Next do the same but enter which whdload instead of path.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snoopdos.png
Views:	470
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	38006  

Last edited by thomas; 27 November 2013 at 16:49.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 20:05   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
OK i changed the settings to match yours and did exactly what you instructed me to.

Executing those commands form workbench gave the same results, here are the screenshots:

Output of PATH:


Output of WHICH WHDLOAD:



Except for a shit ton of "openfont" calls I erased to make this smaller and more readable, this is the log:

Code:
Count Process Name       Action     Target Name                 Options Res.
----- ------------       ------     -----------                 ------- ----
1     [3] Workbench      ToolType   CLI                                 Fail
2     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/DrMari             
3     [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/DrMari             
4     [3] Workbench      ToolType   TOOLPRI                             Fail
5     WBL                OpenLib    workbench.library           Ver 36  OK  
6     WBL                ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/DrMari             
7     WBL                Load       WHDLoad                             Fail
8     WBL                ChangeDir  SYS:                                    
9     WBL                OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
132   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
133   [3] Workbench      Open       CON:0/25/640/150/Output Win Write   OK  
134   CON                OpenLib    intuition.library           Ver 0   OK  
135   CON                OpenLib    utility.library             Ver 0   OK  
136   [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
137   [3] Workbench      System     which whdload                       0   
138   [1] Workbench      OpenLib    utility.library             Ver 0   OK  
139   [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/DrMari             
140   [1] Background CLI SetVar     process=1                   Local   OK  
141   [1] Background CLI FindVar    RC                          Local   Fail
142   [1] Background CLI SetVar     RC=0                        Local   OK  
143   [1] Background CLI FindVar    Result2                     Local   Fail
144   [1] Background CLI SetVar     Result2=0                   Local   OK  
145   [1] Background CLI GetVar     echo                        Local   Fail
146   [1] Background CLI GetVar     oldredirect                 Local   Fail
147   [1] Background CLI GetVar     which                       Alias   Fail
148   [1] Background CLI FindVar    which                       Alias   Fail
149   [1] Background CLI GetVar     _pchar                      Local   Fail
150   [1] Background CLI GetVar     _mchar                      Local   Fail
151   [1] Background CLI ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
152   [1] Background CLI Lock       which                       Read    Fail
153   [1] Background CLI ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
154   [1] Background CLI ChangeDir  System2.0:C                             
155   [1] Background CLI Lock       which                       Read    OK  
156   [1] Background CLI Load       which                               OK  
157   [1] Background CLI Lock       which                       Read    OK  
158   [1] Background CLI ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
159   [1] which          RunCommand whdload                     4096    0   
160   [1] which          ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
161   [1] which          Lock       whdload                     Read    Fail
162   [1] which          ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
163   [1] which          ChangeDir  System2.0:C                             
164   [1] which          Lock       whdload                     Read    OK  
165   CON                OpenLib    graphics.library            Ver 36  OK  
166   CON                OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
167   [1] which          ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
168   [1] which          FindVar    RC                          Local   OK  
169   [1] which          FindVar    Result2                     Local   OK  
170   [1] Background CLI GetVar     echo                        Local   Fail
171   [1] Background CLI GetVar     oldredirect                 Local   Fail
172   [3] Workbench      Lock       RAM:                        Read    OK  
173   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
237   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
238   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
239   [3] Workbench      Open       CON:0/25/640/150/Output Win Write   OK  
240   CON                OpenLib    intuition.library           Ver 0   OK  
241   CON                OpenLib    utility.library             Ver 0   OK  
242   [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Ram Disk:                               
243   [3] Workbench      System     path                                0   
244   [1] Workbench      OpenLib    utility.library             Ver 0   OK  
245   [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  Work:WHDLoad/Games/o/DrMari             
246   [1] Background CLI SetVar     process=1                   Local   OK  
247   [1] Background CLI FindVar    RC                          Local   Fail
248   [1] Background CLI SetVar     RC=0                        Local   OK  
249   [1] Background CLI FindVar    Result2                     Local   Fail
250   [1] Background CLI SetVar     Result2=0                   Local   OK  
251   [1] Background CLI GetVar     echo                        Local   Fail
252   [1] Background CLI GetVar     oldredirect                 Local   Fail
253   [1] Background CLI GetVar     path                        Alias   Fail
254   [1] Background CLI FindVar    path                        Alias   Fail
255   [1] Background CLI GetVar     _pchar                      Local   Fail
256   [1] Background CLI GetVar     _mchar                      Local   Fail
257   [1] path           RunCommand                             4096    0   
258   CON                OpenLib    graphics.library            Ver 36  OK  
259   CON                OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
260   [1] path           FindVar    RC                          Local   OK  
261   [1] path           FindVar    Result2                     Local   OK  
262   [1] Background CLI GetVar     echo                        Local   Fail
263   [1] Background CLI GetVar     oldredirect                 Local   Fail
264   [3] Workbench      ToolType   CLI                                 Fail
265   [3] Workbench      ChangeDir  System2.0:Tools                         
266   [3] Workbench      ToolType   TOOLPRI                             Fail
267   WBL                OpenLib    workbench.library           Ver 36  OK  
268   WBL                ChangeDir  System2.0:Tools                         
269   WBL                Load       SnoopDos                            OK  
270   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
323   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
324   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
325   [3] Workbench      OpenFont   MicroKnight.font            Size 8  OK  
326   WBL                Lock       SnoopDos                    Read    OK  
327   WBL                ChangeDir  SYS:
Again, no idea what any of the "FAIL"s mean

[edit] Could this be related to the NewIcons these WHDLoad installs have? I don't run NewIcons.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 20:43   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Sorry, I didn't make this clear. I don't need a Snoopdos log of the path and which commands. The Snoopdos log should have been made from the whdload start as you did before, just without packets. But don't bother, it's not needed any more.

The problem is your minimalist path. Thus the question: is this path correct? Did you really remove each and every path instruction from Startup-Sequence and User-Startup? Even the standard path as mentioned by daxb above?

If this was not your intention, then you should correct it.

If you indeed want a minimalist path, then you need to add at least sys:c to it. This is because Workbench does not search "C:" for the program. It only searches real path entries. As you don't have any such entries, it does not find whdload.

Last edited by thomas; 27 November 2013 at 20:56.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 02:01   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,956
OH I see. The first entries were for WHDLoad. You can ignore everything after line 9.

I know where you are getting at. No, the PATH sentence in my startup-sequence is exactly like the one daxb posted. This is a pretty much vanilla Workbench install.

But why does none of that appear on the path? Something else must be erasing it!!! But what?

Here's my startup-sequence:
Code:
acatune -maprom * -maxram >nil:
; $VER: startup-sequence 38.22 (24.4.92)


assign >NIL: t: ram:
assign >NIL: env: ram:

;quickboot sequence -----------------
; Protracker load -------------------

keypressed 64
if warn
   skip ptstart
endif


C:SetPatch QUIET
Version >NIL:
;AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ


Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
;Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
;Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale

c:Fblit

IF NOT EXISTS SYS:Fonts
  Assign FONTS:
EndIF

BindDrivers
Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
  List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
  Execute T:M
  Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

mount speak: from devs:speak

SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IPrefs

Echo "Amiga Release 2.1.  Kickstart $Kickstart, Workbench $Workbench"

ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE

GoWB

;--------------------
lab ptstart
mount cf0:
cd cf0:dj/superbyte2013
000pt1210
skip exit


;-------------
lab exit
prompt %s.%n>
And this is my user-startup:
Code:
; This mounts KCON and KRAW
Mount KCON: from DEVS:KingCON-mountlist
Mount KRAW: from DEVS:KingCON-mountlist

mount cf0:
cd cf0:
WBStartup is empty. I have no commodities running either.

I seriously see NO reason why this is happening.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 08:09   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
I see GoWB where LoadWB should be. What does GoWB do?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 10:21   #19
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
> (Aminet) Very small (296 bytes) and effective replacement for the well known
"LoadWB" and "EndCLI" command pair. This release fixes a severe bug in the
first version which used to guru if run out of a script. (Oliver Wagner)
zipper is offline  
Old 28 November 2013, 11:17   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Ok, source code is included. It uses functions which were deprecated already in OS 1.3. And it's surely not a valid replacement for LoadWB in OS 2.0+ as it obviously does not clone the CLI path.

Replace this by the original LoadWB/EndCLI pair and WHDLoad will work properly again.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flight Path 737 Bamiga2002 Games images which need to be WHDified 12 14 April 2013 21:53
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
strange whdload problem-still a4000rom not recognized Lukasz support.WinUAE 3 07 April 2006 14:26
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23808 seconds with 12 queries