English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2002, 21:18   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Wouldn't it be good if...

you could drop a *.info file on your PC desktop and then double click it, then it automatically loads WinUAE and runs that file!!!
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 October 2002, 21:23   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, it is easier to double-klick an adf file and assign WinUAE as the main app for those files Anyway, that doesnīt bring you around those config issues
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 21:25   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
How about double clicking a config file and it auto loads winuae and runs it with the disks set
BippyM is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 22:02   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
How about turning on an Amiga and forget about WinUAE?

*bloodwych sez: preach on brotha!*
Akira is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 22:39   #5
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
I am on this way... My A600 is being shipped right now.

@Akira: Do you think that I better get an A500 too? To play older games? or the A600 is pretty compatible?
Fissuras is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 22:54   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
How about turning on an Amiga and forget about WinUAE?
dude, you make me smile, always fighting the good fight... keep it up!!
Djay is offline  
Old 18 October 2002, 22:54   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Get an A500 aswell, the A600 has Kick2.0-Kick2.05 and aMb Chip ram and ECS chipset so some games wont work as the A500 is Kick 1.2-1.3/0.5Mb Chip/0.5Mb Fast, OCS chipset etc.. Best to have both (all 3 with an A1200)

BippyM is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 00:39   #8
madduck
Junior Member
madduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Izmir / Turkey
Age: 31
Posts: 40
@fissuras
If you wanna play old games on your 600 get a kickstart
Cheap and easy way
madduck is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 11:25   #9
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by bippym
How about double clicking a config file and it auto loads winuae and runs it with the disks set
If you've ever run the installer for WinUAE, then it should have already associated the .uae config file type with WinUAE, and you should be able to double click a config file (or even a shortcut to one) to launch WinUAE with that configuration. If you save a configuration that includes all of the disks that you need, and with the "Show GUI at startup" checkbox unchecked, then double clicking on that config is just like booting the program from diskette, though it is still emulation.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 11:28   #10
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
If you had double clicking on icons then you'd also need the same config all the time unless you'd make a right click menu to chose different standard setups. I don't know if WinUAE supports the command line parameters to just start a game yet. Got it working with fellow but never WinUAE. But then that's some time ago.

And double clicking a config file does launch winUAE doesn't it?
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 12:21   #11
dbar
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin Re: Wouldn't it be good if...

Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
you could drop a *.info file on your PC desktop and then double click it, then it automatically loads WinUAE and runs that file!!!
In the same idea, there is any GUI available to browse ADF file with screenshot of each games (more or less like with MAME but could be better).
A simple click on the screenshot and then play (config file automatically chosen according to sub-section dedicated to A500/A600/A1200/...).
Maybe a web browser should be enough with tunable skin in flash, and some great tunes from miga, ...

Wow, I am just thinking that it could be great to run demo also.

It should be great when I run my WinUAE on the TV (its a little bit hard to read names on real TV).
 
Old 19 October 2002, 15:28   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Fiss: with a copy of Relokick, TUDE or skick, you won't have many problems .

I recommend you, however, to get a 1MB expansion to whip up the chipmem to two meg. It really is damn worth it!
Akira is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 20:27   #13
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
I don't know if WinUAE supports the command line parameters to just start a game yet. Got it working with fellow but never WinUAE. But then that's some time ago.

And double clicking a config file does launch winUAE doesn't it?
Psssst! ... WinUAE doesn't really need to support much of anything in the way of command line parameters, just so long as it supports being loaded automatically by double clicking on a config, which it does. If you create a separate config file for any specific game that includes all the specific settings that the game needs, and unclick the "Show GUI at startup" checkbox in that config before you save it, then double clicking on that config file afterwards will load WinUAE with that configuration, and go straight into the emulation. I've created hundreds of configurations that work just that way. Of course you still need the GUI for changing adf's, but for games that never require disk swaps, you can play all day and never see the GUI at all.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 October 2002, 23:35   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
dude, you make me smile, always fighting the good fight... keep it up!!
I will always be the Defender of the Real ThingĐ!!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 09:18   #15
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I will always be the Defender of the Real ThingĐ!!
So I suppose you will be a defender of a real phallus lieu of dildos.



Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 10:59   #16
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
@ Chuckles that's interesting

i think it would be alot easier if this could be done, although I use multiple versions of winuae so I hope it would load into the right one LOL
CPC464 is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 11:19   #17
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
It's nifty indeed. But somehow making over 1000 configs for an archive just isn't as tempting as you might think it is.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 11:45   #18
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
For 99.9% of the adf's you would only need 3 configs. Someone could easily code a little program to alter the inserted floppies in the config. You could even use the TOSEC dat for all the names.

Of course all your adf's will have to be renamed with the current dats though.

So, firstly you would need to setup a config for your machine (ie scanlines, sound etc. etc.) and then the frontend (more like text editor) would insert all the floppies and away you go.

Easy .......... For someone who can code (ie Not me)
Ian is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 15:36   #19
poppe
Junior Member
poppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Umeå
Age: 39
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to poppe
iīll go with akira (as usual when it comes to emu vs real psysical items) on this one. itīs almost inpearable i think. itīs not the same charm or feeling. maybe itīs just nostaglia, i donīt know. but everytime i try and emulator, even really good ones, i always end up seeing them as a "try before going trough the hassle on getting them onto the real thing".

i say: in front of a tv/video monitor, in bed and armed with a tac2. thats the way it should be.
poppe is offline  
Old 20 October 2002, 15:45   #20
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
emulators are only good if your original machine is knackered or you don't have it anymore, the bad thing about emulation is that you can get everything every made for the machine, which makes it all become a collect-o-thon
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wouldn't it be easier for CF users if... Neil79 Amiga scene 0 11 May 2013 00:30
It could have been so good ... ami_junkie support.Hardware 44 08 November 2009 16:08
2000 - black screen... Chips good... PSU good... chiark support.Hardware 45 09 January 2009 06:41
Wouldn't it be cool if... Djay project.EAB 40 28 March 2008 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35548 seconds with 11 queries