English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2013, 16:13   #1
samz
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Important question, does WinUAE run on Windows 8 ?

Hello,
I need a new computer and they all use windows 8 now.
Now I worry about WinUAE. Getting it to run on windows 7 was already
hard for me cause I had a lot of problems getting the display settings right.
Does WinUAE run on Win 8?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2013, 16:14   #2
AndyGarton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Yes.
AndyGarton is offline  
Old 03 June 2013, 16:16   #3
samz
 
Posts: n/a
Great, which version of WinUAE do I need? The newest one?

And how complicated is win8 in general? I once tried it in the mall on a computer and I was so annoyed because I simply couldn't find the start button. All there was was a screen full of little app-like windows.
Can you not switch back to the old windows style with the start button
which allows you to get the list of programs?
 
Old 03 June 2013, 16:47   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by samz View Post
Can you not switch back to the old windows style with the start button
which allows you to get the list of programs?
You need third-party software like this: http://www.classicshell.net/
thomas is offline  
Old 03 June 2013, 17:14   #5
samz
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you. And does this work? Is it complicated to install or use?
 
Old 03 June 2013, 17:25   #6
Gunbot
Registered User
Gunbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You need third-party software like this: http://www.classicshell.net/
What a neat little program.
Gunbot is offline  
Old 03 June 2013, 17:30   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by samz View Post
Thank you. And does this work? Is it complicated to install or use?
You just install it and reboot, then it boots into the desktop and has a start menu. Works much like WinXP. It has rather many options, though, so it is sometimes a bit difficult to find the one you want to change. For example I searched quite some time until I found the option to make the menu higher than it is by default.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 June 2013, 17:34   #8
samz
 
Posts: n/a
Okay I will have to try it and see how it works.

First I have to get my new notebooks.
The most important thing is that I get WinUAE to run under Windows 8.

Under Windows 7 I had a lot of trouble with winuae and the display settings.
Every time when I wanted to play the game Wickinger 2 the little symbols on the map which stand for factories or towns were only shown as black dots!
I was close to giving up cause I had to try so many different display setting before it finally worked. I hope that the same thing won't happen under Win 8.
 
Old 03 June 2013, 20:14   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by samz View Post
Every time when I wanted to play the game Wickinger 2 the little symbols on the map which stand for factories or towns were only shown as black dots!
Most likely configuration problem, not display driver or Windows problem. If only part of display is corrupted with other parts perfectly fine: 99.9% config problem (too fast CPU, JIT etc..) or corrupted disk image.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 June 2013, 19:34   #10
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
WinUAE runs fine under windows 8, the only problem I have is the netbook it's running on has a horrible Atom chip.
Coltch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best Windows version to run WinUAE ? Torkio support.WinUAE 2 08 May 2013 15:30
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
Darkseed CD32 + one important question Drakon request.Old Rare Games 18 05 March 2007 16:53
Alice Chip Problem: A Very Important And Serious Question! Ebster support.Hardware 13 09 November 2004 19:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19665 seconds with 11 queries