English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2013, 16:05   #1
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
Getting protracker 2.2a samples from PC to floppy and working

Hey all,

I'm new to the Amigascene and bought an Amiga500 a week ago. It was 10 euro's so I couldn't let it pass.

My idea was to make music with it using protracker. I was kind of lucky when I found an old floppy with Protracker 2.2a on it inside the A500!

I also bought a USB floppydrive and some floppy's.

The problem I'm running into is that I want to put samples on my 'new' floppy's and load them in PT 2.2a but PT 2.2a keeps saying 'Can't find DIR' whenever I try to load the samples.

Anyone knows how to get it to work?

Thanks in advance!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2013, 17:15   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Can you read the filestructure from PT2.2a disk? The sample files are listed from your sample disks and the error messages appears after click on a sample?
daxb is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 17:23   #3
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
The error occurs when I try to load the disk. It doesn't show any files at all.

What do you mean by reading the filestructure? If you mean the helpfile, I did read that and it didn't really help. Also if you mean 'are you using the correct sample file extensions or sizes', those are also correct (got them from http://aminet.net/mods/inst, which should be the right format).
 
Old 26 May 2013, 17:24   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,639
I think your disk is still in PC format, ProTracker can not read something like that.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 17:26   #5
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I think your disk is still in PC format, ProTracker can not read something like that.
Is there a way to format them into an Amiga compatible format?
 
Old 26 May 2013, 17:56   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,639
Easiest way is to run ProTracker with WinUAE.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 18:02   #7
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Easiest way is to run ProTracker with WinUAE.
I know, but I like working on original hardware eventhough it's a pain in the ass.
 
Old 27 May 2013, 14:18   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
So it seems you have "just" a filetransfer problem. You want a OFS (I guess) formated disk with sample files. One solution is to get fat95 (Aminet) on a OFS formated disk that can be used with your A500. Then you can use pc formated disks. You still need to copy the files to a OFS disk for use with PT.
daxb is offline  
Old 27 May 2013, 14:42   #9
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
So it seems you have "just" a filetransfer problem. You want a OFS (I guess) formated disk with sample files. One solution is to get fat95 (Aminet) on a OFS formated disk that can be used with your A500. Then you can use pc formated disks. You still need to copy the files to a OFS disk for use with PT.
I do not own a workbench disk, this is a problem right?

Anyway, there is no way to format a 'normal' 1,4mb hd floppydisk into a amiga formatted disk with files on it? (I read something about putting tape on the 'newer' disks on the extra hole?)
 
Old 27 May 2013, 17:43   #10
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Getting protracker 2.2a samples from PC to floppy and working

Oh Boy!

This will be a long thread. There are several ways to get files to an A500 from a PC. Bearing in mind that some may only work with a later KickStart/WorkBench, It would help if you had a full install of OS 3.1, your PC has a serial and parallel port (a Catweasel MK3 or 4. -- unlikely, but miracles do happen), and a recent copy of the AmigaForever CD or DVD. With a PC parallel port, search for "the fastest, easiest,.. way to transfer" and Greek guy "Ikonsgr" who has a solution for this problem. You can use a PC serial port and the Amiga Forever transfer program, although you need to have the program also running on your A500. With a Clockport adapter you could add a Subway USB to your A500. With a CDROM drive, you could read CDs but you would be looking for a SCSI or IDE solution and a HDD. With a modem, you could connect to the Internet and download the files directly.

"But being as this is a .44 Magnum, the most powerful handgun in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself one question: Do I feel lucky? Well do ya' punk?"
Cymru is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 20:22   #11
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
some cheap/newer PC disk drives won't even format a 720k disk because they don't have the HD detect switch. They imagined nobody would still want to use a DD disk anymore, so saved a few pennies.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 23:22   #12
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
Getting protracker 2.2a samples from PC to floppy and working

Use the MS-DOS 5.0 format command and format anyway you can. I have two USB FDDs that will format appropriately for what I use, plus a circa 2000 Celeron laptop and an old server with a floppy.
Cymru is offline  
Old 16 June 2013, 17:45   #13
W4LKR
 
Posts: n/a
I bought an Advanced Midi Amiga Sampler (A.M.A.S.) which has an audio input for sampling. I just a 3,5mm jack cable between my laptop and Amiga so I can sample everything, works great!

Thanks for all the help people (:
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amberstar floppy version not working macce2 Retrogaming General Discussion 2 01 August 2012 17:54
Does anyone have any protracker samples adf's? LordNipple Amiga scene 7 26 June 2011 13:36
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 09:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 09:11
New floppy drive not working :( Highwayman support.Hardware 0 18 November 2006 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15958 seconds with 11 queries