English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2013, 20:22   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 2,556
Mist for Amiga/Atari

Hi All,

for those that may not have noticed, Lotharek is drumming up interest for the Mist HW board for Amiga/Atari

here is info.

http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=96

ignore the price, you won't get it for the price shown
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 22 May 2013, 21:09   #2
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 573
This looks cool. But I can not really grasp all the specs and intentions. Seems to be more Atari oriented.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 01:52   #3
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
This looks cool. But I can not really grasp all the specs and intentions. Seems to be more Atari oriented.
It's a very cool piece of hardware. Think of it as an updated Minimig, with a larger FPGA, 32 meg of RAM and USB keyboard and Mouse support.
The Minimig core is already ported and working quite nicely, but there's also an Atari ST core under development.

I've also ported a couple of the PACE arcade machines to MIST.
robinsonb5 is online now  
Old 23 May 2013, 07:03   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,125
The FPGA is a 60% full with ECS MiniMig and 68000 CPU. My experience is that you can usually get FPGA's to about 80% full and still route and meet timing. (At least Xilinx ones)

Probably means there is a 20% capacity for AGA + 68020. It's touch and go if it will fit a MiniMig AGA.

There are open source cores for Amstrad, Spectrum, C64, MSX, Megadrive, NES, Colecovision, PCEngine and many more should anyone want to "port them" to the I/O and memory system of the MiST board.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 20:37   #5
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 69
Don't know what's the problem with Xilinx FPGAs, my guess would be it's a software issue. Altera FPGAs can generally be pushed to 90% utilization (for example the minimig core on Cyclone II on the DE1 board has 93% utilization). OF course, it depends on the core. The problem is usually local routing congestion.

I don't think fitting AGA will be a problem, as current tests show. Plus, the FPGA on the ReplayBoard is more or less the same size, and mikej & yaqube have AGA running on it.
chaos is offline  
Old 24 May 2013, 17:28   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos View Post
Don't know what's the problem with Xilinx FPGAs, my guess would be it's a software issue.
It's not a software issue. It's just the way Xilinx FPGA's are. Especially Virtex 6. Yes, usually routing congestion.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 23:45   #7
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 69
Looks like Lotharek opened up preordering for the Mist board, that's great!

This is a really nice board, I recommend it to anyone wanting a minimig to play with. Do remember that minimig with the almost complete 68020 is already running on it, and it will most certainly see further development in the future. There is also a C64 core in the works.
chaos is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 23:49   #8
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It's not a software issue. It's just the way Xilinx FPGA's are. Especially Virtex 6. Yes, usually routing congestion.
Possible. I just know that I had many problems with their software in the past. I also don't either like or understand their software choices for the future - ISE just for the old FPGAs, but if you want to work with the Virtex7, you can use *just* the new Vivado tools (which is again full of bugs).
chaos is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 23:50   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 2,556
The board schematic and layout is available for those people that want to build their own too. . I do have the board layout for it
kipper2k is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 18:57   #10
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 81
Great News. I already dream of putting this into a real Amiga case (that has a non working board)! Hopefully it can use SD cards as harddrive.
christianlucio is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 19:17   #11
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
The board schematic and layout is available for those people that want to build their own too. . I do have the board layout for it
Is there a way to add an A500 keyboard connector to this board ?
It could be a killer replacement mobo.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 26 May 2013, 19:39   #12
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by christianlucio View Post
Hopefully it can use SD cards as harddrive.
Yes, it can
robinsonb5 is online now  
Old 26 May 2013, 19:56   #13
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 81
Right

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Is there a way to add an A500 keyboard connector to this board ?
It could be a killer replacement mobo.
Totally agree as even the keyrah V2 does not Support A500 keyboards
christianlucio is offline  
Old 31 May 2013, 09:03   #14
elpiloto
Registered User
elpiloto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Buenos Aires / Argentina
Posts: 69
The chameleon 64 docking can...
elpiloto is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 18:22   #15
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
It looks cool but I am having a hard time working out why I would want one, especially at 189 euros when there are much more affordable solutions. Doesn't the Raspberry Pi run Amiga emulators OK? I know it's using an FPGA but its still emulated isn't it?
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 19:50   #16
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetUK View Post
It looks cool but I am having a hard time working out why I would want one, especially at 189 euros when there are much more affordable solutions.
There are? It's cheaper than the original minimig and cheaper than the Replayboard.

Quote:
Doesn't the Raspberry Pi run Amiga emulators OK?
Last time I checked, all the UAE variants I tried ran very poorly on the Pi. Maybe they are faster now.

Quote:
I know it's using an FPGA but its still emulated isn't it?
It's not really emulation, the FPGA is more of a hardware re-implementation.
chaos is offline  
Old 05 June 2013, 22:03   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos View Post
It's not really emulation, the FPGA is more of a hardware re-implementation.
It is a re-creation and so subject to inaccuracies as emulation.

Doubtful you'd be able to tell the difference between FPGA re-creation vs emulation on a capable embedded device. Bar the price.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have you already seen the MiST? emuola Amiga scene 0 17 June 2013 19:24
Atari ST Paddle in Amiga??? Old Fool support.Hardware 8 03 April 2007 16:01
Anyone know this Atari ST game, was it on Amiga? chaoticjelly Looking for a game name ? 3 12 June 2005 16:17
Atari Legend. Finally an Atari ST database similar to HOL! Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 23 04 December 2004 06:46
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 21:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18818 seconds with 11 queries