English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2013, 08:19   #1
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Eek Help ClassicWB Prob !!

Sorry iv seen a few of these. Also apologies if this is in the wrong section. Iv been following the great video by fitzsteve and also the instructions on the CWB website. It took me a long time to partition the CF in win UAE but after about twelve hours id done it (turns out i didn't have win UAE set to show removable drives, lul), anyway hooray.

Iv followed the instruction fitzsteve gives on his video to the letter and managed to install CWB but when i restart Win UAE and fire up with my newly made CWB i get a blank grey workbench screen with no icons.

If anyone has any ideas i would be hugely grateful as im now coming in to hour 15

sneaksby is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2013, 08:49   #2
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
the pic attatched is what i get when i boot with the system.hdf after installing


Please ignore the cpu though, thats just going mad as i was unpacking a lot of stuff at once whilst i took the screen grab
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	126
Size:	16.9 KB
ID:	35418  
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 09:53   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Which edition of CWD did you install? Which version of Workbench/AmigaOS did you use? What is the version of your kick.rom file?

To debug this, edit s/startup-sequence and remove the endcli from the end. After reboot, the initial DOS window remains open and you can read the error message.

If you use a kick.rom from an A4000T you need A4000T Workbench ADFs and should copy workbench.library from the ADF to your boot partition.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 09:53   #4
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Good news, tried again with lesser settings and working now
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 10:22   #5
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Thanks, im using 3.0 kick rom, workbench 3.0 and CWB Lite. Bad news, made the zip in Dopus but i have no test option
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.PNG
Views:	112
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	35419  
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 10:43   #6
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Iv totally cocked this up, 20 hours in nearly, gone back to the video, think iv figured out now
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 11:08   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
What do you need this ZIP for? If you already have it booting from your CF you are ready. The ZIP is only needed if you want to partition/format a harddrive in your Amiga and then copy the CWB files to it. If you prepare your CF in WinUAE, you can just put it into your Amiga (on the IDE port) and there you are.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 11:38   #8
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
What do you need this ZIP for? If you already have it booting from your CF you are ready. The ZIP is only needed if you want to partition/format a harddrive in your Amiga and then copy the CWB files to it. If you prepare your CF in WinUAE, you can just put it into your Amiga (on the IDE port) and there you are.


Thanks, i realised this when i stopped reading the instructions and went back to the video. There has been loads of helpful info out there, some of it did apply to me but some of i didnt and i got very confused when i started juggling the video and the instructions. Then when i started digging in to old threads it just got ridiculous!!!

At least i have learnt for next time
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 18:03   #9
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
finally finished it about an hour ago and tried to play some games. Definitely need more ram so tried pressing resetting with right mouse button now it wont boot at all
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 18:29   #10
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Assign failed returncode 20

Only way i can get the machine to load is if i hold down both mouse buttons then turn off everything but the Boot drive. And then it doesn't have enough memory to play SWOS
sneaksby is offline  
Old 19 May 2013, 21:08   #11
sneaksby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bexhill-On-Sea, England
Posts: 14
Im gonna try again with Classic Wb stripped bare.
sneaksby is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9? MrGimper support.Hardware 7 06 October 2010 11:10
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 19:42
CF Prob. Eclipse support.Hardware 10 01 May 2008 12:11
Not really a prob amiga support.WinUAE 1 20 March 2007 20:31
Not really a prob amiga support.WinUAE 1 25 May 2005 18:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15742 seconds with 12 queries