English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2013, 16:57   #1
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Is M.A.M.E possible on amiga?

Can't find much information at all, a Norwegian team seem to have produced an 68060 version back in 1999 www.triumph.no/mame, has anyone tried it, what kind of performance can be expected?
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 May 2013, 17:21   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I can play Donkey Kong on my 060 with RTG

Just about!

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 17:51   #3
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Hi,
there is:

Mame 0.35.12 (060): http://m68k.aminet.net/package/misc/emu/mame060
Mame 0.34.3a (040): http://m68k.aminet.net/package/misc/emu/mame040
Mame 0.34.3a (030): http://m68k.aminet.net/package/misc/emu/mame030

There's also a Mame 0.60 version, recompiled from Fab's MorphOS Mame:

http://amigacommunity.free.fr/phpBB/...pic=19&forum=2

Cheers

Last edited by John Pillow; 09 May 2013 at 17:51. Reason: typo
John Pillow is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 18:06   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
I remember that Dragon Buster on PC 486 66MHz was playable but newer games were not smooth (animation and sound).
s2325 is offline  
Old 09 May 2013, 20:07   #5
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I can play Donkey Kong on my 060 with RTG

Just about!

[ Show youtube player ]
Very cool! If I could get Bank Panic playable i'd be a happy man...
Reido is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 09:44   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
AGA/RTG probably wouldn't make much difference to the speed, it's lack of CPU power that's the problem here.

As some of you know I already ported the latest version of DosBox (v0.74) to AGA/RTG but it's so damn slow on my overclocked 060 that I've had to put the project on hold

I'm guessing that MAME is probably the same kind of deal.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 13:39   #7
Rob 1
The Original Domainiac

Rob 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Stafford/UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,291
Here's a similar question in reverse is Amiga (emulation) possible on MAME, a MAME arcade machine that is?

Last edited by Rob 1; 13 May 2013 at 14:52.
Rob 1 is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 13:48   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In fact with Amiga Mame RTG really helps, presumably there is some bottle neck in AGA? Of course more CPU power is the biggest performance boost in emulation
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 14:14   #9
discomeats
Just add brown sauce.
discomeats's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North East Englandland
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chat Rob 1 View Post
Here's a similar question in reverse is Amiga (emulation) possible on MAME, a MAME arcade machine that is?
If you mean what I think you mean, the Amiga Arcadia games are emulated on mame.

They aren't... the best....

Where they got the idea that kiddies in arcades would repeatedly poop money into machines with games like that I got no idea.

If you don't mean what I think you mean, then yes, as MAME emulates some amiga based arcade hardware, I have no idea what the laserdisc games are like.

And, as thread necromancy has been so popular recently, have this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=3117
discomeats is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 14:36   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
I think Space Ranger wasn't that bad [ Show youtube player ]
Game have some silly but not crappy atmosphere.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 15:05   #11
Rob 1
The Original Domainiac

Rob 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Stafford/UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,291
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Super-Hero...ht_2126wt_1051

I was thinking of getting one of these or similar and wondering if you think I could get it to play Amiga games as well as MAME?
Rob 1 is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 16:00   #12
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Multi Emulator Super System have Amiga emulation any many other.
s2325 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 15:39   #13
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 40
Posts: 481
There is a PPC version which with a bvision i remember getting shinobi to run okis with frame skipping
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 16:03   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
AGA/RTG probably wouldn't make much difference to the speed, it's lack of CPU power that's the problem here.

As some of you know I already ported the latest version of DosBox (v0.74) to AGA/RTG but it's so damn slow on my overclocked 060 that I've had to put the project on hold

I'm guessing that MAME is probably the same kind of deal.
do you think that a megadrive or snes emulator with sound on amiga is possible ???? rtg 060 or aga ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 16:25   #15
AMike
Registered User
AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 114
If you have an Amiga with PPC you can use the last SCUMM VM Version with WOS Support. http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...47&postcount=4 (you have to remove the ending ".pdf")
Sorry for the link - but SCUMM WOS 0.71 isn't available on the Aminet, perhaps some one can upload it in the Zone. I use this version with a CyberstormPPC which was pimped by stachu. Works flawless with sound and CD32 Pad support. [ Show youtube player ]
AMike is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 05:29   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
do you think that a megadrive or snes emulator with sound on amiga is possible ???? rtg 060 or aga ???
Maybe, would be cool though wouldn't it

Steve posted a video of a master system emulator running on his 030, that looked pretty fast to me.

Here's a video of the latest version of DosBox running on my AGA 1200 to give you an idea of the speed -> [ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 11:51   #17
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
yes should be cool
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 May 2013, 13:50   #18
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Maybe, would be cool though wouldn't it

Steve posted a video of a master system emulator running on his 030, that looked pretty fast to me.

Here's a video of the latest version of DosBox running on my AGA 1200 to give you an idea of the speed -> [ Show youtube player ]
Indeed latest version of DosBox would be cool too
OlafSch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22668 seconds with 10 queries