English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2013, 03:06   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 133
How to save screenmode changes in OS3.9

Hi all,

I've installed OS 3.9 to a CF card using WinUAE, then proceeded to boot up with it in a real NTSC Amiga 4000T.

Unfortunately, the Screenmode prefs screen got too big vertically in OS3.9 and the SAVE/USE buttons are off the botton where I can't click them.

Any suggestions?

themamboman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2013, 03:44   #2
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,097
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hehe... yes, click all around till you'll "find" it . LOL I'm finding these problems now also when trying some screen modes with the Indi, and my keyboard wasn't working right (I've just received today a new one from Amigakit).
... Or just take it back to WinUAE and change it. Or if not delete the screen mode (that's what I had to make the last time) that gives you problems from Devs/monitors, booting without startup-sequence.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 May 2013 at 04:00.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 08 May 2013, 06:05   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hannover / Germany
Age: 56
Posts: 1,452
Hey guys, have you ever noticed that the Workbench has an option called "AUTOSCROLL" and you can set the size of the screen bigger than your hardware allows?
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 06:34   #4

Bamiga2002's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Or go to
and delete "overscan.prefs" and "screenmode.prefs" -> reboot.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 14:16   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 133
Well, the autoscroll setting wouldn't take effect until after I'd saved and I couldn't save (at that point).

I did find out that hitting the "S" key on the keyboard would do the same as hitting the SAVE key though, so it all worked out.

Thanks to all that helped!
themamboman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Game changes screenmode Khyron support.Games 2 16 November 2010 20:48
Screenmode sram Amiga scene 0 12 April 2009 03:01
I need to make the os3.9 screenmode a PAL one, where can I change it manually? keropi support.Apps 4 06 July 2006 12:24
Trained save game or kick-butt RPG party save disk for Pool of Raidiance 7-Zark-7 request.Old Rare Games 1 16 June 2003 01:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11673 seconds with 11 queries