English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2013, 04:06   #1
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
How to save screenmode changes in OS3.9

Hi all,

I've installed OS 3.9 to a CF card using WinUAE, then proceeded to boot up with it in a real NTSC Amiga 4000T.

Unfortunately, the Screenmode prefs screen got too big vertically in OS3.9 and the SAVE/USE buttons are off the botton where I can't click them.

Any suggestions?

thanks!
themamboman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2013, 04:44   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hehe... yes, click all around till you'll "find" it . LOL I'm finding these problems now also when trying some screen modes with the Indi, and my keyboard wasn't working right (I've just received today a new one from Amigakit).
... Or just take it back to WinUAE and change it. Or if not delete the screen mode (that's what I had to make the last time) that gives you problems from Devs/monitors, booting without startup-sequence.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 May 2013 at 05:00.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 07:05   #3
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,735
Hey guys, have you ever noticed that the Workbench has an option called "AUTOSCROLL" and you can set the size of the screen bigger than your hardware allows?
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 07:34   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Or go to
Code:
SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys
and delete "overscan.prefs" and "screenmode.prefs" -> reboot.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 May 2013, 15:16   #5
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Well, the autoscroll setting wouldn't take effect until after I'd saved and I couldn't save (at that point).

I did find out that hitting the "S" key on the keyboard would do the same as hitting the SAVE key though, so it all worked out.

Thanks to all that helped!
themamboman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 01:13
Game changes screenmode Khyron support.Games 2 16 November 2010 21:48
Screenmode sram Amiga scene 0 12 April 2009 04:01
I need to make the os3.9 screenmode a PAL one, where can I change it manually? keropi support.Apps 4 06 July 2006 13:24
Trained save game or kick-butt RPG party save disk for Pool of Raidiance 7-Zark-7 request.Old Rare Games 1 16 June 2003 02:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17426 seconds with 11 queries