English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2013, 13:08   #1
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 424
skick

Is there anyone who uses skick. It should be so simple but for 3 days I m trying to use it but without any luck. Strange thing is that there is no tutorial about this. But why should be it sound so simple copy RTB,PAT files together with same named ROM into devs:kickstarts/ dir and run skick select rom and that is it. Skick detects that there is rom present but it does not reboot system or anything. I m trying to use it on WinUAE and on real system with 2.05 roms but without any luck.
files are
kick40063.A600.PAT
kick40063.A600.RTB
kick40063.A600 also without extension does not work

First of all skick detects it as 40068. I also used KICK2RTB from MKICK to get PAT and RTB files but again the same. When I use skick from CLI the same it gives me an error that relocation table is not ok. Using skick is important for me because it has addmem feature so he can add non autoconfig mem soon as possible so system can be faster. So is there anyone using this thing.
majsta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 May 2013, 13:25   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,290
I have used it on my A600 with 37.350 and it worked fine for me with both KS1.3 and KS3.1. Are you sure that you are using the correct ROM file?

I used it both through the commandline in startup-sequence or with its built-in gui.
demolition is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 13:32   #3
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 424
I don't know about the ROM file because I had it on my old CD have no idea where I got it. So maybe that could be a problem and if that's problem it can't be solved. UH!
majsta is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 13:48   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Put the rom file into an otherwise empty directory of your Windows harddrive, point WinUAE's ROM path to this directory, click on Rescan, go to the ROM section and open the drop down selection. If it is a proper ROM file, it is recognised by WinUAE and the drop-down menu shows what it was detected as.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 16:22   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Looked at my collection of kickstarts, there seems to be a 40.68 KS for A600 - and of course several 40.63s. (And even one 40.71 - bad, bad!).
zipper is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 17:21   #6
majsta
www.majsta.com
majsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Banjaluka/Republic of Srpska
Age: 36
Posts: 424
Yes thank you thomas it seems that kickstart was the problem. Now I have 3.1 on my A600 now playing with addmem option to include non autoconfig board.
majsta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run skick and a custom startup-sequence Gaula92 support.Games 8 24 January 2013 11:56
Skick - Slow Retro1234 support.Apps 12 19 March 2009 14:16
skick questions. Charlie support.Other 3 21 August 2007 23:24
Skick? clownstyle New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 19 January 2004 15:26
Skick Issues Antiriad support.Apps 1 01 June 2003 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17300 seconds with 11 queries