English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2013, 13:20   #1
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Elude -The Machinist in WinUAE crashes

No demo works Elude The Machinist in WinUAE
What config is required?, I tried various things, 8 meg chip, more ram, no startup-sequence. I managed to start the first sequence of Jason of Friday the 13th, but finally appear corruptions and crashes
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpeg
Views:	222
Size:	151.0 KB
ID:	35055  
vitux is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 April 2013, 14:20   #2
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 245
Reduce the amount of chip to 2MB, and make sure you emulate an 040 (or 060) with internal FPU. 64MB of fast ram is probably also recommended.
britelite is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 14:29   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,134
i made it works,
disable jit
turrican3 is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 14:40   #4
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Run SetPatch as well, or you will effectively have a broken 68040 running on a broken AmigaOS.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 20:07   #5
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
He had chosen 060 or 040, also setpatch but fails.
However, disabling JIT it worked (as said turrican3) but then it is very sloooow.

Since it can not be used JIT...how to enable higher CPU frequency?
vitux is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 20:15   #6
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
I've gotten it to work with JIT without crash, but still continue to appear graphics corruption.
I guess I have to get a correct configuration of JIT
vitux is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 20:27   #7
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
I've gotten it to work with JIT without crash, but still continue to appear graphics corruption
i get this too
johnim is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 12:54   #8
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 245
Seems to work fine with JIT if you remove uncheck "FPU support" from the JIT settings
britelite is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 20:16   #9
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Yeees! now works fine, no corruption. Thanks britelite.
By the way, congratulations on your demo Smoke & mirrors:
vitux is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 02:06   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,134
thank you it works with jit now
turrican3 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 13:35   #11
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
In my real 060 50 mhz going incredibly well :-)
[ Show youtube player ]
vitux is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 18:05   #12
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 265
More like, slow as hell
Looks even slower than on my 060@50.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 05 May 2013, 23:40   #13
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Elude demos are usually slow style.
I see well comparing it with a 060 80 mhz.
vitux is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 15:25   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitux View Post
Elude demos are usually slow style.
Yes they are, but that has nothing to do with the framerate. A demo of a snail moving at 1cm an hour should still be running at 50fps.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 00:49   #15
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Yes they are, but that has nothing to do with the framerate. A demo of a snail moving at 1cm an hour should still be running at 50fps.
I know it has nothing to do with the frame rate.
But not a slideshow, Go continuous. Explained that it is a 060 50 compared to 80 mhz.
vitux is offline  
Old 13 July 2013, 17:19   #16
OldB0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Letchworth/UK
Posts: 71
Hi,

has anyone got this running on a real Amiga? I have a Blizzard 1260/50 (DCE version) and have tried it with both a 64Mb SIMM, and a 128Mb SIMM, and all I get is a 'not enough memory' error, which I find a little hard to believe.

It gives the same error even if I boot with no startup to fee up as much chip RAM as possible.

I use AmigaSYS4+OS3.9, with KS 3.1 that is Blizkicked into fast RAM.

All helpful suggestions gratefully received
OldB0y is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 12:24   #17
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 265
I got it working on my setup (A4000, CS-mk1 with 128MB) but it took some effort.
For some reason the demo didnt work when run from HDD (stuck on loading screen), but it runs when I copy it to RAM drive.
Still, loading time is quite long (around 2 minutes) & of course the demo runs too slow on my 50Mhz...
UberFreak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE crashes tahseen support.WinUAE 7 13 November 2007 20:48
Two WinUAE crashes thor support.WinUAE 5 06 November 2007 20:15
WinUAE crashes with Multiview vroom6sri support.WinUAE 7 23 April 2007 22:46
WinUAE 1.2 Crashes Anubis support.WinUAE 6 27 February 2006 19:05
Winuae 0.8.24 crashes... Piramania support.WinUAE 8 08 February 2004 16:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18669 seconds with 12 queries