English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2013, 18:52   #1
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Why no one makes a cheap A1200 RAM Card?

Considering most A1200 users use their machine for just WHDLoad why doesn't someone make a cheap RAM card for the machine facilitating WHDLoad to work better due to extra RAM? Most probably it doesn't even have to have more than 32mb of RAM.

Just a thought
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2013, 19:13   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
How cheap do you want?

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1100

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1125
DDNI is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 19:14   #3
moijk
License to Bubble

moijk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Considering most A1200 users use their machine for just WHDLoad why doesn't someone make a cheap RAM card for the machine facilitating WHDLoad to work better due to extra RAM? Most probably it doesn't even have to have more than 32mb of RAM.

Just a thought
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1100

Closest you get, you can find ram expansions however around 4-8MB at about 10 euro less. if you like the old stuff. I presume pcmcia slot doesn't work when it is 8MB.
moijk is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 19:31   #4
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I mean, why does it include an accelerator? Can't they just make a plain RAM upgrade? Wouldn't it be cheaper to make? Just wondering
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 19:43   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
I wouldn't call the ACA 1220 a real turbocard. It's a 68020 CPU mit 16,67, 20 or 25MHz+128MB ram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 19:44   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
I mean, why does it include an accelerator? Can't they just make a plain RAM upgrade? Wouldn't it be cheaper to make? Just wondering
I imagine for Jens who already has all the tooling the costs to make a basic Ram card might be outweigh the benefits of his ACA1220 which I happen to think is very good value.

A new Ram board for example, assuming you can get the connectors (this is where the costs would be high as without custom tooling like Jens you would need to make a very high numbers order.) probably wouldn't be much cheaper.

It's probably not worth anyone taking it on, same as why we don't have anything for CD32, not enough return on the investment due to the availability of edge connectors.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 20:22   #7
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Why Ferrari is expensive ?
Anemos is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:02   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Also, without a new CPU, A1200 ram cards are stuck at 8 megabytes, because of the A1200's 680EC20
Thorham is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:13   #9
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
Why Ferrari is expensive ?
Well if you consider an amiga 020 accelerator a Ferrari =)
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:15   #10
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Also, without a new CPU, A1200 ram cards are stuck at 8 megabytes, because of the A1200's 680EC20
That's it. 8 MB cards would be too weak for a new product. And probably couldn't be produced cheaply enough to justify the weak specs.
For now, ACA 1220 is a pretty good low end product.
Lord Aga is online now  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:24   #11
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Also, without a new CPU, A1200 ram cards are stuck at 8 megabytes, because of the A1200's 680EC20
Ok, now that makes sense.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:25   #12
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
That's it. 8 MB cards would be too weak for a new product. And probably couldn't be produced cheaply enough to justify the weak specs.
For now, ACA 1220 is a pretty good low end product.
Guess thats what I will get.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 21:55   #13
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Considering most A1200 users use their machine for just WHDLoad why doesn't someone make a cheap RAM card for the machine facilitating WHDLoad to work better due to extra RAM? Most probably it doesn't even have to have more than 32mb of RAM.
A very big segment of A1200 users only need a 4M or 8M RAM expansion so they can play the full selection of WHDLoad adapted games, but the lack of an expansion like this is about money as usual. Not about reaching margins, but about squeezing pennies out of customers and making as much money as possible.

You can f.ex put 128M RAM on an expansion and say it's a very advanced design and motivate a much higher price, even if 120M of that RAM will not be used by 99% of the customers.

Those 128M of RAM also serve to motivate putting a full 68020 on the board, since the 68EC020 inside the A1200 can only use 8M. You can then clock it up to f.ex 16.7 MHz, only 2 MHz above the CPU on the motherboard, and label it as an accelerator and motivate an even higher price.

So instead of making the best thing for a market segment, you can make an expansion as above and set the price right up there just below the other accelerators, because you know people will have to pay for it anyway since there are no other alternatives or competing products.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 22:04   #14
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,823
another thing to take into account as far as money outlay is concerned with these 020 and 030 cards being made now is if you are unfortunate to suffer with timing problems it would have to be factored into the price.(let alone if your machine needs the capacitors replacing)
thats if you cant do it yourself that is.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 22:09   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@Leffmann, yeah shame on him for not giving them away. Damned capitalist pig that he is.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Cheap Trap Door Card To Put In A1200 spannernick MarketPlace 3 04 May 2012 15:21
FS: A1200 8MB RAM Expansion Card mihcael MarketPlace 7 11 April 2011 22:10
WANTED: Zorro Network card and/or cheap 060 card Madrid MarketPlace 0 10 March 2011 23:52
WTB-A1200 - Accelerator or ram card for WHDLoad machine tekkendp MarketPlace 0 15 June 2010 07:41
WTB: 8 MB ram card for the A1200 seuden MarketPlace 2 04 November 2009 17:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19075 seconds with 11 queries