English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2015, 22:17   #41
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 576
If I run it without the slave (from inside the data drawer) I still run into the copy protection?

So I do hope someone works on a WHDLoad version that allows us to save games.

Has anyone tried with WHDLoad 18 BTW? (I haven't, I use a version that came with ClassicWB)
spudje is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2015, 08:39   #42
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
If I run it without the slave (from inside the data drawer) I still run into the copy protection?

So I do hope someone works on a WHDLoad version that allows us to save games.

Has anyone tried with WHDLoad 18 BTW? (I haven't, I use a version that came with ClassicWB)

i havnt tried the latest release.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 16:46   #43
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 976
Same error under latest release.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 02 April 2015, 12:38   #44
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
is this ever going to get fixed?
roy bates is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 16:35   #45
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 576
I assume 18.3 does not fix this either. Still hoping someone updates the slave. It's weird the WHDLoad page does state saving should work. http://www.whdload.de/games/SimCity.html
spudje is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 17:05   #46
Anakirob
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
I assume 18.3 does not fix this either. Still hoping someone updates the slave. It's weird the WHDLoad page does state saving should work. http://www.whdload.de/games/SimCity.html
I would have to double check, but I distinctly recall going out of my way to install SimCity WHDLoad less than 12 months ago (Using WHDLoad 17.x) and I had no problems saving my games.

There are lots of different floppy versions of SimCity, have you tried them all? I'm pretty sure that at least one of them works as it did for me.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 25 April 2017, 06:00   #47
tuandatel
tunadatel

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: hanoi
Posts: 2
i have the same proplem : you Just set Configuration to Floppy drive and 64KB SRAM card expanded CDTV in Quickstart. or come here to see
http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2493
tuandatel is offline  
Old 25 April 2017, 09:36   #48
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 576
Thx, but I don't understand your fix exactly. Mantis just states to run the game natively, not via WHDLoad, which is an option of course. But I think WHDload is a very elegant way to play games.
spudje is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim City CDTV mai HOL data problems 2 26 September 2012 20:33
Sim City - CDTV Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 8 18 December 2009 20:24
Sim City 2000 haynor666 HOL contributions 4 18 August 2008 17:41
Sim City 2000 Mr Kipling support.Games 9 03 June 2005 18:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13443 seconds with 11 queries