English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2013, 23:32   #141
zenowik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 29
well. palette was okay once i set bitplane order to 12345678 but maptapper should do that automatically for me, i did save my IK settings in maptapper with good palette but after opening settings again it did not had good palette and i had to do it again myself.
Thats weird why gfxrip has mode thats misleading and i wasted so much time trying to get ST sprites wow, it should be removed.
By the way is it possible to insert savestate from atari st to maptapper? id like to rip some sprites from atari st but i dont know where to get savestates.
zenowik is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2013, 23:55   #142
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenowik View Post
well. palette was okay once i set bitplane order to 12345678 but maptapper should do that automatically for me, i did save my IK settings in maptapper with good palette but after opening settings again it did not had good palette and i had to do it again myself.
Thats weird why gfxrip has mode thats misleading and i wasted so much time trying to get ST sprites wow, it should be removed.
By the way is it possible to insert savestate from atari st to maptapper? id like to rip some sprites from atari st but i dont know where to get savestates.
I know almost nothing about Atari ST savestates (what emulator are you even talking about?) and would need documentation about the format to be able to support them. If someone else does the research for me I might be able to put it in but if someone just sends me a link to an emulator then it won't happen.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 02:54   #143
zenowik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 29
Does maptapper have shortcut in maptapper for something between arrow and arrow+shit ? Because arrow is too slow and arrow + shift goes too far, it would speed up process.

Last edited by zenowik; 24 July 2013 at 03:18.
zenowik is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 04:21   #144
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,120
What do you propose? Shift and arrow move one tile so if the "tile" is huge then it'll move that far. If you have any ideas, let me know.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 10:53   #145
zenowik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 29
Well it works nicely in gfxrip but im not sure whats the distance, i can move fast to rip first AM type but not that fast in maptapper cause that type needs to adjust Y offset with W/S + shitf so very similar speed would be nice in maptapper, also X offset change with shift works good, could be tiny bit faster but its ok and in maptapper its tooo fast i think its entire window so if letter A is on bottom then after W/S + shift B is on top and this is too big distance and i have to switch very often to using only W/S without shift and this is too slow.
I think shift+ arrow jumps through entire one grid so its grid size dependant but thats tooo fast for W/S.
In gfxrip S + shift jumps from 1 to 9 then to 17, 25, 33.

Last edited by zenowik; 24 July 2013 at 11:09.
zenowik is offline  
Old 29 September 2013, 05:44   #146
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Can the keymap be fixed now that the game is stable? Thanks!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 30 September 2013, 09:26   #147
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Can the keymap be fixed now that the game is stable? Thanks!
What's there to get fixed ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 30 September 2013, 11:26   #148
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 37
Posts: 2,803
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
What's there to get fixed ?
I think he wants a QWERTY version instead of AZERTY:
http://eab.abime.net/amiga-scene/685...tml#post880930

and post #108




/me put his beret on his head, a baguette in one hand and a French flag in the other hand

But let me tell you TjLaZer, I am sure meynaf is a proud French that will resist until the end against American imperialism and will therefore never comply with your demands. Send in your US marines if you are not happy. They will be well received. We will eat frog legs on your graves.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 04:52   #149
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Yes when I type in the high score screen the characters do not match as I have QWERTY.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 October 2013, 06:40   #150
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Looking good. Love to see sky strike on the Amiga.
lee t is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 11:58   #151
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
/me put his beret on his head, a baguette in one hand and a French flag in the other hand

But let me tell you TjLaZer, I am sure meynaf is a proud French that will resist until the end against American imperialism and will therefore never comply with your demands. Send in your US marines if you are not happy. They will be well received. We will eat frog legs on your graves.
Well, if someone has code to make an easy translation from raw key code to ascii, using the system's keymap (rather than hardwired in the code), and which does not break my actual code, i may eventually consider
meynaf is offline  
Old 03 October 2013, 18:40   #152
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Well, if someone has code to make an easy translation from raw key code to ascii, using the system's keymap (rather than hardwired in the code), and which does not break my actual code, i may eventually consider
You could just use the keymap.library and have the system do it for you, see here (Amiga browser friendly site ): http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD.../node0469.html. Seems easy enough to use.
Thorham is offline  
Old 07 October 2013, 10:36   #153
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
You could just use the keymap.library and have the system do it for you, see here (Amiga browser friendly site ): http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD.../node0469.html. Seems easy enough to use.
I remember having had a look to keymap.library and it didn't match my needs. I'll have a second look.
meynaf is offline  
Old 10 October 2013, 10:42   #154
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,040
Well, it appears that this MapRawKey example code was a lot more useful than any explanation i've read on the subject, even though i had to compile it and then read the generated asm...

Of course it didn't do the exact job I wanted, but i was able to properly use it in my system framework (you remember that thing Thorham ?), and get satisfactory results (to my greatest surprise).

Now IK is using it and a new version is there for testing :
http://meynaf.free.fr/pr/ik.lzx

Remember the keys are now mapped "correctly" (?) so the M for music on/off is no longer necessarily the one next to the "L" key

Another thing is that it's probably not a good idea to make a floppy version (or a whd slave) from it, as it would then use a fixed keymap again...

Even though I've made my own tests, I'm not exactly a good tester for this kind of game, so i may have missed something and added a few more bugs

Anyway i dare to hope the poor mites forced to use these dummy qwerty keyboards will be satisfied
meynaf is offline  
Old 10 October 2013, 12:22   #155
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,120
Actually WHDLoad has a built in keymap feature so a slave wouldn't use a fixed keymap unless the slave author didn't support it.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 10 October 2013, 13:38   #156
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 37
Posts: 2,803
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Anyway i dare to hope the poor mites forced to use these dummy qwerty keyboards will be satisfied
You should make this release Marseillaise-ware.
People who download it (instead of the AZERTY version) will have to post a video on Youtube of themselves singing the Marseillaise (French national anthem for those who would not know)
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 October 2013, 22:15   #157
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Works very well thank you very much for the update.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 13 October 2013, 02:54   #158
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Well, it appears that this MapRawKey example code was a lot more useful than any explanation i've read on the subject, even though i had to compile it and then read the generated asm...
Glad to hear it

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
(you remember that thing Thorham ?)
Of course, how could I forget?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Another thing is that it's probably not a good idea to make a floppy version (or a whd slave) from it, as it would then use a fixed keymap again...
There's always the setkeyboard command. Or someone could make a minimal Workbench.
Thorham is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 16:21   #159
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 143
How cool !!! But I expierenced quite often that I really thought my guy must have hit the opponent but it doesn't. Is there a special configuration necessary for better sprite collision detection ? I am running in latest fs-uae.

Anyway, merci meynaf
yesplease is offline  
Old 16 October 2013, 16:27   #160
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,084
Sorry to ask after 8 pages, but what exactly is the difference of the IK+ ST version to the Amiga version? Anything better?
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 01:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 20:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 13:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 16:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 10:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24483 seconds with 12 queries