English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2013, 09:03   #101
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
The game freezes and the music stops with the current note playing. Complete lockup.

Took a video and uploaded it to YouTube...

[ Show youtube player ]

Also when entering the High Score screen, when I went to type in my name the keyboard was not right, the "m" did not work when I pressed M, I had to press lots of keys to find M. So it's set to a different language/keyboard layout?

Last edited by TjLaZer; 11 April 2013 at 15:45.
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 April 2013, 20:31   #102
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Man this is a major bummer if this lockup can't be identified! This is one of my favorite ST games...
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 09:34   #103
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
The game freezes and the music stops with the current note playing. Complete lockup.
Normally anything faster than 25Mhz 030 has no problems with the realtime screen conversion (which could eventually trigger such lockups).
Else I really can't see the problem, never had it myself.

Do different speed settings have an impact on this ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Also when entering the High Score screen, when I went to type in my name the keyboard was not right, the "m" did not work when I pressed M, I had to press lots of keys to find M. So it's set to a different language/keyboard layout?
M is key right to L on french keyboards. I plan a better handling of this in the (not immediate) future.
meynaf is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 23:35   #104
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Yeah the lookups are less frequent on a stock A1200 020/14. But game runs very slow.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 00:21   #105
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
I thought a standard A1200 would be enough to run this port?

That's a bit disappointing.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 07:31   #106
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telemachus View Post
I thought a standard A1200 would be enough to run this port?

That's a bit disappointing.
This is because of the ST screen format that's used.

For the lockup, apart trying with different speed settings, you may also try to turn music and/or sfx off. Does it depend on one of these ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 22:22   #107
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 6,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
This is because of the ST screen format that's used.

For the lockup, apart trying with different speed settings, you may also try to turn music and/or sfx off. Does it depend on one of these ?
Good work on this port, nice to see another one.

Out of interest, have you optimized your realtime screen decoder to only do the graphics within the ST borders or are you converting the entire screen?
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 19 April 2013, 03:54   #108
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
For the lockup, apart trying with different speed settings, you may also try to turn music and/or sfx off. Does it depend on one of these ?
THAT'S IT!!!!! Music/Sfx OFF = no lock ups!!!!

Tried with just Sound Effects ON, seems to work ok on my A1200 030/50MHz but locks up on my A2000 030/28MHz.

Edit: ; is the key to turn on/off MUSIC. S for SOUND effects

Last edited by TjLaZer; 19 April 2013 at 17:45.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 07:58   #109
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Out of interest, have you optimized your realtime screen decoder to only do the graphics within the ST borders or are you converting the entire screen?
I'm converting the whole screen each frame
But i'm using an optimised (32-bit chipmem access) conversion routine, so unless you have a machine slower than 030, the game is still faster than on the ST.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
THAT'S IT!!!!! Music/Sfx OFF = no lock ups!!!!

Tried with just Sound Effects ON, seems to work ok on my A1200 030/50MHz but locks up on my A2000 030/28MHz.

Edit: ; is the key to turn on/off MUSIC. S for SOUND effects
Seems to be sound effects (perhaps when stealing a channel from music). Does it work ok when the music is alone ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 06:01   #110
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Seems to work ok with music only...

I let the demo run overnight on two Amigas with Music only and it did not lock up.

Last edited by TjLaZer; 22 April 2013 at 18:22.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 08:17   #111
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
I want to fix that lockup but as it doesn't happen for me, i'll have a little bit of empiric tests to perform...

In the zone you can find an archive uploaded by me (karate-test.lzx). It contains two versions of the executable. So someone who gets the freeze should please test these and report me if they work or not.
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 08:24   #112
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Try measuring the difference with some benchmark, and see if it's worth.
Well, it is personal taste but I always find it worth to disable the OS when it comes to time critical code because the OS does so much stuff in the background that you do lose time for your own code which I do not like. But, as so often, this is a matter of taste.

As for the lockup, maybe it's interrupt related? Just a shot in the dark but worth to check.
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 08:33   #113
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
Testing the two new versions on WinUAE 020, More Compatible, Fastest Possible, 68881, AGA, A1200, Compatible Settings, 3.1 ROM, 2Mb Chip, 16Mb Z3 Fast, Game loaded from HD, nothing touched on keyboard - demo running :

V1: Locks up as before after less than a minute of demo play
V2: Working for 15 minutes now, no lockup so far !!!!!

So this is looking goooood

Best regards,
TC
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 09:12   #114
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, it is personal taste but I always find it worth to disable the OS when it comes to time critical code because the OS does so much stuff in the background that you do lose time for your own code which I do not like. But, as so often, this is a matter of taste.
I measured 1% speed difference on my A1230.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
As for the lockup, maybe it's interrupt related? Just a shot in the dark but worth to check.
Appears it's audio code in the vbl indeed. If my v2 test really doesn't freeze anymore, then it's da stupid audio dma wait code. Why does it work flawlessly on my machine and not on others ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 12:03   #115
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I measured 1% speed difference on my A1230.
Might all be true but you probably have a very lightweight system, imagine people with a system full of patches/eye candy etc. pp., then that difference would be much higher than 1%. You could say that people should not run too many things in the background when they want to play games and I would agree, however, once I kill the system I do not have to care about that anymore. I do have other problems though (e.g. RTG support is gone) so neither solution is perfect.


Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Appears it's audio code in the vbl indeed. If my v2 test really doesn't freeze anymore, then it's da stupid audio dma wait code. Why does it work flawlessly on my machine and not on others ?
Do you use system-friendly interrupts (AddIntServer) or do you bang VBR+$6c directly? If it's the latter, how do you acknowledge the interrupt? 040/060 systems need either 2 writes to $dff09c or one more custom chip access after the write to $dff09c to acknowledge the interrupt properly, if you don't do that your interrupt code won't work correctly on fast 040/060 systems.
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 20:27   #116
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Woot!!

Version 2 running for 5 hours with no lockups!!!

Ran version 1 for 6 hours and it has not locked up!...

What did you do to it to fix it with these two versions and which version is better to run?

Last edited by TjLaZer; 27 April 2013 at 03:48.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 April 2013, 21:13   #117
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Tested both these versions for awhile on my Amiga 1260, just left it running in Demo Mode.

Tested both versions on my compact flash for a couple of hours, no problems.

Tested both versions from floppy disk for an hour, no problems.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 04:31   #118
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
I decided I want to see if the USA release of this game: World Karate Championship by Epyx can be used. I created an ADF and it seems to work! Attached here! enjoy.



Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	World Karate Championship Atari ST.jpg
Views:	512
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	35319   Click image for larger version

Name:	World Karate Championship Atari ST Back.jpg
Views:	518
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	35320  
Attached Files
File Type: zip WKC.zip (488.7 KB, 196 views)

Last edited by TjLaZer; 20 June 2014 at 08:19. Reason: Added version release 6 to the disk so it's the latest one!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 08:54   #119
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Might all be true but you probably have a very lightweight system, imagine people with a system full of patches/eye candy etc. pp., then that difference would be much higher than 1%. You could say that people should not run too many things in the background when they want to play games and I would agree, however, once I kill the system I do not have to care about that anymore. I do have other problems though (e.g. RTG support is gone) so neither solution is perfect.
Right, some people are running so many things in the background that they nearly deserve their games to run slow


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Do you use system-friendly interrupts (AddIntServer) or do you bang VBR+$6c directly? If it's the latter, how do you acknowledge the interrupt? 040/060 systems need either 2 writes to $dff09c or one more custom chip access after the write to $dff09c to acknowledge the interrupt properly, if you don't do that your interrupt code won't work correctly on fast 040/060 systems.
I'm using AddIntServer. I avoid direct hardware accesses when I can.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Woot!!

Version 2 running for 5 hours with no lockups!!!

Ran version 1 for 6 hours and it has not locked up!...

What did you do to it to fix it with these two versions and which version is better to run?
Well, version 1 in theory can still freeze and apparently someone indeed got a freeze. Confirmed or not ?

Version 2 is an ugly hack and misses some sounds, but can't freeze (normally ).

That said, i've made a newer version and re-uploaded the whole archive to my site (use the original url I gave to grab this).
I hope the problem is gone by now...
meynaf is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 12:38   #120
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,643
With the 4th release some samples aren`t played. Some just sounds like a small crack. So far the 3rd release works better on my A1200 040/40 system.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 00:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 19:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 12:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 15:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23624 seconds with 12 queries