English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2013, 20:35   #81
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
The game has a hi-score screen but it's so ugly it's hard to believe. Perhaps you don't want to see it, but if you really want to (don't blame me !), then delete file KARATE.SCR to reset the scores (you may want to just rename it temporarily instead...).
Yes, it certainly isn't aesthetically pleasing. But hey, it is only the high score table so functional is good enough for me

Thanks for this port
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2013, 01:11   #82
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 39
Posts: 315
For me, F1, F2 and other function keys bring up programs in AmiSys4 (so I can't start the game). Can this be solved somehow?
nikvest is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 08:58   #83
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest View Post
For me, F1, F2 and other function keys bring up programs in AmiSys4 (so I can't start the game). Can this be solved somehow?
Why would he fix that ? I think it is reasonable assumption that there will be programs (and especially games) that would like to use Function keys for their operation.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 09:05   #84
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,339
Looks like the game doesn't (fully) disable the OS and thus system stuff is executed, this can be fixed.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 10:06   #85
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
meynaf: did ya check if some of the simpler (looking) games would be easy(er) ? Like Starquake or Arctic Moves ?
I can't check all games in existence, obviously...


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Oh, didn`t knew that multitasking isn`t disabled. It seems the hit happens when game screen appears but nice you already found the cause.
All of my game ports work in multitask


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Looks like the game doesn't (fully) disable the OS and thus system stuff is executed, this can be fixed.
But who needs the fix ? AmiSys4 seems to be "stealing" events from other applications ! Doing that is quite a bad idea for functions keys IMO.

The game runs in perfect (?) multitask and I will NOT disable system stuff !


Anyway, next version is online now.
Fixes the hit (and perhaps the crashes as well).
Removes the speed reset between levels (seems it was intentional ?!).
meynaf is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 10:20   #86
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
But who needs the fix ?
I don't.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
AmiSys4 seems to be "stealing" events from other applications ! Doing that is quite a bad idea for functions keys IMO.
Don't know about AmiSys4 (never used it) but wrong event handling is indeed not the best idea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
The game runs in perfect (?) multitask and I will NOT disable system stuff !
You don't have to, I was merely pointing out what the problem could be. Disabling the OS/multi-tasking is a matter of personal taste anyway, I'd always do it when it comes to games and/or demos!
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 11:13   #87
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You don't have to, I was merely pointing out what the problem could be. Disabling the OS/multi-tasking is a matter of personal taste anyway, I'd always do it when it comes to games and/or demos!
I never disable the OS. It makes all I/O quite a pain, and it's good for me to allow screen grabbing.

It made sense on an A500 to grab extra cpu power and memory, but it's no longer the case with an accelerated A1200...
meynaf is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 11:50   #88
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I never disable the OS. It makes all I/O quite a pain, and it's good for me to allow screen grabbing.
Those are valid reasons but all this can be done with disabled OS too but it's not as convenient as with a "living" OS of course.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
but it's no longer the case with an accelerated A1200...
I wholeheartedly disagree but I guess this is more or less off-topic here.
StingRay is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 18:38   #89
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Yeah if your OS is assigning function keys, that is your issue to resolve, not sure if a multitasking game can take over function keys when it is run?

has the reset speed mode when next level is loaded been fixed as well?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 03:18   #90
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
tested 3rd release.

-the reset of game speed on each level is fixed.
-the random lockup is still there.

tried it on:
A1200 030/50MHz 64MB RAM 3.1
A2000 030/28MHz 8MB 3.1
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 07:55   #91
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Ran it on WinUAE and it also locked up!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 16:56   #92
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 182
Just tested the 3rd release.

A1200 060/50MHz 96MB on Blizzard, 3.1 Rom, OS3.9 BB3

Works perfect for me, no random lockups and the speed selection is
not reseting every level now

Also tried on WinUAE, appears to be working for me with version 2.5.0 and 2.5.1

Last edited by Phantomz; 09 April 2013 at 18:36.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 23:00   #93
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
How long did you test it/play it for?

Weird how some are getting lockup and some are not. And I have a lot of Amigas and on every one it will lock up. On my stock A1200 it last the longest BUT will lock up eventually. I think longest was 5 min on demo loop.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 00:39   #94
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
How long did you test it/play it for?

Weird how some are getting lockup and some are not. And I have a lot of Amigas and on every one it will lock up. On my stock A1200 it last the longest BUT will lock up eventually. I think longest was 5 min on demo loop.
I played it earlier on my amiga 1200 for like 20 mins or so, until I completed it, just came up for me to enter name on highscore table when I reached black belt.

I've got the game running on both my amiga 1200 and winuae on os3.9 bb3 the same as my amiga 1200 right now.

Both have been running the demo loop for over an hour now with no lock up.

I checked both winuae and my amiga 1200 after two hours, my amiga had locked up, but winuae was still running the game ok.

Might just have been my amiga getting hot or might be the lock up you get, not sure, but like I said, was running ok in the first hour ok.

Last edited by Phantomz; 10 April 2013 at 01:50.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 07:09   #95
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 43
Posts: 1,055
Since the game is running with multitasking ON it might be something that you are (or are NOT) running in the background ?
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 08:06   #96
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,064
Well that could be the case, but I've run it from a stock WB 3.1 setup, and also from the UNOFFICIAL ADF and it still locks up. It does seem to run better at 020/14MHz than an 030+

Tried PAL or NTSC and there was no difference, was thinking that might be it...
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 09:04   #97
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
This is actually a nice game, and I can reap fun of ST for the music
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 13:15   #98
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,521
Yep, the music suxx. Didn`t know that the game has an end. Btw. what habe to be done in the subgames? Random joystick movements doesn`t do anything.
daxb is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 14:49   #99
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Yep, the music suxx. Didn`t know that the game has an end. Btw. what habe to be done in the subgames? Random joystick movements doesn`t do anything.
No idea what to do in sub games, always said to slow before could do anything also got hit to quick in the sub games where you need to avoid stuff.

I just kept doing all the fights until the highscore table came up and wanted me to type my name at the top with black belt rank.

I renamed KARATE.SCRT to KARATE.SCR-TEMP to turn on the hi-score screen, guess you might not know you completed it if not, unless see you score has been reset.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 09:33   #100
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 2,044
Having no lockup myself it's hard to fix...

When you get it, is it :
1. a crash ? (guru number ?)
2. a complete machine freeze ? (is amiga-M still responding ?)
3. a total game freeze ? (is ctrl+c still responding ?)
4. a partial game freeze ? (ctrl+c responds normally and game may eventually resume after a while ?)

When you get a freeze, if the OS is still ok, does the game take lots of cpu time or not ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I wholeheartedly disagree but I guess this is more or less off-topic here.
Try measuring the difference with some benchmark, and see if it's worth.
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 01:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 20:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 13:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 16:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 10:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30457 seconds with 12 queries