English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2013, 11:27   #61
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
It froze in demo mode on 1200 with 030/50Mhz/16Mb fast after about a minute.
So far it never froze in game mode though
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2013, 18:42   #62
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,088
I ran the unofficial disk, which looks like it unlzx's the archive to ram and runs it there! Nice touch! And it does seem to work better--but still eventually locks up. I have the best success running it on my A1200 with 020/14Mhz. Lasted the longest without a crash, but at some point it will still crash!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 11:01   #63
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Would it be possible to for someone 'in the know' to make the hd version bootable from a nice icon rather than having to execute from cli please?
Kitty is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 12:32   #64
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,711
@Kitty:
Please read the file karate.readme. Then you would know it already:

If you want to have an icon, use the iconx program ; the game can not start
from a workbench icon (you can simply use the pseudo-icon and everything will
be fine).
daxb is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 14:24   #65
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
I havn't got a clue what iconx is, I don't fiddle much with Amiga programs or workbench, I'm a gamer so excuse my lack of knowledge :/

However I did manage to get the game to run just by double clicking 'karate' in the folder then click ok.

The game crashes after a while on freeplay.

Winuae latest stable release, Classic Workbench UAE A4000 Power (JIT 040 FPU 2/32MB)
I also tried it with JIT off too and still crashed.

I also tried the ADF version with A1200 quickstart settings and that also crashed.

Colours seem to be ok for me.
Kitty is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 15:24   #66
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,711
IconX (DOS command) is used as default tool for project icons that is assigned to a script file. If you want to execute a script file then you write in a shell: "execute scriptfile". So, if you have an icon with IconX as default tool that is assigned to a script file, it will be executed by double click on the icon. Read more about it in AmigaDOS manual. You may have already seen IconX used for some games to start.
daxb is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 22:28   #67
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,088
I'll post my HD install files later this evening.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 03 April 2013, 23:07   #68
Van_Dammesque
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frog View Post
Slap Fight was one of the shoot'em up of the atari which missed me on amiga
As a passionate fan of this game (Blows trumpet: I have a dedicated You tube channel, as this time of writing I'm in the top 3 in the world of high scores of the arcade version) this game sucks on all platforms and for the love of god do not port it to the Amiga!
I nearly bought an ST due to this game given away for free! My friend persuaded me not to do it! I'm glad I took his advice.

It is an abomination, just like the ZX spectrum version was!

There is no reason why this should have not been a pixel perfect conversion!
It is the best shmup of all time, let the Amiga skip it for its own good!
 
Old 04 April 2013, 06:31   #69
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
I don't think Slapfight is high on the list anyway - and as you said, the ST version suxx There are so many other games much more worthy of conversion... And stuff that doesn't involve scrolling will probably get higher priority too, since it is easier to copy just a few sprites over and let the flip screen take a frame or two more then to re-do the scrolling completely to amiga
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 08:37   #70
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,913
Tried the second version on my A1200/040, never got a single lock-up thankfully. However (and this might be a silly question) does the game ever go back to the title screen? If I lose the game just starts again with a different backdrop and resets the scores to zero. Is there supposed to be a high score table or anything?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 12:44   #71
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,372
Found the cause of the hit. Occurs long before the game quits, but you just don't see it before you quit (you can try doing Amiga-M while the game runs).

Seems to be a potential cause for other problems as well. Not obvious to fix, however.
I will do another update next week.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Tried the second version on my A1200/040, never got a single lock-up thankfully. However (and this might be a silly question) does the game ever go back to the title screen? If I lose the game just starts again with a different backdrop and resets the scores to zero. Is there supposed to be a high score table or anything?
The game has a hi-score screen but it's so ugly it's hard to believe. Perhaps you don't want to see it, but if you really want to (don't blame me !), then delete file KARATE.SCR to reset the scores (you may want to just rename it temporarily instead...).
meynaf is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 12:49   #72
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Req: Sundog!!! ;-)
Methanoid is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 13:20   #73
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Req: Sundog!!! ;-)
This game uses a strange progamming system and is an horror to do...
meynaf is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 13:37   #74
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
meynaf: did ya check if some of the simpler (looking) games would be easy(er) ? Like Starquake or Arctic Moves ?

When I got the Atari ST version of Highway Encounter from Costa Panayi he said that the author (unfortunetly not with us anymore) said he made an Amiga version in a day from the ST one. Unfortunetly the Amiga version did not survive, but we have the ST one now
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 13:41   #75
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
I think Jordan Mechners' Karateka is probably the most popular and easiest port from ST to Amiga.

It is all static screens and the source is available I think.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 06:59   #76
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,088
Added my HD install using IconX! In Da Zone.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 12:45   #77
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Found the cause of the hit. Occurs long before the game quits, but you just don't see it before you quit (you can try doing Amiga-M while the game runs).
Oh, didn`t knew that multitasking isn`t disabled. It seems the hit happens when game screen appears but nice you already found the cause.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 13:17   #78
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
This game uses a strange progamming system and is an horror to do...


It should still be a great enough game to justify the effort
Methanoid is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 15:11   #79
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer
Added my HD install using IconX! In Da Zone.
Thankyou

I'm still getting freeze problems while playing ingame, I managed to play the game for a good 1-2 minutes before it froze though, any ideas?
Kitty is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 16:03   #80
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,088
Nope, same for me too! Hopefully it can be fixed.
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 00:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 19:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 12:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 15:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21613 seconds with 12 queries