English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2013, 10:36   #41
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,514
I have a 030/28MHz turbo card too and with "3" it's still too fast. Compared to the original.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2013, 19:27   #42
Hungerford
 
Posts: n/a
Here's my own attempt at what IK could look like on the Amiga. To the left, the Amiga mock-up, to the right, the ST original.

Given the problems with the current port, maybe someone should do a more traditional type of conversion. I can't programme but I could redraw the graphics for 32 colours.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ikarate32.png
Views:	446
Size:	7.8 KB
ID:	34904   Click image for larger version

Name:	ikarate.png
Views:	437
Size:	10.7 KB
ID:	34905  
 
Old 31 March 2013, 20:04   #43
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
I found that this games was just too slow on a real Atari ST. So this is really nice that it can run faster. I think on a 68030/25 it is perfect. Just need to get this crash bug fixed so I can play!!!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 20:38   #44
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,533
Meynaf great work

Everyone else. The a500 should be able to handle this at a decent speed. What is all this talk of needing an 030/25 or 020+ to get a decent speed.

Maybe needs a little optimizing, either way it's a great achievement
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 04:37   #45
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
Wrong. The Atari ST is faster than the Amiga at 8MHz, and there is some conversion going on here with the port, so it is slower. An A1200 would play this better than an ST would. Which the game was on the slight slow side IMHO!

We all know that a proper Amiga version would run better/faster due to the custom chips, but not with this one.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 08:31   #46
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,533
Atari ST uses a slightly faster CPU, but is not overall faster than Amiga!

The point I was making is with the use of the custom chips. Meynaf has the ability to convert the ST graphics access and manioulaion to Amiga without the need to rewrite the whole thing!

Naturally if he is using a "wrapper" and the native ST code, then fair enough!
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 09:13   #47
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
I'm using ST to Amiga screen conversion so yes it takes some time to do.
This makes the requirement higher. Sorry for that. ST graphic routines are a mess to convert.

About the "crash" : as I don't have it, I suggest you use the HD version I linked to and not the floppy version.
meynaf is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 14:57   #48
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,296
UPDATE !

Please use the link in the first post of the thread again.
This update fixes, errh, a little bug of mine

Now intro colors should be ok. Maybe it also fixes the random crash problem.

If it's too fast, try pressing key 4, 5 or even 6.
If it's too slow, try pressing key 1.
If "M" key for music on/off doesn't work, try the key just right to letter "L".

What else ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 15:03   #49
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,365
Thank you for your work.
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 15:50   #50
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
Thanks for the Update meynaf

Just gave this a test on my 1260 miggy.

Title screen is showing the correct colours now, the extra slow
down buttons work perfect too.

Great Job!

The button to the right of the L does turn music on/off

S = Sound effects on/off
P = Pause
R = Replay

All Working Great!
Phantomz is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 15:54   #51
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,514
The speed is now pretty good adjustable with 1-6. But it doesn't stick. If you complete a level and enter a new country stage the game is too fast again. Maybe it switches automatically back to default "1" then. And the game still freezes randomly (but always at some point) if you press F1 for Demo mode.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 April 2013 at 16:06.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 16:02   #52
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,365
I thought F1 is for 1 player mode...
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 16:04   #53
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,514
No, F2 is for single player mode.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 16:24   #54
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 190
I've got the same problem with the speed changing back when the stage changes.

The game is not freezing for me in Demo Mode, left it running ok for over 2 hours now.

Last edited by Phantomz; 01 April 2013 at 18:00.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:10   #55
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
I ran it from HD on two different Amigas and get the crashes. (haven't tried your update yet, I'll try it tonight and report back)

Hope to get that crash bug sorted as I love this game and want to play it on my Amiga since it is faster than the lame slow ST version!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 02:10   #56
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,643
Game speed is ok now but reseted after each round like the others already mentioned. Disable music works also now. After quit IK (both 1st release and 2nd release) via CTRL+C MuForce show following hit:
Code:
01-Apr-13   21:32:42
LONG WRITE to  000004E6        data=0199E764   PC: 0199E760
USP : 01A19DA0 SR: 0000  (U0)(-)(-)  TCB: 01766D78
Data: 00000004 01A4307E 00000016 05884000 00000001 00572D83 0057162D 0000FFFF
----> 01A4307E - "Ram:International karate/karate"  Hunk 0002 Offset 000005E6
Addr: 000004E6 01A431C8 00000004 00DC0040 0199CA0E 01A42AB0 01A19DA8 010826EC
Stck: 0004CA0E 000004E6 01080CB0 0199CA64 019A6E12 00FEC8A6 00010000 01767754
Stck: 01A1B398 00001578 00000000 00060020 0000003B 00000000 00000022 00000008
Stck: 00000070 00000050 00000040 0000000E 00000000 00020041 00000020 00000005
Stck: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Stck: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Stck: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
----> 0199E760 - "Ram:International karate/karate"  Hunk 0000 Offset 00001D58
----> 0199CA64 - "Ram:International karate/karate"  Hunk 0000 Offset 0000005C
----> 019A6E12 - "Ram:International karate/karate"  Hunk 0000 Offset 0000A40A
----> 00FEC8A6 - "ROM - dos 40.3 (1.4.93)"  Hunk 0000 Offset 00000B32
PC-8: 81FC000A 3F000657 00633F3C 00046100 0B604FEF 000A206E FFFC20BC 0199E764
PC *: 4E5E4E75 4E56FFFC 4A7901A4 58D06652 537901A4 322A4A79 01A4322A 664433FC
0199e740 :  81fc 000a                  divs.w #$a,d0
0199e744 :  3f00                       move.w d0,-(a7)
0199e746 :  0657 0063                  addi.w #$63,(a7)
0199e74a :  3f3c 0004                  move.w #$4,-(a7)
0199e74e :  6100 0b60                  bsr $199f2b0
0199e752 :  4fef 000a                  lea.l $a(a7),a7
0199e756 :  206e fffc                  movea.l -$4(a6),a0
0199e75a :  20bc 0199 e764             move.l #$199e764,(a0)
0199e760 : *4e5e                       unlk a6
0199e762 :  4e75                       rts
0199e764 :  4e56 fffc                  link.w a6,#-$4
0199e768 :  4a79 01a4 58d0             tst.w $1a458d0
0199e76e :  6652                       bne.s $199e7c2
0199e770 :  5379 01a4 322a             subq.w #$1,$1a4322a
0199e776 :  4a79 01a4 322a             tst.w $1a4322a
0199e77c :  6644                       bne.s $199e7c2
0199e77e :  33fc 003c 01a4 322a        move.w #$3c,$1a4322a
Name: "Background CLI"  CLI: "karate"  Hunk 0000 Offset 00001D58
daxb is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 03:35   #57
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,080
2nd release also locks up. arrggh

Test on the following configs:

A4000 040/25 WB3.9
A2000 030/28 WB 3.1
A1200 030/50 WB 3.9
A1200 020/14 WB 3.1

Locks up on all. From HD or disk. With or without caches.

Last edited by TjLaZer; 02 April 2013 at 04:43.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 03:53   #58
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 127
@meynaf: the French touch! Thanks.
LTAC is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 06:04   #59
ChucklesII
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Carolina, US
Posts: 12
played

@Meynaf--
found out about this on the LA site--thanks!

Mine--adf thru WinUAE freezes on the Moulin Rouge
screen, on the far-right section of the screen. Once,
it froze while the music still played, then after a
moment, resumed. Another time, it froze, AND the
music stopped--I found that two types of stopping
rather odd. I couldn't tell you if it had anything to
do with the gamepad or not--

Thanks again!
ChucklesII is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 10:10   #60
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,877
Please be aware that the adf version is unofficial (also made clear during loading the disk).

With that being said, I left the disk version running 10 minutes without any freezes or errors in WinUAE.
That was using my own A1200 config similar to my real Amiga (Kick3.1, 128mb fast).

Using A1200 quickstart it did indeed freeze (no fast ram to blame perhaps ?)
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 00:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 19:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 12:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 15:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35549 seconds with 12 queries