English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2013, 17:52   #21
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,017
great work meynaf. but i found an issue: not sure what exact config it needs, but want report this.
winuae 2.6 beta 13: a1200 quickstart 4mb extra ram, 020 cpu, 3.1 rom. using the disk version by Retroplay.
if you let the intro fights play, the game freezes, maybe after 2 minutes. ( once fujiama and sidney background).
nevertheless, excellent what you do
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2013, 18:58   #22
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 17,286
Freeze few seconds after pressing F1, maybe I should press something else? If you pause game you can spot these are not humans warriors - look at these big hands, pointy ears and ape-like noses.
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 19:04   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,418
But unplayable for me on my 28MHz A1200, it's too fast.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 20:27   #24
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 37
Posts: 2,810
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Freeze few seconds after pressing F1, maybe I should press something else? If you pause game you can spot these are not humans warriors - look at these big hands, pointy ears and ape-like noses.
F2 F3 or F4 would be more adequate


If you check the video CFOU linked to, you can see this comment:
Quote:
They should have called this International Karate: Melmac Edition, since both the fighter look like ALF. Also, the music has to go!

Anyway, good job Meynaf.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 21:57   #25
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Title screen color is incorrect in WinUAE not tested on real Amiga yet

WinUAE


Atari ST


Amazing work meynaf a true classic.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 23:24   #26
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,596
For me it is also to fast to play. However, disable music by press key m doesn`t work here on A1200 040. After quit to WB I saw a MuForce hit.
daxb is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 23:27   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,418
You can disable the fastram (e.g. with TUDE), but then it's too slow.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 23:34   #28
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
[ Show youtube player ]

Check that video of it running on a real Atari ST to gauge if it is running at real speed or not.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 11:14   #29
Pancio
 
Posts: n/a
ha, great work i wish more classic ports to be released. i would love to see TAPPER on my amiga
keep up a good work
 
Old 30 March 2013, 11:42   #30
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 36
Posts: 17,286
Gradient + 'Allo 'Allo sprite and you have Tapper for Amiga

s2325 is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 12:02   #31
Pancio
 
Posts: n/a
great one thats what im talkin about now lets make it happen, hehe
 
Old 30 March 2013, 13:01   #32
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,096
with winuae, i confirm random freeze and problem with colors at the beginning.
but thank you great job
turrican3 is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 13:31   #33
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTOJAH View Post
All I can say is :
THANK YOU !

P.S. Could You please do the ST to Amiga conversion for these 3 games :
1. Road Runner
2. Slap Fight
3. Hades Nebula
Slap Fight was one of the shoot'em up of the atari which missed me on amiga
Frog is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 14:21   #34
Telemachus
Registered User
Telemachus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brussels
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
with winuae, i confirm random freeze and problem with colors at the beginning.
but thank you great job
I think it freezes a few demo levels in.
Telemachus is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 16:44   #35
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 185
Thanks for this Meynaf

Just tested this on my miggy, the colours are wrong on the title screen on a real amiga too, not that I'm bothered

It seems to freeze when played from floppy (Checked disk and was ok) works from my CF perfect apart from the title screen mentioned above.

Plays to fast on my Blizzard 1260 at 50Mhz, to slow if disable the 060 as turns off the extra memory too.
Phantomz is offline  
Old 30 March 2013, 20:08   #36
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
It actually plays at correct speed on my 030/50Mhz if I press key '3' ... on default (1) it is way too fast, but I think meynaf put in these keys just for this purpose ? It is strange since even on winuae the '3' gives the correct speed here.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 01:38   #37
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,074
Thank you for the port!!!!

Amazing work!!!

But it seems to crash within ~30 seconds when trying to play. Pressing F2. and start to play then the game freezes.

edit incresing stack helps a little but still crashes randomly. (I had played a few games and it worked, then pressed F4 and it crashed again...)

edit 2. Tried it on two Amigas. One an A2000 GVP 030/28MHz WB 3.1, and an A4000 040/25 WB 3.9 and it does the same thing. Crashes after a bit.

Last edited by TjLaZer; 31 March 2013 at 03:12. Reason: added more crash info
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 03:51   #38
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Great port! If there are many of these, maybe someone should start a TOSEC-like collection of ports!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 04:44   #39
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,591
There seems to be a problem with the speed regulation of this game, it is running way too fast here.
Minuous is online now  
Old 31 March 2013, 05:47   #40
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,074
Press 3 to slow it down as slow as it can go, but yes on a 030/50+ it will be too fast. It's perfect on my 030/28MHz

Last edited by TjLaZer; 06 April 2013 at 23:24.
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port GOLDED.1 not available! tolkien Coders. General 3 11 September 2013 00:41
Joystick Port Dagger support.Hardware 10 18 April 2010 19:09
What's this? : parallel port thing Galaxy support.Hardware 19 07 September 2006 12:09
Port to Linux Enverex support.WinUAE 22 26 April 2006 15:35
AExplorer and com port Ebster support.Hardware 12 05 October 2005 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21127 seconds with 12 queries