English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2013, 18:45   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
2 x winuae for "lotus 2" 2 players ?

is it possible to launch 2 x winuae and link them virtually to play lotus with 2 players ???? print cable linked if i remember well.
if it isn't for the moment could it be possible to implement ?
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 March 2013, 14:17   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
If you know software which creates two virtually connected COM ports in Windows, you can configure the two WinUAE instances to use these two ports.

It's definitely possible to connect two WinUAE instances through a physical connection on a PC with two COM ports which are connected to each other with a nullmodem cable.

There might be another problem, though, because only the active instance receives input. The other instance can watch, but not act.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 15:55   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
i forgot about it : The other instance can watch, but not act.
too bad
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 16:32   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
toni you can do something to make it possible ???
only toni can make it possible
there is many amiga games which could be played in this way.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 17:22   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
It can be done but I am not sure if it is worth the trouble, as usual
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 23:47   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
the most cool thing that you can do is through the winuae menu add the possibility to launch 2 amiga in one time and split the screen 1 part for the 1st and the second part of the screen for the second !!!!
that's the cool solution but surely the hardest for you.
or the launch of 2 winuae and the possibility to link them, surely easy for you, i think so.
if you have time to give it a try, thank you.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 23:48   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
There was some youtube video with Amiga linked with Atari ST to play first Lotus.
s2325 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 23:52   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,544
Toni, this is one of those totally pointless but fun features you always hanker for
BippyM is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 01:41   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
list of games which could be played 2 players on the same screen with this solution, but there is others i think.

http://www.amiga-online-games.de/gam...tribut=netzart
turrican3 is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 04:08   #10
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Is this to hook two PCs up or run winuae twice on the same computer?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 09:12   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,544
Run winuae twice
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 July 2014, 19:01   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
Do you think you will work on this toni ???
This is one of the 2 things i would like to see implemented in winuae... That with a kind of kaillera...
Toni is it in your planning ???? by the way thank you again for the fmv emulation.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 July 2014, 20:24   #13
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
As Thomas pointed out we still have to conect the two instances of uae with a serial cable.
If it is ever done I would prefer a virtual link cable.
Maybe a checkmark in misc panel that,if ticked, would start the game twice and emulate a serial conection between the two Amigas.

Thinking of it,wasn't it possible to build a renderfarm with Lightwave? Running one instance of UAE per cpu core could give us a multicore aware raytracer on WinUAE. Well - some kind of...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 July 2014, 20:42   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I forgot. Consider it done
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 July 2014, 21:30   #15
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Thats like software on demand...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 16 July 2014, 21:50   #16
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I forgot. Consider it done
Are you serious toni ? If yes ! If not, good joke !
If you really did it, the biggest problem i see is : like the goal is to play to lotus 2 with link... the two amiga winuae windows must be active !!! and the 1st window could be playable with joy 1 and the 2nd with joy 2.
The 2 winuae screens should be playable at the same time. For the moment if i have 2 winuae screens open, i can control with the actived one but not the other.

Last edited by turrican3; 16 July 2014 at 22:47.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 09:09   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Yes to internal serial port, it will be in next beta.

Other part of your post: don't care at the moment. (EDIT: going to care a bit more, joysticks should stay active even when winuae is inactive. This is a bug or there should be option to allow it)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 July 2014 at 09:56.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 12:57   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Internal serial port (Serial port list has new item, it works if you see [master] in first winuae instance and [slave] in second instance of winuae). Uses shared memory, no latency.

Option to not disable game controllers when inactive in pri&extension panel. (Disabling mouse or keyboard does not make any sense but you can still use joystick to play even if you attempt to use other keyboard or mouse based program at the same time )
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 18:15   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Works fine for Lotus II. Nice with 2 displays connected.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 July 2014, 21:54   #20
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
thanks Toni I'll just have a look soon
edited : It works better, thanks Toni !

Last edited by turrican3; 18 July 2014 at 15:19.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meeting Confirmed for Sat 2nd of March" rockape News 2 21 February 2013 22:46
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
Turrican 1 / Lotus 1 and 3 from "Amiga Fun" JonnyB request.Old Rare Games 6 12 December 2010 13:12
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22003 seconds with 12 queries