English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2013, 20:25   #1
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
WBclassic 3.9 on a real Amiga

First version of this got eaten by my web browser crashing.

Hopefully I will manage to get all of what I wrote the first time included in this.

I'm been trying a few weeks to get Wbclassic installed on an Amiga that has a 030 accelerator with 128mb memory, and a 8gb CF card. I also has a 4gb card that I also has tried, but it makes no difference.

I use the old Amiga 500 power supply, so that should not be an issue, and the kickrom is upgraded from 3.0 to 3.1 .

Both are formated to SFS, and the boot partition is 1gb big.
I've also ticked the bootable option on the first partition.

Changed blocksize to 512, buffer to 100, and MaxTransfer to 0x1FE00.

I do notice that 0x1fe00 turns to 0x0001fe00 (it's either 3 or 4 zeros after the x.)

A game partition that is 4GB and a Programs directory for the rest.

I've tried numerous different approaches to upgrade, including following the guide on WBclassics web site religiously.

When I've upgraded from 3.1 to 3.9, and added the 2 Boingballs, I copy from the hardfile (in Winuae) to my Cf card. I but it in the Amiga, and it boots just fine.

I then follow instructions, and load one hard file with OS3.9 installed as DH0, and the system.hdf file as DH1. Do the upgrade, and then copy the contents in dopus from hardfile to CF.

When booting up the Amiga, I get :

Software error. Press left mouse button to continue.
Error:8000 0004 Task: 0800C548

Written in red. It goes in a loop with this until I switch off the power.

One of the other alternatives to install WBclassic I've tried is to zip the system.hdf after I've installed WBclassic, the written the adf to a floppyand unpacked the zip to my CF, bu get the same results when booting from the CF.

The strange thing is that WBclassic 3.9 boots up fine in Winuae.

PSF3 is also tried, but went back to SFS as I'm unsure if I used the correct version of PSF3.

Anyone got any ideas, because I've hit the on this one.
Viserion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2013, 22:04   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
What is your SetPatch declaration?
It seems like a scsi.device issue to me.
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 16:56   #3
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Googled Setpatch as I had no idea what it was.

There I found that someone else had a similar problem.

A test was to rename "Amiga OS ROM Update" to "Amiga OS ROM Update.bak".

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66545

This did the trick for me, as it now boots. For a more permanent solution go into shell, a write
Code:
ed s/startup-sequence
.

The only thing I can find with SetPatch is, as you wrote:

Code:
IF SCSIUpdate EQ 1
C:SetPatch QUIET
ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
It did not give a clear solution(at least to me), so I njeed help to find out what should be there instead.
Viserion is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 17:15   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
You should not skip scsi.device. You need it because your CF card is bigger than 4GB.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 18:41   #5
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 826
That's the default line and it never reaches that part of the startup-sequence. The one that gets executed is
Code:
C:SetPatch QUIET
Instead of renaming the file, you can change the above line to
Code:
C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
and it should work as well.

I have the exact same problem in my A1200 and A4000 with one particular CF card. It can not load the 3.9 kickrom with setpatch. If I do as you have, preventing it from trying to patch, it works just fine. It also works fine in WinUAE, as you describe.

I do not remember the model now but its a 16GB CF card. It works just fine for all amiga OSs I toss on it, until I get to 3.9 (have not tried 3.5) and as soon as setpatch is executed without NOROMUPDATE, it gives me a software failure.

I took another 16GB card, partitioned it and just copied everything over in WinUAE from the other card and it works fine. I tried to make a sector copy of the new working card over to the faulty one, thinking something was wrong with the partitioning, but the same thing happens.

It now resides in an A1200 with WB3.1, working just fine.

This problem drove me nuts for a few weeks before I tested another CF card... My guess is that its the scsi.device that setpatch is trying to patch in, does not like that particular CF card.
You could test that theory by downloading LoadModule (Dont think that is included in ClassicWB 3.9) from aminet: http://aminet.net/search?query=loadmodule.lha
Extract it and copy LoadModule to C:

Now copy, for example, SYS:MyFiles/Install/LargeHD/128GB_Support/SCSI_v43_45_ChrisToni/A1200IDE.scsi.device.43.45 to Devs: and name it scsi.device

In startup-sequence, above the "C:SetPatch QUIET" line, add:
LoadModule Devs:scsi.device NOREBOOT

And change the SetPatch line to:
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET

Should now look like this basically:
Code:
IF SCSIUpdate EQ 1
LoadModule Devs:scsi.device NOREBOOT
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
It should now load scsi.device 43.45 and not restart. SetPatch will do its patching but dont do anything with scsi.device, then reboot.

If that works, its the scsi.device version that OS 3.9 tries to use that does not like that CF card. If it does not work, it has nothing to do with the scsi.device or its not even your CF card, I guess...

Edit: For your reference, this is the only PFS version you ever need: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/pfs3aio.lha

Here are my (new) cheat notes for PFS3:
Code:
PFS\03 = 0x50465303

Mask = 0x7ffffffe (There are 6 f’s)
MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00
Blocksize = 512

pfsformat drive dh1: name Work noicons quick fnsize 107
You'll find pfsformat (since you use classicwb) in SYS:MyFiles/Install/LargeHD/128GB_Support/PFS3/tools

Last edited by Turran; 26 March 2013 at 18:56.
Turran is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 20:30   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I have an 8gb Kingston CF here that wont work with SCSI.Device 43.24 (Wont boot, I think it was Guru & reboot loop after loading the SCSI.device)

Solution was to use 43.45 by Chris/Toni, in my case I put it inside a Custom Rom which I put in Maprom on my ACA1232.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 22:36   #7
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Thank you for all replies.

Been messing around with it earlier today, and the installation started to get a bit unstable, so tomorrow I will format and copy the CF disk, and try out your suggestions.
Viserion is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 23:32   #8
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Been installing everything again, and can happily say that everything Turran suggested worked beautifully.

So I started the next project to get the PCMCIA working, as I have a Cf card formated in fat format to ease moving files from pc and Amiga.

I have gotten it to work before, but I don't remember how.

Installed everything (fat95.lha and cfd.lha). After bit of searching and fiddling I managed to mount it manually(mount cf0, but when I rebooted the Amiga, it didn't show up
automatically, and when trying to mount it manually, I got an error saying it was already mounted. What gives?
Viserion is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 10:15   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
You need the reset fix for the PCMCIA port. Either in hardware or this:
http://aminet.net/util/boot/CardReset.lha
http://aminet.net/util/boot/CardPatch.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 14:50   #10
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Thanks thomas.

I will give it a go, when I'm finishing copying WHDLoad games to the CF.

Thinkm I have a bigger problem however, as I conected it to a pair of speakers, and the sound was very low, and sounded horrible.

I fear that something about the audio is broken.
Viserion is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 14:52   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Probably Capacitors leaking
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 15:33   #12
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Probably Capacitors leaking
Probably yes.

Haven't had time to see for myself.

Any pointers on how to fix this.
Viserion is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 18:33   #13
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 826
Open and have a look at the caps. There are two for the sounds that are located just behind the keyboard connector on the motherboard. The solderjoints should be nice and shiny. If they seem dull, you need to replace them.

And if so, you might as well change them all. Recommend you send it to someone for that. Amigakit has a service for it. I can also do it for you if you want to send it to Stockholm.

If there are something else wrong though, I do not have the equipment for any super deep error searching apart from beeping stuff with a multimeter =)
Turran is offline  
Old 05 January 2015, 22:29   #14
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 580
Sorry to revive this thread. It was really helpful. I made below changes to the startup-sequence and my A1200 booted up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Should now look like this basically:
Code:
IF SCSIUpdate EQ 1
LoadModule Devs:scsi.device NOREBOOT
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
But then I wanted to add
Code:
C:CPU FASTROM BURST
To make use of the MMU of my 1230/50 but I guess I placed it wrongly, not inside the same IF statement and I ran into the same guru loop.

Where should I put this statement in combination with the above code?

Thanks!!
spudje is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What does your REAL Amiga WB look like? Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 768 28 September 2017 12:04
Real Unity: Directory Opus Magellan II for all Amiga and Amiga-like systems. spoUP News 0 19 March 2012 02:09
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 17:04
Converting ADF to real Amiga floppy disk without Amiga ??? Old Fool support.Hardware 9 13 July 2007 15:31
Using Pc Cd with a real AMiga peanutuk support.Hardware 1 08 July 2001 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19078 seconds with 11 queries