English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2014, 18:06   #121
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
The Amiga version Quake II which works in RTG is from Hyperion so it's no public, you can buy it though from Amigakit.
Q2 by Hyperion is available in source form on Aminet.
I just hoped someone had a go at updating it.
The two compiled versions I tried are not the most stable ones and playing the game without crashing is big luck. Also newer compiler could have improved the speed a bit. (Over 10 years now)

And one more thing, I don't understand why make AGA or RTG only versions.
Previous Quake1 and DOOM clones have all been aware of both methods,
it's just a little bit of code cut and past to support both worlds and keep everyone happy.

Last edited by prowler; 25 February 2014 at 01:35. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Michael is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 February 2014, 19:30   #122
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 49
Posts: 86
This sort of thing fascinates me. Do people play these games on the Amiga because they enjoy the gaming experience? Or is it just the coolness factor of saying you can play quake, doom, etc on an old school system? Can you deathmatch against others or are they strictly single player?
Olecranon is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 19:39   #123
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I played through Quake II on my A1200 with Blizzard PPC/Mediator mostly for the 'because I can' factor, depending on what versions of ports you play some work online, I was able to play Quake on my home network my A4000T hosting and my PC and A1200 joining a DM, for some reason I couldn't host with the PC - probably a firewall issue!

And yes it works over the Internet too, I played Quake II online but it was tough due to the slow PCMCIA networking on my A1200! This was with my A1200 in wedge with BPPC/BVision.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 00:56   #124
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olecranon View Post
This sort of thing fascinates me. Do people play these games on the Amiga because they enjoy the gaming experience? Or is it just the coolness factor of saying you can play quake, doom, etc on an old school system? Can you deathmatch against others or are they strictly single player?
Hiya,

I love playing DOOM on my A1200, it runs smooth and fast and 'feels' really nice to play on my Miggy -> [ Show youtube player ]

Duke Nukem AGA also runs very well on my system

When you move up to later PC games like Descent/Quake/Quake 2 it's a different story, these are more about showing people what's possible on AGA when coupled with an over-clocked 060. Quake is very playable on a fast 060 but I've found it starts to chug a bit on the later levels, Quake 2 is obviously even more demanding than Quake.

I've played through about half of Quake 2 on my A1200 but unfortunately the game gets more demanding the further you progress through the levels.

As Steve said, multi-player is not really practical with these ports running on Classic hardware. I don't even bother to support multi-player on my ports because I know hardly anyone will use this feature.

I think the best thing about doing a Quake 2 AGA port was the comments I got from people who thought my YouTube videos were fake, they didn't believe it was possible

Last edited by NovaCoder; 25 February 2014 at 02:40.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 17:01   #125
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
I have played almost all the Amiga games with networking feature with my friend over a direct modem line over the phone!
Even Quake1 was fun with extra bots added for fun death match.
Gloom was tops when we had only 030's, Skidmarks.

Shame Napalm never got a proper working network feature, or maybe someone got it?

PS: Remember TwoWayChat and Send ? Or how about a fully function mini internet dialup and server setup with Miami, and AmChat and FTP setup for real time coms, file exchange and more modern TCP based games.
These were the days, it was fun, and we were young...
Michael is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 18:23   #126
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I love playing DOOM on my A1200, it runs smooth and fast and 'feels' really nice to play on my Miggy -> [ Show youtube player ]
Very cool. Looks very slick on an 060.

I know it is not comparing apples with apples but the re-write of Doom for the standard Atari Falcon 030@16MHz is pretty amazing.

[ Show youtube player ]
alexh is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 18:33   #127
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 49
Posts: 86
Very interesting stuff. I remember playing Quake 2 on my PC back in the day. Pentium 2 400mhz, 64mb RAM, dual Voodoo2 cards SLI running open GL. I think I was able to get 60fps in 1024x768
Olecranon is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 02:50   #128
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
Hi nova,
could it be possible to change the resolution ???
Because with winuae it run so fast.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 04:11   #129
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Hi nova,
could it be possible to change the resolution ???
Because with winuae it run so fast.
Hiya,

No, not possible without a lot of changes. This build is very targeted at AGA and it's limitations, it's basically coded to run as fast as possible on a real machine and still resemble Quake 2.

If I was going to code a WinUAE version then I'd target RTG 040 and support resolutions up to HD with all of the effects enabled.

But then you might as well just run a PC version instead
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 05:36   #130
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
Thanks nova,
this the answer i thought you'll give me.
Thank you for this port.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 18:44   #131
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Whats the lowest Res on Quake 1? Sega Saturn was 320x240
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16996 seconds with 11 queries