English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2013, 21:36   #101
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
Framerate just got a nice boost using latest version of cosmos 68060 library. (From 11.2 fps using P5 lib to 13 fps using cosmos).

It's quite playable with my Blizzard 1260/75Mhz now.

I had my card underclocked 5 mhz because this is expensive hardware and it felt I was pushing the card too much.

Anyway, here is how it runs now.

[ Show youtube player ]

Keep in mind this is running under 20 year old AGA.
ByteRyder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2013, 08:35   #102
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
11.2 fps to 13 fps just by changing the 060 library is a massive boost, that's almost 20% if my maths don't lie.

Where can I find this 060 version you're using? Is it the one from here?

It's looking really playable on your system now, makes me feel like having a go myself

Last edited by NovaCoder; 13 May 2013 at 08:40.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 16:29   #103
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 959
Superb work NovaCoder!

I know the answer but I'll ask anyway. Would there be any way to get FarCry on the Amiga? Or at least a FC engine so someone can code Hunter 2?

Screenshot of 'AmiCry':
http://www.amiga.cz/wp/wp-content/uploads/amicry.jpg
lifeschool is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 17:15   #104
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52


Farcry engine? on an amiga?

nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 13 May 2013, 23:38   #105
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Superb work NovaCoder!

I know the answer but I'll ask anyway. Would there be any way to get FarCry on the Amiga? Or at least a FC engine so someone can code Hunter 2?

Screenshot of 'AmiCry':
http://www.amiga.cz/wp/wp-content/uploads/amicry.jpg
It looks like that was an April fools, look at the date, .
FOL is offline  
Old 14 May 2013, 00:15   #106
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 959
oh yeah, the date, good point. Would be nice anyway.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 21 May 2013, 01:23   #107
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Have you considered adding support for our MAS Player Evolution MP3 decoder in these ports so users can play the Quake CDDA tracks as MP3 files?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 May 2013, 03:00   #108
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Have you considered adding support for our MAS Player Evolution MP3 decoder in these ports so users can play the Quake CDDA tracks as MP3 files?
Hiya,

No, I didn't even consider it.

Is there any kind of documentation/API to code for the MAS Player?

I'm kind of time poor these days but if you can provide the info then I'll try and take a look.


[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 21 May 2013 at 08:46.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 June 2013, 15:24   #109
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
Hi,

Is it possible to change the screensize.
The option doesnt work in the menu.

The other thing, i see no enemies.

Greets Fox
Foxman is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 02:59   #110
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxman View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to change the screensize.
The option doesnt work in the menu.

The other thing, i see no enemies.

Greets Fox
Hiya,

I assume you are using the latest AmiNet version?

I thought the screen resize option was working correctly? You can always use the +/- keys if the menu isn't working for you.

Your missing enemy issue is interesting, you normally only see that if it's a 'bad build' or if something has gone wrong with your unpacked data files. I'll try and find the time to verify the AmiNet release.

There's only one bug that I know about in the AmiNet version and that's with mouse look (which can get stuck), I'll try and upload a fix for this bug soon.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 07:43   #111
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
Hi,

The changes in the menu are always on default, so no chance to change there.
I have unpacked the pak files with pakman http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/PakMan on my A1200.
The unpacked drawer i have done in the drawer the pak files are normaly.
Maybe its a problem with PakMan on the A1200.
I'l try to unpack on my PC and do a try then.
Foxman is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 14:00   #112
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
Update.
After unpacking the paks on PC all models/skins are there.
I see enemys etc.

But the screensize im not able to change. Not in the menu, and the +&- Buttons also didnt work.

Ive trief to change it with the console "sizedown" but without effect.
Foxman is offline  
Old 03 July 2013, 21:37   #113
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
So, ive tested 1.08
Now i can change the size (top and down) in he menu.
And i can change it with keyboard, but on german layout, its not the +\- key, its the ?/ and the ,/` key und he F8 and F9 key.

One more "bug" found. If i want to Quit the game, the text to Press Y or N is not to see.
But a push on the Y Button ( in german Z Button ) Exit the game how it should.

By the way, sizedown is a little bit more faster so i hope you implent more sizedow functions.
Foxman is offline  
Old 05 July 2013, 05:53   #114
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Ok, fixed that quit splash screen bug for v1.09, hopefully that will be the last one as I'm getting bored of building this

I've also added the option to use mono sound with AHI which might make it a bit quicker and clean up the audio during cut scenes (where the CPU is getting hammered).

Here's a new video -> [ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 July 2013, 07:48   #115
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
You are a good one
I' ll check it later.
Good work man
Foxman is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 11:16   #116
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
No, new version online until yet.
Where can i find the 1.09?
Foxman is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 11:55   #117
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Should be there tomorrow.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 14:47   #118
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
So where is the RTG version ?
Not that I am picky, but if it exist it should be public.
Besides running it on a GFX card is much nicer with a good monitor then in PAL
Michael is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 16:04   #119
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
So where is the RTG version ?
Not that I am picky, but if it exist it should be public.
Besides running it on a GFX card is much nicer with a good monitor then in PAL
The Amiga version Quake II which works in RTG is from Hyperion so it's no public, you can buy it though from Amigakit.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 00:21   #120
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
So where is the RTG version ?
It is still available in the a1k.org forum, but you will need to register...
James is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33676 seconds with 11 queries