English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 May 2013, 00:39   #81
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaYgRp View Post
@novacoder: When you say in the doc: "You should always patch exec.library's copymem() copymemquick() ...", do you think to a particular hack to do this ?

edit: i actually use Oxyron patcher. Is this ok with it ?
Just do a search copymem on AmiNet and grab the fastest 060 version.

Are you sure it's not Oxy patched that's boosting your fps? Can you try disabling it and see what happens for me.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 May 2013, 00:56   #82
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
I've already searched on aminet, find and tryed some copymem 060 patch but the result is not better. Maybe worst i think. So i was wondering if oxy was not already patching the "copymem".

I'll try without oxy and tell you more about the fps.
 
Old 01 May 2013, 02:18   #83
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaYgRp View Post
I've already searched on aminet, find and tryed some copymem 060 patch but the result is not better. Maybe worst i think. So i was wondering if oxy was not already patching the "copymem".

I'll try without oxy and tell you more about the fps.
Ok, thanks I'd be very interested to see if Oxy Patcher is helping your FPS

The two CopyMem() patches to try are:

Code:
CMQ060
CopyMem060
I think I'm using CMQ060 at the moment.

Yes it's very possible that Oxy Patcher is already patching CopyMem() for you.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 05:39   #84
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaYgRp View Post
I've already searched on aminet, find and tryed some copymem 060 patch but the result is not better. Maybe worst i think. So i was wondering if oxy was not already patching the "copymem".
Oxy should not be patching exec/CopyMem() but some other system patches will like MCP which gives less than 1/2 the speedup of the CopyMem patch. The speedup is about 35% over the AmigaOS 3.9 CopyMem() which is significant but not always noticeable. One place you can notice a difference is in AWeb when scrolling around. Try running with and without the patch and compare. Speed test results (as well as how to test yourself) are listed in the CopyMem patch readme on Aminet:

http://de3.aminet.net/util/boot/CopyMem.readme

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Ok, thanks I'd be very interested to see if Oxy Patcher is helping your FPS
I didn't see a single trapped instruction in the AmiQuake 2 executable. It's possible that a library would have some but it's highly unlikely that Oxy would give a noticeable improvement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
The two CopyMem() patches to try are:

Code:
CMQ060
CopyMem060
I think I'm using CMQ060 at the moment.
Those are the 2 good ones .
matthey is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 11:45   #85
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Oxy did the trick ! Tested several times this morning:

With oxy:

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 80% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 13.3

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 100% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.6


Without oxy:

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 80% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.3

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 100% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.7

Last edited by JaYgRp; 01 May 2013 at 12:13.
 
Old 01 May 2013, 12:03   #86
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 710
that's strange.. is this port not compiled specifically for 060 and thus should not cause any traps?
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 12:14   #87
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
that's strange.. is this port not compiled specifically for 060 and thus should not cause any traps?
Don't ask me why i can just report what i see. I've edited my previous post cause with and without oxy was inverted.
 
Old 01 May 2013, 12:40   #88
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
that's strange.. is this port not compiled specifically for 060 and thus should not cause any traps?
Yes it is compiled for 060 + FPU but the Amiga compilers are not very good and sometimes insert 020 FPU instructions.

I will test myself with CyberPatcher.

Thanks



Update:

Tried both CyberPatcher and OxyPatcher 3.14, neither one had any effect on the FPS? Not sure what's going on, maybe I screwed up the install or maybe it conflicts with BlizKick?

Can anyone else confirm these results?

HSMATHLIBS certainly seemed to make it much more responsive for me, even though the didn't have much of an effect on FPS.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 01 May 2013 at 14:47.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 20:47   #89
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaYgRp View Post
Don't ask me why i can just report what i see. I've edited my previous post cause with and without oxy was inverted.
Perhaps the Apollo 68060.library does not patch the utility.library. Try using this patch without oxy:

http://aminet.net/util/boot/UtilPatch.lha

Let us know if UtilPatch provides a similar (or better) speed than oxy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yes it is compiled for 060 + FPU but the Amiga compilers are not very good and sometimes insert 020 FPU instructions.
That is true but I didn't see any. Not even a FSIN or FCOS. It would take heavy use of trapped instructions to move the fps needle as we have observed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I will test myself with CyberPatcher.
You can use CyberSnooper to detect trapped instructions. You will need Sushi or similar to see the debugging output.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Tried both CyberPatcher and OxyPatcher 3.14, neither one had any effect on the FPS? Not sure what's going on, maybe I screwed up the install or maybe it conflicts with BlizKick?
Or maybe his utility.library functions don't get patched like your 68060.library does. Do you use ThoR's mu 68060.library? It patches the utility.library with similar code to UtilPatch (UtilPatch becomes unnecessary).


Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
HSMATHLIBS certainly seemed to make it much more responsive for me, even though the didn't have much of an effect on FPS.
That is possible. This version of GCC calls the IEEE fp libraries instead of using a few trapped FPU instructions like earlier versions.
matthey is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 02:54   #90
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
Perhaps the Apollo 68060.library does not patch the utility.library. Try using this patch without oxy:

http://aminet.net/util/boot/UtilPatch.lha

Let us know if UtilPatch provides a similar (or better) speed than oxy.
Hiya Matt,

I'm currently using the last official Blizzard 68060 library, BlizKick, HSMATHLIBS (060) and your CopyMemPatch.

Do you think I would benefit from this Util Patch? Are there any other 060 patches are should be running?

This is what my 3.9 + BB2 Startup looks like.

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

C:BlizKick DEVS:rom_v45.57 EXTRESBUF=150000 MODULE exec.library bootmenu FileSystem.resource ram-handler scsi.device console.device shell mathffp.library mathieeesingbas.library BBlank NoClick LocalFast MoveVBR SpeedyIDE QUIET

;C:SetPatch QUIET
C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET



C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER



;C:CMQ060
Run >NIL: CopyMem060




C:FBlit

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs

Run > NIL: "System:C/VisualPrefs"
System:C/FPPrefs


C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE


C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 06:12   #91
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I'm currently using the last official Blizzard 68060 library, BlizKick, HSMATHLIBS (060) and your CopyMemPatch.
The UtilPatch is very easy to try without installing. Just double click the icon to run and it will only last until you reboot. You can also drop in the WBStartup although you won't gain the benefits during boot. The UtilPatch results can vary significantly depending on the numbers being multiplied. Some versions of GCC do call the utility.library often. AmiQuake 2 in no exception but it looked like SMult32() is being called several times (should be an inlined 32x32=32 MULS.L instruction on 68060) for a 64x64=64 (much slower) instead of SMult64() meaning that the UtilPatch should offer no speedup in this case. The AmigaOS libraries do rarely call this function but I did a test using Snoopy (like SnoopDOS) and didn't see a single call during a Q2 run. It should give no speedup then. Running UtilPatch was an easy test to remove one possible reason why oxy would give a speedup on some systems. UtilPatch is not as beneficial as CopyMem because it's used much less. Every once in a while a program will use it repetitively. I recommend using ThoR's Mu 68060.library generally as it makes the patch obsolete. The Mu 68060.library is a little faster than the P5 version if "MuFastZero MOVESSP ON" is in the S:Startup-Sequence. It is more difficult to install though and the directions should be read carefully. The P5 CPU libraries are also good and what I used last.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Do you think I would benefit from this Util Patch? Are there any other 060 patches are should be running?
BlizKick and CopyMem are the only patches I use.
matthey is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 21:57   #92
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
Quake 2 AGA 1.06 on my 1200 060 50 mhz
[ Show youtube player ]
vitux is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 22:01   #93
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@vitux. Hmmm not great is it?
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 May 2013, 22:15   #94
vitux
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 495
DDNI, NO :-)
just to show how runs
vitux is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 02:42   #95
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
V1.07 in action

[ Show youtube player ]

Minor speed increase and code tidy up.

I'll upload next week.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 02:53   #96
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitux View Post
Quake 2 AGA 1.06 on my 1200 060 50 mhz
[ Show youtube player ]
Slideshow. It seems that anything below a 80Mhz 060 is out of order here.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 19:33   #97
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
Perhaps the Apollo 68060.library does not patch the utility.library. Try using this patch without oxy:

http://aminet.net/util/boot/UtilPatch.lha

Let us know if UtilPatch provides a similar (or better) speed than oxy.
I've just tryed with Utilpatch:

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 80% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.3

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 100% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.7

This don't help to gain extra frames.
 
Old 04 May 2013, 20:32   #98
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaYgRp View Post
I've just tryed with Utilpatch:

...

This don't help to gain extra frames.
Ok. I don't think the speed increase comes from avoiding trapped instructions. Oxy may turn on some caches or change some CPU settings. I think your system should be running at oxy speed most of the time without oxy. Next test is to run Scout before and after oxy for comparison.

http://aminet.net/util/moni/Scout_os3.lha

Click on "System" (or French equivalent) from the main menu. It will bring up a window with tabs at the top for "Hardware", "Registers", "Uptime", "Versions", "Memory" and "Last Alert". Click on "Registers". If VBR: $00000000, interrupts will likely be slow although this can be virtually remapped to a location in fast ram and still read $00000000 (Mu 68060.library does this and it's much better for compatibility with old games). I suspect that oxy moves the VBR to fast ram and that's why it gives you a speed increase. Also, my 68060 reads:

InstCache: enabled, burst
DataCache: enabled, burst
PCR: $04300601
BranchCache: enabled
68060: Superscalar, WriteBuffer, Load/Store Bypass enabled

Your settings should be the same with a rev 6 68060 or the Load/Store Bypass should be disabled and the PCR will be off by one bit. Everything else should be the same before and after running oxy.
matthey is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 02:50   #99
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Ok, I've release v1.07 to AmiNet (should show up soon).

As I mentioned above, this build is not much quicker than v1.06 because I've run out of ideas

One thing I have done is to change the screen resize function, you now get three choices (status icons overlaid, icons not overlaid and letter boxed).

Here's a quick video of the release version in action on my A1200 -> [ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 09:11   #100
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Ran timedemos on my setup:
demo1 - 7.5 FPS
demo2 - 6.7 FPS

Not bad for AGA
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22807 seconds with 11 queries