English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2013, 21:50   #61
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
So the Blizzard 1260 (post #53) is faster than the FPGA Arcade at @106MHz, or version 1.06 had some serious regression?
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2013, 03:00   #62
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
So the Blizzard 1260 (post #53) is faster than the FPGA Arcade at @106MHz, or version 1.06 had some serious regression?
Yes I try to make each version slower than the last one

About these FPS readings, yaqube does his readings at full screen size, most other readings (including mine) are at 80% screen size. Also, version 1.06 calculates FPS differently.

Version 1.06 is nicer to play (smoother) on my setup that the previous versions, I think that matters more than some FPS reading.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 03:11   #63
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 1,335
This is really cool, I didn't think you could get such good speed with this game!
Just watched a Youtube video of the 1.06 version, really impressive!
laffer is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 04:12   #64
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Thanks NovaCoder, awesome work!!!
Reido is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 20:41   #65
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 674
How can I download RTG hack? I don't spean germany and thats why I don't want to register to a1k.org
utri007 is offline  
Old 23 April 2013, 02:46   #66
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
How can I download RTG hack? I don't spean germany and thats why I don't want to register to a1k.org
Because I'm such a nice guy I uploaded it to the Zone for you.

NOTE:

It's only a quick hack but it should be ok. Please note that you must have a 320x240 8bit screen mode available and that this RTG build is using the CyberGFX API so it will not work on all P96 systems (P96 is rubbish BTW).


To run the RTG version you need to download v1.06 from AmiNet first and install it, then copy this special RTG build into your install folder.

If you already have it running properly using AGA then this RTG version will not give you hardly any more speed (as I've already mentioned before in this thread), the only advantage is that it skips the C2P.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 23 April 2013 at 03:27.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 April 2013, 13:54   #67
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Because I'm such a nice guy I uploaded it to the Zone for you.

NOTE:

It's only a quick hack but it should be ok. Please note that you must have a 320x240 8bit screen mode available and that this RTG build is using the CyberGFX API so it will not work on all P96 systems (P96 is rubbish BTW).


To run the RTG version you need to download v1.06 from AmiNet first and install it, then copy this special RTG build into your install folder.

If you already have it running properly using AGA then this RTG version will not give you hardly any more speed (as I've already mentioned before in this thread), the only advantage is that it skips the C2P.
Even though it might be rubbish AROS 68k is based on the P96 Emu in WinUAE (and FS-UAE) and CybergraphX is only a wrapper on P96. So most software from you not works on AROS Vision because of that (propably)
OlafSch is offline  
Old 23 April 2013, 14:11   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlafSch View Post
Even though it might be rubbish AROS 68k is based on the P96 Emu in WinUAE (and FS-UAE) and CybergraphX is only a wrapper on P96. So most software from you not works on AROS Vision because of that (propably)
Wrong. Everyone seems to misunderstand how it works.

AROS fully implements public CybergraphX API ("everyone" uses it), internally it uses AROS' own system (not Picasso96 or RTG), only the m68k RTG driver translates to Picasso96, everything else uses AROS native drivers.

m68k aros works this way because there is no point in writing native drivers just for m68k aros and Picasso96 _driver_ API is the only one which is sort of publically available which makes translation possible.

Most common graphics operations are identical between APIs and maps 1:1, there is no need for "emulation".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2013, 14:16   #69
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Wrong. Everyone seems to misunderstand how it works.

AROS fully implements public CybergraphX API ("everyone" uses it), internally it uses AROS' own system (not Picasso96 or RTG), only the m68k RTG driver translates to Picasso96, everything else uses AROS native drivers.

m68k aros works this way because there is no point in writing native drivers just for m68k aros and Picasso96 _driver_ API is the only one which is sort of publically available which makes translation possible.

Most common graphics operations are identical between APIs and maps 1:1, there is no need for "emulation".
thanx for explanation. Then i understood it wrong too. But nevertheless it seems programs like ScummVM RTG and others do not work on AROS 68k for some reason. ScummVM crashes, other show screen but then nothing.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 23 April 2013, 20:43   #70
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
You're right i wasn't really in full screen, so i've made some new tests:

Blizzard 1260: 060@80MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 80% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.6

Blizzard 1260: 060@80MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 100% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.9

When i'll find a working 64Mb ram i'll try it with my 1260@85Mhz (Actually i've only a 16Mb fast ram that is working at this speed and sadly 16Mb is not enough to start AmiQuake2 )
 
Old 24 April 2013, 00:08   #71
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
I have made the same test on my A4000 + CSPPC060@80MHz (this card has 64-bit memory access and is faster than Blizzard1260):

AmiQuake2 1.06
default full screen (80%)
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 9.2

The RTG version on CyberVision64 runs around 8% faster.

Here you can find a report that AQ2 runs in RTG mode at 10fps on 060@90MHz.

The 1.06 version seems to run much faster in actual gameplay than the difference in fps from previous version.
yaqube is offline  
Old 24 April 2013, 22:04   #72
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
I have made the same test on my A4000 + CSPPC060@80MHz (this card has 64-bit memory access and is faster than Blizzard1260):

AmiQuake2 1.06
default full screen (80%)
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 9.2
One thing: Amiquake2 don't kill the wb. If you have only 9.2fps i suppose that is because you have a tweaked/pimped workbench in background?

I switch the wb to 320x200x2 colors before starting AmiQuake2 and i use a stack of 500000.
 
Old 25 April 2013, 03:00   #73
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
I also get 12 fps on my Blizzard 1260/80. This is just awesome running Quake II from AGA.
ByteRyder is offline  
Old 25 April 2013, 07:38   #74
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Glad you like it guys

I'm currently playing through the retail game on my 1200, haven't play it since 96'.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 19:00   #75
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Ok now i've find a really better quality 64Mb ram so i've redone my test at 85Mhz instead of 80Mhz:

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 80% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 13.3

Blizzard 1260: 060@85MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default 100% full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.6

Really awesome !
 
Old 30 April 2013, 12:20   #76
Crumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Madrid / Spain
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

To run the RTG version you need to download v1.06 from AmiNet first and install it, then copy this special RTG build into your install folder.

If you already have it running properly using AGA then this RTG version will not give you hardly any more speed (as I've already mentioned before in this thread), the only advantage is that it skips the C2P.
I'm still curious... why two versions of the same thing? it's quite easy to autodetect if RTG is available/if the screen opened is RTG or not or opening an ASL requester if you are unsure. Compiling two versions just means more work. You gain 0 fps doing two separate versions.

Supporting RTG in an easy way would just involve calling WritePixelArray().
Crumb is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 13:26   #77
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumb View Post
I'm still curious... why two versions of the same thing? it's quite easy to autodetect if RTG is available/if the screen opened is RTG or not or opening an ASL requester if you are unsure. Compiling two versions just means more work. You gain 0 fps doing two separate versions.

Supporting RTG in an easy way would just involve calling WritePixelArray().
I wasn't even going to bother to do an RTG version but I needed to create one for my asm guy to debug with on his A3000 so I thought I might as well upload it.

I'm currently working on [ Show youtube player ] but it won't be hardly any faster than v1.06 I'm afraid.

On a more positive note, I have manage to apply some of the tricks I've learnt from this port into making my Quake 1 port faster, I'm currently seeing a 10% speed improvement with improved texture mapping quality

Expect a Quake 1 release in the next 2 weeks
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 15:05   #78
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Looks great! I can't wait to test the RTG version on my A4000
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 16:36   #79
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
Quote:
On a more positive note, I have manage to apply some of the tricks I've learnt from this port into making my Quake 1 port faster, I'm currently seeing a 10% speed improvement with improved texture mapping quality

Expect a Quake 1 release in the next 2 weeks
You bring great honor to your tribe.

That means Quake could be just about playable on a stock 060/50, with a slightly reduced screen.
ByteRyder is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 17:49   #80
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
@novacoder: When you say in the doc: "You should always patch exec.library's copymem() copymemquick() ...", do you think to a particular hack to do this ?

edit: i actually use Oxyron patcher. Is this ok with it ?

Last edited by JaYgRp; 30 April 2013 at 18:43.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29530 seconds with 12 queries