English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2013, 13:15   #41
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 202
@NovaCoder: YOU are the boss
JimNeray is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2013, 20:36   #42
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
Does anyother has a problems with this version?? Picture is very dark and adjusting brighness doesn't make difference, it is also some how "blue"??? It seem so weird that I first thought that my scandoubler is broken, but it seems to work, tested several games. I don't usually do stuff wich reguiress PAL with my 060 machine.

Previous version worked just fine
utri007 is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 22:15   #43
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 210
No problem with the picture on my machine, but sadly (as I expected), it's unplayable slow on a B1260@50MHz. A pity, because Quake 2 is a nice little fps.
pintcat is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 00:58   #44
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
How well will it run at AGA on those rare 100-105 mhz 68060's ?

Can anyone post a youtube video? Would be fun!
Mixter is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 02:26   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
It's been run on the 106Mhz 060 FPGA Arcade but unfortunately I haven't seen a video yet (big hint).

Roy might also be kind enough to do a new video using the latest version on his 100Mhz Apollo.

Thanks for the heads-up on that gamma correct bug that I've introduced, I'll fix it up for the next version (easy fix). Note sure why your colors are out, it looks fine for me?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 10:41   #46
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Just out of sheer curiousity has anyone tried timerefresh from console? Id be interested to hear framerates.
fishyfish is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 15:19   #47
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
Amazing work. I shall try it on my 060 (sadly only at 50mhz, but hey, it can be done! I do have a 66mhz crystal somewhere...)
musojon74 is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 07:36   #48
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ Show youtube player ], can you guess what it is?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 11:35   #49
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 17
Quake II mod The Reckoning???
[ Show youtube player ]
walkero is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 12:18   #50
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Quake II mod The Reckoning???
[ Show youtube player ]
Yep, too easy obviously
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 19:57   #51
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Anyone care to post frame rates please?
Judging by videos I'd guess an average of about 10-15fps on the 75-80ish mhz '060 cards depending on where timerefresh is used, but I need more accurate rates than what can be judged by watching youtube vids so I can finish my article/review.
If anyone can run either timerefresh (from very start without having moved (for consistancy)), or timedemos and give me rates (either here, or prv msg) Id very much appreciate it. A few different hardware configs wouldnt hurt either.

Thanks in advance.
fishyfish is offline  
Old 16 April 2013, 21:17   #52
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishyfish View Post
Anyone care to post frame rates please?
FPGA Arcade Replay board: Minimig AGA core + 060@106MHz
AmiQuake2 1.01
default full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.1

I will make a youtube video soon. Sorry Chris for the delay!
yaqube is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 00:04   #53
JaYgRp
 
Posts: n/a
Hi. Here are my timerefresh at the biginning of the demolevel:

Blizzard 1260: 060@80MHz
AmiQuake2 1.04
default full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 12.7
 
Old 17 April 2013, 00:22   #54
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
FPGA Arcade Replay board: Minimig AGA core + 060@106MHz
AmiQuake2 1.01
default full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.1

I will make a youtube video soon. Sorry Chris for the delay!
hiya,

No probs, I'll send you v1.06 tonight, should be a little quicker on your super fast setup.

Yes would love to see a video of v1.06 running on your FPGA Arcade

This is how v1.06 runs on my Blizzard currently -> [ Show youtube player ], it's now really quite nice to play on my setup (with a slightly reduced screen).


Matt Hey is currently trying to squeeze the last few tenths out of the scan-line assembler, should be able to do a (final) release next week.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 17 April 2013 at 04:44.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 04:34   #55
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
great stuff!
lantus360 is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 02:47   #56
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Ok v1.06 released to AmiNet, this will probably be the last version.

[ Show youtube player ]


Now supports the Official Mission Packs (note, they are very demanding!)

[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]


I also did a quick RTG hack if anyone wants it -> RTG hack
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 06:11   #57
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Re: Quake 2 ported to AGA

Great news Nova. Thanks for all these fine portings you do. :-)
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 11:38   #58
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 453
Lets try it although with a 060/50Mhz will be unusable. Thanks NovaCoder!
tolkien is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 12:30   #59
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
A1K.org

RTG patch requires registration to a1k.org. Could you just upload it also to aminet?
utri007 is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 19:40   #60
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
FPGA Arcade Replay board: Minimig AGA core + 060@106MHz
AmiQuake2 1.06
default full screen
timedemo demomap q2demo1.dm2
fps : 11.9

AmiQuake2 1.06 + RTG Patch (works w/ P96 Minimig RTG board)
fps : 12.0
yaqube is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29222 seconds with 11 queries