English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2013, 12:37   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The idea of Nova's ports are to bring these games to AGA Amiga's but for sure with Nova's skills and optimisations it would be amazing to see what could be achieved with 68k and RTG, maybe even Warp3D.

Just imagine the speed of this port if it had Warp3D optimisation on a fast 060/Mediator PCI.

Thing is Nova needs the hardware to test on, it's all well and good testing in WinUAE but I'm sure as a coder you'd rather work to hardware you actually have.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2013, 16:50   #22
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Can you use a RTG card? That would speed it up a bit!
Not sure that's the case:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=64026

Check out Nova and Chaos's posts on RTG...
AGA's no slouch apparently.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 17:43   #23
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
No it's not a joke, ADoom used AGA and RTG and there was a speed bump on RTG, especially on high resolutions like 640x480!

I know that at the low res 320x200 there was no real speed increase from AGA vs RTG... (from my testing anyways)
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 19:49   #24
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
No it's not a joke,
Never said it was a joke...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
ADoom used AGA and RTG and there was a speed bump on RTG, especially on high resolutions like 640x480!
Just pointing it out and Nova himself said in that thread he didn't see significant speed increases with RTG routines..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 00:53   #25
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep that's right, no real speed increase at the current resolution.

If you have RTG, why not use Hyerion's port instead?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 01:07   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
If you have RTG, why not use Hyerion's port instead?
Your port is faster, even in AGA
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 04:34   #27
SS454
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: up north
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
No it's not a joke, ADoom used AGA and RTG and there was a speed bump on RTG, especially on high resolutions like 640x480!

The whole point of this port is to run it on AGA. Telling people to use a graphics card misses that point.

Unless you'd like to donate to everyone a nice Cybervision?
SS454 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 13:50   #28
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Hyperion's port is only W3D AFAIK. Well, it is not a problem if it does not suppot RTG in the future, good job mate !!
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 14:02   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrashMidnick View Post
Hyperion's port is only W3D AFAIK. Well, it is not a problem if it does not suppot RTG in the future, good job mate !!
It supports software rendering too, as I understand it was my video of quake II running on my A4000T with csmkii @66mhz and PicassoIV that gave Novacoder idea to try and port to AGA :-)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 17:38   #30
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
Good to know that Steve, Thanks
CrashMidnick is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 01:35   #31
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
It worked on my machine although it was not too good to play at 50mhz.

Do you think you could make an option to run in that same half height PAL mode that RiVA can use? I think its like a 320x120 mode or something... Maybe that could make it run better at 50mhz.

thanks!

Never thought I'd see quake2 running on my A1200!
bbond007 is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 09:56   #32
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Is the Hyperion port still for sale? Is there a demo version?
If not, could it be zoned? I would like to try the software rendring with Picasso96.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 10:18   #33
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Is the Hyperion port still for sale? Is there a demo version?
If not, could it be zoned? I would like to try the software rendring with Picasso96.

last i looked it was on amigakits store,youll have to sign into hyperions site though for the 68k installer(strange its not on the cd when you buy it)
roy bates is online now  
Old 01 April 2013, 20:35   #34
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
I guess it doesn't really matter at 640x480+ as it will be too slow, but with RTG it WILL be faster than native NTSC/PAL High-Res laced.

Just like it is in ADoom: Try to compare at a higher res AGA vs RTG and you will see the difference.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 April 2013, 09:20   #35
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
[ Show youtube player ]

Minor update, another small speed increase.

Only thing left I can think of to try is some 060 assembler for the scan-line rendering, watch this space.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 04:12   #36
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Managed to include some assembler code for the main drawing functions which gave an instant 10% speed boost

[ Show youtube player ]

I think this is as fast as I can get it now.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 04:21   #37
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Managed to include some assembler code for the main drawing functions which gave an instant 10% speed boost

[ Show youtube player ]

I think this is as fast as I can get it now.
Don't know how many hours that 10% needed, but that's pretty impressive!
mihcael is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 05:07   #38
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Looking quite good and definately gfx than what my first PC could do, which I did use to play Quake. Only my 2nd PC (K6-200) could do better than your Amiga version, but I think that was mainly due to the 3DFX card in it. In pure SW mode, it might have been similar. :-)
demolition is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 10:32   #39
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Thankyou NovaCoder for absolutely amazing port ! Ive been using it on 060 and its really fast, considering hardware ! My other Amiga 1200 with aca 1231/42Mhz sadly cannot runit. Is there any way to make it run without FPU ?
groundplayer is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 11:21   #40
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
No, sorry it really needs an FPU.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33032 seconds with 11 queries