English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2013, 02:50   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quake 2 ported to AGA

Blurb:

Amiga AGA port based on Yamagi Quake II v5.10.

Yamagi Quake II is an enhanced client for id Software's Quake II.
The main focus is an unchanged single player experience like back in 1997, thus the gameplay and the graphics are unaltered.
Over 1000 bugs were fixed and an extensive code audit done, making Yamagi Quake II one of the most solid Quake II implementations available.
Other than most ports Yamagi Quake II is full 64 bit clean, so it works perfectly on modern 64 bit processors and operating systems.
Yamagi Quake II is supported on FreeBSD, Linux, and Windows (XP or higher) and AmigaOS 3!


Requirements:

1) An AGA Amiga (PAL only)
2) A very fast 68060 processor (100+ MIPS!)
3) 64MB of FASTRAM
4) The original game or demo
5) AHI Installed

And now a video -> [ Show youtube player ]

I ported this because I wanted to be able to play Quake 2 on my 1200 and also because I wanted to show how capable AGA can be when powered by a fast 68k processor.

Please note the requirements above, this game is just about playable on my 80Mhz 060, don't expect it to be in any way playable on a stock 50Mhz 060

This is probably the most demanding AGA port ever, you have been warned


I'm now working on bringing DXX to AGA

Last edited by NovaCoder; 22 May 2013 at 03:57.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2013, 16:41   #2
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
Wow this is stunning... Well done!
We so badly need a new batch of 68060 accelerators produced... I can't afford to pay 500 euros for a B1260
alenppc is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 17:04   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Actually, it's just about playable on my 50mhz CSMkIII

[ Show youtube player ]

Oh and it's running from USB via my Deneb, it'll be a tad quicker once I copy the files to the HDD
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 18:47   #4
LuMan
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 518
Wow. Brilliant. Absolutely brilliant. Excellent port, NovaCoder

Steve's version may be a tad slower on his CSMkIII, but his groovy dinosaur wallpaper more than makes up for it
LuMan is offline  
Old 20 March 2013, 19:39   #5
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Great work NovaCoder... I kind of game up with trying to fund the accelerators, so ended up paying less for a PC that would run these perfectly lol (sorry for cheating! :P)
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 March 2013, 00:16   #6
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
Respect!
Reynolds is offline  
Old 21 March 2013, 00:32   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Just done a new version (1.01) that fixes the screen resizing issue and is also slightly quicker.

New video coming soon
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 March 2013, 01:11   #8
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 456
What a good job! We need more people like you NovaCoder!
tolkien is online now  
Old 21 March 2013, 04:55   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
New version released v1.01 to AmiNet.

Fixes the bug with using the +/- keys to resize the screen and also improves speed

[ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 March 2013, 11:42   #10
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
Awesome work there mate!
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 21 March 2013, 15:39   #11
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
Thanks a lot for your effort!
I will definitely try on my 060@66MHz knowing that it can be just fast slideshow. ;-)
stachu100 is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 01:07   #12
psygnosis
Registered User

psygnosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: liverpool
Posts: 163
nice
psygnosis is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 01:50   #13
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Cool, seeing as the performance limit of 68K is known and can't be altered, will there be an attempt at improving the speed further? I'd love to try this on my 80Mhz and show it to others!
Photon is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 13:02   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yes I still have a couple of ideas to try, haven't called it a day yet.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 14:26   #15
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,266
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
WOW

Even in 2013, the amiga always manages to amaze me
Foul is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 21:13   #16
freon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Nice

Does the Action quake mod work with it?

http://aq2world.com/


Here is direct link to the online game if someone has missed it:

http://q2online.net/match/action/tea...chmode=0,ctf=0

Requires java.
freon is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 01:40   #17
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by freon View Post
Does the Action quake mod work with it?
Quake 2 mods need to be converted before they can be used on the Amiga. Luckily Action Quake and many others have been, and can be found in this archive:

http://www.knight-industries.de/q2/mods/Q2_68k_Mods.lha

These are just the binaries, the data files are also needed. But according to the AmiQuake 2 docs only the original game and demo are supported at the moment...
James is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 04:43   #18
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Can you use a RTG card? That would speed it up a bit!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 09:16   #19
SS454
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: up north
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Can you use a RTG card? That would speed it up a bit!
Is that a joke?
SS454 is offline  
Old 26 March 2013, 12:22   #20
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 185
+1 TjLazer !

Moreover, ECS Amiga's with RTG card could play this game
CrashMidnick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiQuake new 68k Quake Port for AGA/RTG NovaCoder News 113 21 October 2017 15:36
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 560 29 August 2017 05:29
AmiQuake2 - Quake 2 AGA NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 111 16 October 2015 22:23
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 22:11
Quake III ported to Os4 Outcast News 7 09 July 2006 23:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.50505 seconds with 11 queries