English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2002, 09:24   #1
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Messed up colours after hitting F12

Any idea why my amiga forever looks like shit after hitting F12 ?! I'm using WinUAE 0.8.22 R1...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004.png
Views:	232
Size:	13.2 KB
ID:	3776  
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2002, 12:12   #2
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Did you try this in Full Screen mode?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 09 October 2002, 15:38   #3
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
yes... this is in fullscreen mode... replaced rtg.lib and added picasso96fix... still bogus colours
jrom is offline  
Old 09 October 2002, 16:48   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Seems like you are using Amiga Forever installation and upgraded to 0.8.22R1 ?? If so, try to make a clean install from scratch on a HDF and you won´t have any problems with this issue anymore Seems that the AF installation have some probs with newer WinUAE Versions than 0.8.17
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 October 2002, 00:09   #5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem (no Amiga Forever, just 0822r1 with OS3.9).

It doesn´t occur if i turn off OpenGL in WinUAE.
 
Old 13 October 2002, 10:09   #6
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
The same problem also for me, with os3.1 ( uaegfx ) and 8.22r1, but also with older emu. When i press f12 for example to insert a disk, i have to switch to windowed mode and re switch to full screen. And this problem only in a virtual hd, so try to reinstall it or change the screen mode or the color number.
mtb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My colors are messed up in OS 3.9 VoltureX support.Apps 2 27 June 2013 09:21
GAAE and 3.1 ROM colours messed up Arnie project.ClassicWB 7 30 January 2012 10:37
I messed up A600 boot! Help! misjah New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 01 November 2009 03:52
Exoticons messed up everything! Heula support.Other 8 05 January 2008 21:11
Hitting the right keys ajoh198 support.WinUAE 1 18 November 2004 19:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12490 seconds with 12 queries