English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2013, 02:01   #41
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
Heretic should run a bit faster than Strife - but dont expect miracles at 25mhz unfortunately :\
lantus360 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 March 2013, 08:38   #42
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
amiman99 : Heretic is fast with A1200 and 040 40mhz. I belive that you have Commodore's 040 card? It hasn't own memory and thats why it slow.

Need to thing how to transfer strife's wad files to my 68k miggies, easiest would be download them, but couldn't find a download place wich would work with ibrowse. Wich leaves me twho choises, transfer through lan with Amiga explorer or burn to cd
utri007 is offline  
Old 16 March 2013, 05:00   #43
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I wonder if someone like amiman had a BigRamPlus or ZorRAM in their A4000, would it speed up the system a bit without the need for a more expensive accelerator? Also, if the old RAM was left in the motherboard, would the system prioritize the Zorro RAM over the motherboard RAM or would it be better to just pull it out?
Cammy is offline  
Old 16 March 2013, 12:15   #44
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
No, it wouldn't speed up the system, as RAM on Zorro is a bit slower than RAM on motherboard. And system will always prioritize the motherboard RAM over Zorro RAM. See these results of bustest in A3000 with A3640 and ZorRAM.

Still, in my opinion ZorRAM or BigRamPlus are excellent additions if you don't want to buy a (much more expensive) turbo board. Just don't expect any performance improvement.
strim is offline  
Old 17 March 2013, 00:19   #45
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
It runs nicely with my A1200 and 040, but with my 060 it freezes couple second after loadscreen appear.

Any hints how to solve this? Though it not matter, I can play it with at least one amiga
utri007 is offline  
Old 17 March 2013, 01:40   #46
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
What are the specs of your 060 machine ?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 17 March 2013, 03:07   #47
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
A1200, blizzard 060 66mhz, 64mb ram, zorro extender, GVP Spectrum, Delfina lite, Micronic Scandy scandoubler, and 3.1 roms

Both ADoom/DoomAttack works just fine, no matter do I use RTG or AGA
utri007 is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 05:10   #48
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
interesting - you have a similar setup to mine. Where exactly does it crash? Do you get the scream sound effects during the initial loading or does it lock up before that?
lantus360 is offline  
Old 18 March 2013, 09:13   #49
utri007
m vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 673
In loading screen droid fires to walking man, bullet moves about 1/10 or less, before it crash.
utri007 is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 01:59   #50
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Runs very nicely on my 1260, well done, for your first Amiga port this is very impressive

Doesn't seem to slow down, even in the open areas.

Looking forward to your future ports

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 March 2013 at 02:11.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 02:16   #51
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
nice yeah the extra 060 power some of you guys have makes it fly.
lantus360 is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 18:18   #52
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 453
I have tried right now in my Amiga 1200 Blizzard 060...Guy! Its really fast! Thanks for the port!
tolkien is online now  
Old 11 April 2013, 01:50   #53
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool work on Heretic, looking good already

Looks like I'm going to have even more stuff to play on my A1200!
hey nova,
is there somewhere an interview about you, your story ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 04:35   #54
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
i've been tied up with life the past few weeks - ill finish up Heretic AGA this week hopefully
lantus360 is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 09:06   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
i've been tied up with life the past few weeks - ill finish up Heretic AGA this week hopefully
Cool, looking forward to playing it again
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JetHunt AGA - coming 2013... Coagulus Amiga scene 24 18 January 2014 23:44
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 02:44
No red coming from RGB port waltermixxx support.Hardware 13 20 August 2013 02:12
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 2 02 June 2013 14:06
BOOM - New AGA DOOM Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 55 16 June 2012 14:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20145 seconds with 11 queries