English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2016, 18:46   #121
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Heya guys,

See this post in the "GameBase Amiga 2.0" thread: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...0&postcount=98

Today I completely finished the game using these disks:

... Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Flashtro][f NTSC][t +9 Flashtro][unreleased].adf [CRC 55CD9CD5]
... Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr Flashtro][unreleased].adf [CRC B257173D]

"Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Flashtro]_Working Set.rar" containing the above is in The Zone!

I must say though that the first time I tried these disks the game did skip back to the title screen after killing the 3rd floor boss...

Played around with my confiq and then all was good

For WinUAE users; make sure you have an "A500 - 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow RAM" configuration set and no "Cycle Exact". Previous I had the same configuration but ECS was used; guess this is what caused the issue...





Would be nice however if Galahad could find the time to release his 1 disk version

Last edited by DamienD; 13 February 2016 at 19:15.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2016, 19:06   #122
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
No CE = unsupported and undefined territory. Don't try to "fix" something by adjusting CPU options.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 19:24   #123
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No CE = unsupported and undefined territory. Don't try to "fix" something by adjusting CPU options.
I hear you Toni; virtually all my configurations have "Cycle Exact" ticked

Unfortunately though with Snow Bros (and very few other games it causes issues for some reason).

Anyway, I did post about the Snow Bros issue when CE was ticked somewhere on EAB at least 8 months ago. Basically when you "snowed up" an enemy the snowball drops down a few pixels and isn't on the same horizontal line.

Thing is; I actually just tried enabling CE again and it now doesn't happen (which is great news). Previously when I originally reported this I was using an older version of WinUAE or something (probably v3.0.0).
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 February 2016, 19:46   #124
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, I did post about the Snow Bros issue when CE was ticked somewhere on EAB at least 8 months ago. Basically when you "snowed up" an enemy the snowball drops down a few pixels and isn't on the same horizontal line.

Thing is; I actually just tried enabling CE again and it now doesn't happen (which is great news). Previously when I originally reported this I was using an older version of WinUAE or something (probably v3.0.0).
Shite, the "snowed up" enemy issue is no longer with Cycle Exact enabled these days but now after killing the first stage boss the game went back to the title screen

Anyway; for this game (and using the disks mentioned) you do need to CE off in WinUAE v3.2.2...
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 February 2016, 19:51   #125
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
You are still trying to find solution to a problem that may not exist, not working in CE mode can be normal and actually can be correct behavior!

Only acceptable way: to test it using exact same config real A500.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 20:08   #126
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You are still trying to find solution to a problem that may not exist, not working in CE mode can be normal and actually can be correct behavior!

Only acceptable way: to test it using exact same config real A500.
Agreed Toni

I've just finished the game for the 3rd 4th time today using the above disks and an "A500 - 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow RAM" configuration with no "Cycle Exact" ticked.

Could someone with a real Amiga please test?

Even though I love the game; used to play it loads in the arcades and was extremely happy when the unreleased Amiga version finally surfaced... there's only so much Snow Bros you can play in one day.

I mean, I'm very happy; there's a set of disks and configuration that works in WinUAE (all I use these days) to allow you to completed the game

Last edited by DamienD; 13 February 2016 at 20:35.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 February 2016, 20:47   #127
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
The only cracked version that works properly on my real A500 is Galahads 1 disked "do not spread ffs" version.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=103
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 21:49   #128
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
The only cracked version that works properly on my real A500 is Galahads 1 disked "do not spread ffs" version.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=103
So long as the v1.1 is visible onscreen, feel free to release it sorry forgot all about it.

Basically my original blitter fixes caused the problem.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 22:02   #129
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Sorry, v1.1, where does it say that ?
The image I have boots to a white screen with BETA written in black.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 22:06   #130
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Sorry, v1.1, where does it say that ?
The image I have boots to a white screen with BETA written in black.
Yeah, just checked and saw..... lamer, give me a second, will edit and upload final to zone. Ffs
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 22:08   #131
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Thanks and no worries.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 22:12   #132
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
The releases I have of yours sir Galahad are as follows:

SNOWBROSFINAL100SEPT.adf:



SNOWBROSFINALBETAFIX.adf:



...and I think you were also going to re-enable the trainer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Top man, I'll reinstate the Scoopex tro and keep the v1.1 thing at the start so everyone knows that its the updated version. Ta
Edit: you guys have been posting while I've been typing. Thank you in advance Phil
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 00:15   #133
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
In the zone, SNOWBROSv1.1_Galahad.ADF

Should be it
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 00:34   #134
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
In the zone, SNOWBROSv1.1_Galahad.ADF

Should be it
Yes, yes, yes!!!

Thank you very much sir Galahad

I can only test these days via WinUAE but will play through and report back; don't expect to find any issues though
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 00:58   #135
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
sir Galahad; please don't misread this post as being ungrateful. Trust me, I'm most definitely not especially considering that this is the only 1 disk / 100% working on real Amiga (and WinUAE) version available...

Can I ask what happened to the Scoopex trainer that you were going to re-enable? I'm sure everyone would much appreciate it if you could possibly re-add (provided there is enough disk space; I know things are tight)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Top man, I'll reinstate the Scoopex tro and keep the v1.1 thing at the start so everyone knows that its the updated version. Ta
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 10:05   #136
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
So sorry Galahad; I'm an absolute muppet

All this time when I've been viewing your post below my brain has been reading tro (obviously "cracktro") as trn (trainer)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Top man, I'll reinstate the Scoopex tro and keep the v1.1 thing at the start so everyone knows that its the updated version. Ta
Saying that though the question's still the same; is there actually enough disk space left for you or someone else to add a trainer to your 1 disk version?

I'll test your version tonight in WinUAE using the cheats in HOL: http://hol.abime.net/4675/cheatcode

Last edited by DamienD; 17 February 2016 at 10:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 10:10   #137
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
So sorry Galahad; I'm an absolute muppet

All this time when I've been viewing your post below my brain has been reading tro (obviously "cracktro") as trn (trainer)...



Saying that though the question's still the same; is there actually enough disk space left for you or someone else to add a trainer to you 1 disk version?

I'll test your version tonight in WinUAE using the cheats in HOL: http://hol.abime.net/4675/cheatcode
I doubt it, unless someone can fit one in the bootblock, the disk really is 100% full, it took some effort to get it all back on one disk like the original and retain the hiscore saving.

Even the cracktro was custom made as the crack was developed to ensure it would fit, we were down to bytes of room left!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:08   #138
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 234
I can't get SNOWBROSv1.1_Galahad.ADF to work under Winuae.

After the intro nothing happens

What config should I use .
retrogamer is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:24   #139
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Heya retrogamer,

Just quickly tested, all good here and played through the 1st level

I used the following standard A500 configuration:

A500 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM, Cycle-Exact enabled

When you say "After the intro nothing happens" are you taking about the cracktro intro or the Snow Bros. intro?

If you're talking about the cracktro intro; after pressing the mouse button you should see the screen "v1.1". Here you need to press the <fire> button to continue.
DamienD is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:29   #140
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,366
Yes, please put a "Press Fire To Continue" on the v1.1 screen, saves idiots like me wondering why it's not loading
BarryB is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow Bros Amiga dlfrsilver project.aGTW 532 20 March 2014 05:08
Snow Bros Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 79 19 September 2010 22:02
Play Snow Bros on my A500? Photon support.Games 21 29 April 2009 10:22
AMIGA Snow Bros.! ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 15 07 March 2008 20:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24782 seconds with 12 queries