English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2013, 19:43   #61
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
cheers john... that's got to the bottom of that little mystery Looks like my Amigas in the clear. Thanx everyone for your help.
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 March 2013, 20:54   #62
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
\o/

Just thinking that if you've got all your ports taken up with peripherals, could it be a power related problem where the PSU is struggling to supply enough?

maybe disconnect everything, or try another PSu.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 21:10   #63
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
its ok, serial was the problem. its now out and everythings running fine now. the only time ill use it again is to transfer files from pc to amiga but im looking into ways of using the parallel for that too as its so much faster.
trydowave is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 21:26   #64
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes indeed, via the tool PC2AM works great for transfer on PC side to amiga.

I use PC2AM in conjonction with total commander on PC side, and it's good
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 March 2013, 22:47   #65
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
dlfrsilver... do you need ks 2.0 to connect a pentium 1 pc running 95/98 or will it work with ks 1.3?
also any possibilities of the amiga talking to XP? Or winuae running in XP?
Is it possible to make the pc the slave, kinda like a massive storage device.

Trying to get round the expensive hard drive options for the a500.

i have 2.0 rom in my busted a600, is it worth changing them over on my a500 if its at all possible.
I remember back in the day this caused all sorts of issues with games and i had to load relokick every time i wanted to play a game.

Last edited by trydowave; 03 March 2013 at 23:04.
trydowave is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 22:13   #66
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
I had a hiccup with this one disk version on my A500:
Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]

A few levels after beating the 2nd guardian it suddenly skipped back to the title screen for no apparent reason.
After that mishap I wrote the original SPS release back to the same disk using KryoFlux and a Sony MPF920-L drive and everything worked at it should.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 13:21   #67
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
I had a hiccup with this one disk version on my A500:
Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]

A few levels after beating the 2nd guardian it suddenly skipped back to the title screen for no apparent reason.
After that mishap I wrote the original SPS release back to the same disk using KryoFlux and a Sony MPF920-L drive and everything worked at it should.
Same bug here, the Galahad one disk version never worked for me too unfortunatly. The program goes back to the title screen like you describe Retroplay... I would need to do write back to disk the IPF file like you did, but i don't have a Kryoflux. Does anyone note if the Flashtro version have the same bug ?
 
Old 15 July 2013, 21:43   #68
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I had a hiccup with this one disk version on my A500:
Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]

A few levels after beating the 2nd guardian it suddenly skipped back to the title screen for no apparent reason.
After that mishap I wrote the original SPS release back to the same disk using KryoFlux and a Sony MPF920-L drive and everything worked at it should.
Mine's showing this problem too. I don't suppose you can post your working adf to the zone? That is if it is an adf and if the zone still exists

cheers
trydowave is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 23:11   #69
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
I wrote the ipf (SPS 2601) back to disk not an adf.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 23:31   #70
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
im guessing no working adfs exist then?
trydowave is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 00:20   #71
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I had a hiccup with this one disk version on my A500:
Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]

A few levels after beating the 2nd guardian it suddenly skipped back to the title screen for no apparent reason.
After that mishap I wrote the original SPS release back to the same disk using KryoFlux and a Sony MPF920-L drive and everything worked at it should.
I'll look into this, this shouldn't be happening, its cracked 100% the same as the WHDLoad version.

Any idea how many levels after the second boss?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 13:07   #72
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Level 23 IIRC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
im guessing no working adfs exist then?
Have you tried the 2 disk Flashtro versions ?

Check the zone.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 17:27   #73
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 828
Just tried it on my old A500+

Killed the Boss on Level 10

Then It Restarted ?!?!


Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 19:05   #74
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
that's a checksum still kicking maybe ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 20:31   #75
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I'll look into this, this shouldn't be happening, its cracked 100% the same as the WHDLoad version.

Any idea how many levels after the second boss?
I can't remember not many though, only a couple. It happens to me after the first boss.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Level 23 IIRC.



Have you tried the 2 disk Flashtro versions ?

Check the zone.
Ive tried all versions. Only one works (mentioned above) and that only gets to level 2.

Last edited by prowler; 17 July 2013 at 21:04. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
trydowave is offline  
Old 04 August 2013, 11:05   #76
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Any idea how many levels after the second boss?
It doesn't happen everytime at the same level. First time it happened for me was just after the first boss. The program loaded the second world (levels 11 to 20 so) but instead of displaying the level 11 it went back to the title screen. Sometimes it happens at any time. You clear a level and instead of scrolling to the next you have a black screen and it load the title sequence.

Hope it will help to correct this Galahad...

Well correction : since i didn't note the precise level where it happened each time, i can't affirm that it can happen "at any level". For sure it happens after having cleared the 1st boss. And NOT everytime. It happens later too, and FOR SURE between the levels 11 and 20 and also between the levels 21 and 30, i already experimented this. And NOT everytime too !
 
Old 04 August 2013, 15:03   #77
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vollldo View Post
It doesn't happen everytime at the same level. First time it happened for me was just after the first boss. The program loaded the second world (levels 11 to 20 so) but instead of displaying the level 11 it went back to the title screen. Sometimes it happens at any time. You clear a level and instead of scrolling to the next you have a black screen and it load the title sequence.

Hope it will help to correct this Galahad...

Well correction : since i didn't note the precise level where it happened each time, i can't affirm that it can happen "at any level". For sure it happens after having cleared the 1st boss. And NOT everytime. It happens later too, and FOR SURE between the levels 11 and 20 and also between the levels 21 and 30, i already experimented this. And NOT everytime too !
OK thanks, it certainly sounds checksum related.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 September 2013, 14:11   #78
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
You're welcome Galahad . I am your guest to test it on my A500, just message me when a new version will be ready^^.
 
Old 28 November 2013, 00:10   #79
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Any news about this one ?
 
Old 12 December 2013, 09:51   #80
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
how can i see the intro of this game ????
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow Bros Amiga dlfrsilver project.aGTW 532 20 March 2014 05:08
Snow Bros Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 79 19 September 2010 22:02
Play Snow Bros on my A500? Photon support.Games 21 29 April 2009 10:22
AMIGA Snow Bros.! ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 15 07 March 2008 20:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21289 seconds with 12 queries