English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2013, 12:55   #21
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Are you sure you tried the adf named "Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]" ?

The other "Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased][a]" have some graphic corruption.

As you can see it works perfectly fine on my A500.
[ Show youtube player ]

Nevermind me whistling or the crap video quality.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:24   #22
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I see two possibilities : either the adf writing got corrupted ; the floppy disk used is faulty and as such, you need to retry writing on another disk.
The second could be related to the fact that the game has been cracked on winuae. I already saw this for other games cracked under winuae, they behaved strangely once written back on disk.
Just a question DD disk or HD disk is what you used ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:40   #23
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Isn't Retroplay is using a winuae cracked version on real A500 with no issues?
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:44   #24
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Im getting the adf from the zone, tosec. Where did you get your adf from?

I will try on another floppy. Already tried copying at two different speeds using serial and parallel.

Thanx for the video retroplay, glad to see it actually does work.
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:46   #25
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Yeah it works 100%.

Here's the details about the image I wrote back to floppy using TSGui on A1200.

Code:
Name:	Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased].adf
Size:	901120
CRC32:	63d226bb
MD5:	fc06d55b31af23a6c1635155cd8286b5
SHA1:	032d5a61cba1d94046b7d7fa1ce498728d15729c
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:48   #26
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
This actually pretty much looks like a problem with the interrupts to me. Can it be that your CIA is maybe broken? (I don't know if the game uses CIA interrupts, it's just guess). To check that load Protracker and change the BPM (or load a module which uses CIA timing), if PT plays the module correctly everything's fine.

I tested Galahad's version back then on my 4060 and while it had some problems because of the CPU >68000 it didn't behave like it does on your machine, timing was perfectly fine.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 15:58   #27
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
stingray... i have octamed... can i test on that? If not ill get protracker. All other games are fine... wouldnt one of those display similar problems if the amiga was damaged in some way?
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 16:04   #28
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased].adf
had a different cracktro and the water effects were completely gone from the ocean logo. Games still fast, music still all over the place.

Will try Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][a][unreleased].adf now instead.

EDIT: Version [a] excatly the same. Ok going to try this protracker option...
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 16:23   #29
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
stingray... i have octamed... can i test on that? If not ill get protracker. All other games are fine... wouldnt one of those display similar problems if the amiga was damaged in some way?
I can't remember if OctaMed supports CIA timing (it probably does though). If Snow Bros is the only game which has such problems on your Amiga chances are it's a problem with the game/crack/disk. Did you try the 2 disk Flashtro version of the game? Does it also have the same problems?
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 17:07   #30
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Maybe the transfer system is at fault indeed....... But doing hardware test is indeed a good idea.
Trydowave, have you opened and serviced your amiga ? Is everything fine inside ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 17:48   #31
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
I opened it and cleared dust with an air compressor. Besides that it was pretty much clean. As for any electrical testing i'm affraid thats a little bit beyone me. I do have a multimeter though so I could follow instructions.
Why would this game just have the fault?
And does this explain why Supercars 2 and ruff and tumble went all funny a few times even though there fixed now (differenc adf did it)
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 18:57   #32
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can't remember if OctaMed supports CIA timing (it probably does though). If Snow Bros is the only game which has such problems on your Amiga chances are it's a problem with the game/crack/disk. Did you try the 2 disk Flashtro version of the game? Does it also have the same problems?
Don't think so, it works fine on Retroplays Amiga and I tested it on my A500 and it had no issues like that. I've got a feeling your CIA idea might be the cause.

Perhaps one of the CIA chips has come slightly unseated and either needs pushing down firmly on the board or its breaking down?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 21:22   #33
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
What is a CIA? and can I replace it or do i need to get another amiga?
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 21:40   #34
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,776
some chips of the a500. look at the picture. if you open the machine again, you can try to push down all chips with sockets, carefully
you can replace them, if in sockets, its even easier.
maybe it is worth to exchange them? i mean , the two chips you already have. this should someone confirm first.
since they do different tasks, it could give an idea if one is broken.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a500rev3.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	34502  
emufan is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 15:30   #35
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
i read somewhere that a dying cia chip would do this and mess with parallel port functions aswell as joystick ports. this might explain why the two button option in bubble and squeak and fightin' spirit arent working correctly. ive also had some troubles transfering adfs over the parallel cable. it says its doing it but when i load the floppy i find the previous adf on there.
any idea how much these chips are, where can i buy them and are they easy to replace?
cheers
tony

UPDATE: Parallel transfer not working at all now... was yesterday! WTF! is my amiga dying.

Last edited by trydowave; 02 March 2013 at 15:50.
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 15:35   #36
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Look on ebay
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 16:09   #37
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
i read somewhere that a dying cia chip would do this and mess with parallel port functions aswell as joystick ports. this might explain why the two button option in bubble and squeak and fightin' spirit arent working correctly. ive also had some troubles transfering adfs over the parallel cable. it says its doing it but when i load the floppy i find the previous adf on there.
any idea how much these chips are, where can i buy them and are they easy to replace?
cheers
tony

UPDATE: Parallel transfer not working at all now... was yesterday! WTF! is my amiga dying.
CIA chips on A500's are easy, they are socketed not surface mounted, so simply gently unprise them and replace.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 17:51   #38
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
just loaded up apidya and although the game runs ok the intro has slow music and flickering graphics. So, snowbros is not the only problem.

Does anyone think that the CIA chip is definately at fault now? I want to make sure before i buy.

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 20:00   #39
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
One way to confirm it is to play a music module that specifically uses CIA timing.

Some Protracker modules will only play properly with CIA timing, i'm sure someone here will be able to direct you to some examples.

I'm pretty sure Stingray was right, because I played one of the Snow Bros modules in a player external of the game and it played slower as if the timing was all wrong.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 March 2013, 21:02   #40
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
AFAIK Hippoplayer will use the CIA timer by default for CIA timed mods unles Vblank timing is selected.

This according to the notes is also a CIA timed module http://modarchive.org/index.php?requ...id&query=35195

Have you plugged anything between the PC and Amiga while they are powered on? That could kill a CIA chip if you were having a particularly unlucky day.
john1979 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow Bros Amiga dlfrsilver project.aGTW 532 20 March 2014 05:08
Snow Bros Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 79 19 September 2010 22:02
Play Snow Bros on my A500? Photon support.Games 21 29 April 2009 10:22
AMIGA Snow Bros.! ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 15 07 March 2008 20:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35973 seconds with 12 queries