English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2013, 12:00   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
snow bros problem, Floppy, A500

Hi. Having trouble getting snow bros to play on my A500. All versions I try have flickering, glitchy gfx and the game runs incredibly fast. The enemys move normally, but the main character zooms around at around 100mph!

Does anyone know of a working adf preferably a one disk version.

Cheers
Tony

Amiga 500
1mb
3 External Floppy drives
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2013, 14:03   #2
Kitty
Sys dec($cdab)

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,503
Have you tried running with stock 512mb with no extra floppys installed, also is it an A500+ ?
Kitty is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 14:34   #3
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Its a standard 500
I will try as you suggested
trydowave is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 17:02   #4
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Tried no drives, tried multiple versions from the zone. Tried 512k on winue with all disks.
Winuae. None load. Only the ipf does.
The A500 loads but has the same issues.
Any more suggestions and do you know where i can find other adfs of Snow Bros?
trydowave is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 17:04   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,632
Game wasn't officialy released so there are not many versions.
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 17:35   #6
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Did anyone get it to work on a real amiga then? Or onyl as an ipf?

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 17:55   #7
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
I've zoned all current TOSEC versions.

I did a quick test in WinUAE (A500 config + 512kb fake fast) with "Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Galahad][unreleased]".
All good, loaded and played fine.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 20:35   #8
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
did the same as you and tried 1mb and 512k and they both worked? but when i transfered to the amiga500 the music and game is still running too fast and generally not working properly. i will try to write the floppy over the serial cable instead of the parallel to see if that makes any difference. i will also try another floppy. After that i will be at a losS.

UPDATE: transfered the galahad adf over serial and parallel now, and ive tested in 512k and 1mb on my real amiga. on 1mb the game still is running in turbo with glitching gfx. in 512k it wont even boot, screen goes red as soon as i turn it on. This happened before on a winue config on my other pc so im not sure if theres a connection.

Very strange, dont know whats happening?

Last edited by trydowave; 28 February 2013 at 20:50.
trydowave is offline  
Old 28 February 2013, 23:23   #9
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
I'll dig out the A500 tomorrow and give it a spin.

I seriously need to find a permanent spot for it here in the living room with the rest of the Commodore gear.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 09:47   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
My version of Snow Bros was 1meg only, once game has loaded, thats it, no more ingame disk access apart from hiscore saving.

As for your flickering GFX, no idea, i didn't do any blitter fixes for the game and it should run standard fine on your machine.

Is it the only game that fails to work properly? Might be an Amiga related problem.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 09:57   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
"might be an amiga related problem"? Duh yeah
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:18   #12
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
It's the only game that's consistently failed yes... I think 2 games out of the 50 or so that I’ve transferred have failed on boot. Supercars 2 and Ruff and Tumble for instance made this weird noise and the image went all wiggly, kinda like the Amiga just had a change in voltage or it went into ntsc mode?! But. I transferred them again, using different adfs and they’re working fine now.
All snow bros adfs have the same problem. It’s weird. It's not crashing. It's all speed up and funny looking...
Ok. Keep an eye on this space coz I’m going to sling it up on YouTube for you to have a look and then you'll know what I’m going on about.

Cheers
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:19   #13
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Real shot in the dark here, has your A500 been upgraded with a 68010?
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:27   #14
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Dont think so. I did take it apart to clean and I I remember right I think it was the 68000. Is there anyway to check that from Workbench? I don't wanna take this thing apart again.

It's one of the older A500s I think as it has the red power led instead of the green.
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:50   #15
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hmm iirc, type cpu in cli
Might not work though.
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:55   #16
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
no... didnt work
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 11:57   #17
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have noticed tha
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 12:29   #18
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
Ok... here's the link to the Youtube video showing exactly what happens when I try to load snowbros. Sorry in advance for any juddering or long bits, had no time to put this through an editor.

[ Show youtube player ]

Cheers
Tony

Last edited by trydowave; 01 March 2013 at 12:51.
trydowave is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 12:37   #19
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
ouch that looks ugly.
How is your amiga connected to the tv? have you tried different options?
DDNI is offline  
Old 01 March 2013, 12:51   #20
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 719
RGB Scart.
No other games are affected btw. Beside, I really don't think thats it as parts of the game run at different speeds. You can see the main snowman character runs really fast where the enemies run normally.
trydowave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snow Bros Amiga dlfrsilver project.aGTW 532 20 March 2014 05:08
Snow Bros Galahad/FLT request.Old Rare Games 79 19 September 2010 22:02
Play Snow Bros on my A500? Photon support.Games 21 29 April 2009 10:22
AMIGA Snow Bros.! ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 15 07 March 2008 20:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27052 seconds with 12 queries