English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2013, 20:21   #1
AndersHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 124
What does this tell me about my Amiga?

I'm trying to get specs from a used Amiga 500...

When booting Workbench, it says about 9.000.000 free memory, but what does this equivalent? 10 MB RAM? Ain't this an odd RAM amount?

Then I tried to understand how large the harddisk is, so I typed the "info" command in shell, getting:

1. partition: Size: 45M / Used: 55.000 / Free: 36.000
2. partition: Size: 5M / Used: 2.000 / Free: 8.000

I'm probably really slow, but I can't get these number to add up. Wouldn't the total size be 50M? And is that only 50 MB?! If I add the other numbers together I get nearly 100.000 - this must be 100 MB?

Please help me, I'm just an engineer, not so good with numbers!
AndersHP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 February 2013, 21:16   #2
amigatv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sthm/Sweden
Posts: 70
1 MB RAM not 10 and that is expanded memory orginaly is 512 KB memory.
amigatv is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 21:22   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
have you got any pictures of the inside of the machine?

i cant really understand what your saying there,what kickstart and workbench are you using? so as peaple can help you a bit better.

@amigatv, an amiga 500 can have 10mb's of ram.
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 21:43   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,290
Sounds like maybe it has 512kB chipmem built-in + 512kB in the trapdoor + 8MB in the HD controller? In any case, the extra 8MB should be clearly visible somewhere.

And yes, the available disk space sounds like it about 50MB. It's probably slow and noisy.

Try typing 'avail' in a shell.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 22:04   #5
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 694
info probably reports the number of used/free sectors (a sector is normally 512bytes on amiga, at least for smaller disks)..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 22:19   #6
AndersHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 124
It has an expansion in the trapdoor, so I think the 0,5 MB + 0,5 MB fits.
Apart from that it has an Impact Series II hd attached. Does this normally have 8MB extra inside?

It's running Workbench 1.3.3

Avail shows 439.112 available chip, and a total of 9.122.264.

This must be 10 MB, not 1 MB...
AndersHP is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 22:49   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
0.5 + 0.5 + 8
zipper is offline  
Old 25 February 2013, 23:09   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndersHP View Post
It has an expansion in the trapdoor, so I think the 0,5 MB + 0,5 MB fits.
Apart from that it has an Impact Series II hd attached. Does this normally have 8MB extra inside?
It's running Workbench 1.3.3
Avail shows 439.112 available chip, and a total of 9.122.264.
Sounds like you have 1MB chip if that is the available chip inside the fully loaded WB.

9,122,264 bytes is ~ 8.7MB. So there must be ~7.7MB extra on top of your chipmem. This is probably 8MB with a few 'holes' in it. And yes, the Impact Series II can support either 2, 4, or 8MB memory.
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact500mk2
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 08:41   #9
AndersHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 124
Excellent, thanks for the replies.

What about harddrive size? 50 or 100 MB? I really don't understand if the drive is only 50 MB.. On the one partition with Workbench installed, it's 80% free - meaning that Workbench only takes up 1 MB?
AndersHP is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 13:30   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
The hard drive is 50MB as stated by the system.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 February 2013, 00:38   #11
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 37
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Sounds like you have 1MB chip if that is the available chip inside the fully loaded WB.
1.3 was smaller and didn't use a lot of chip RAM in and of itself, being limited to a 4 color WB screen. I'd bet he has 512KB chip RAM.
LocalH is offline  
Old 29 March 2013, 23:25   #12
AndersHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 124
Anyone knows if the GVP HD8+ internal hd is directly replaceable with a modern 3.5" hd? 50 MB is not a lot these days..

If not, what should I search for? A cheap way of getting more storage for the hd8+..?
AndersHP is offline  
Old 31 March 2013, 08:27   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,284
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You need a 50 pin SCSI disk, those fit in directly.

Another option is a 68 pin or 80 pin SCSI disk and an adapter to convert the connector to 50 pin. (the adapter is cheap)

Yet another option is a bridge controller that adapts the SCSI interface to IDE or SATA. (the bridge is expensive)
Jope is online now  
Old 31 March 2013, 14:42   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
The only problem with the adapters is that you may no longer be able to fit the drive in its intended position. I'm using a 68 pin drive on my Impact card and the drive cannot be screwed to the card because of the adapter.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16640 seconds with 10 queries