English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2013, 11:00   #1
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
New Captive style game needs test help !

Hello,

I started a Captive remake project that seems to not work for everyone, and i need to find out why.

It's just a basic demo in some 3D isometric design (Captive/DM style) in wich you can move in a small area with the keyboard (can turn, strafe, advance, go backwards, several key combinations do work, try shift key holded down to strafe).
It's in 640X256 mode, in 256 colors, so for AGA machines ONLY!
It needs at least 4MB of total Ram, with preferably at least 2MB of them beeing Fast Ram, but should work with only chip ram too.

You can DL it there.

To extract it, simply use lzx like this: lzx x captive3.lzx
Or you can use the .rar file, if you can use this file format better.
Then enter in the captive3 directory, and just run captive3.


Please tell me how it does work for you, or if you have problems to execute it, and what your machine configuration is. Try the 2nd file with the other compress method if your problem comes from the compress format.

Thanks in advance.
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2013, 12:54   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Works fine for me.. Config is as follows:
Code:
WinUAE:

Kickstart 3.1 r40.68
CPU 68040
Cpu Emulation: Fastest Possible
JIT: Enabled
FPU: None
Chipset: AGA
Immediate blitter/Wait for blitter: off
Collision Level: Sprites and sprites vs. Playfield
Adv. Chipset: Compatible Settings
Ram: 2mb Chip, 4Mb Fast, 32Mb Z3 Fast
RTG Zorro III with 8Mb
Display: 1024x768 (RTG)
I don't think other settings are relevant but if you need them let me know
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 14:52   #3
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Ok ty.

I use WinUAE too, so it would be cool if people with real Amigas could test it.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 17:08   #4
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
It works fine on my real A1200 with extra RAM.
Cammy is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 19:12   #5
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Cool, thank you Cammy.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 01:44   #6
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Just me then! Don't know what I'm doing wrong but will keep trying!
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frogatto, new game in old style s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 11 18 August 2015 03:05
Madhouse, new game in old style s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 4 12 July 2007 11:54
very good new racing PC game in old style s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 February 2007 23:34
captive game save disk deepshadow support.Games 1 01 November 2004 09:38
*NEW* IK style game ... tomcat666 project.aGTW 25 14 September 2004 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14595 seconds with 11 queries