English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2013, 15:19   #1
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Anyone playing Captive?! Need some help...

Problem solved, thanks.

Last edited by Reido; 23 February 2017 at 13:44.
Reido is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2013, 17:11   #2
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
I loved that game.

Played it on my Amiga 500 a LOT !! Till past 11th space station i think, got blocked there from another code bug (there is a first code bug i found a code for in a magazine arround mission 13 or so)

Later played it on my A1200 and i remember having the same problems than you with the keys working 2 or several times per click.
I found some boot disk to make my A1200 work as an A500, and it worked well with it. Don't remember it's name tough.


Some of us from this forum started a project about a year or 2 (already !? damm!) agoo to make a captive remake. Unfortunatly most of us more or less abandonned the project, and we're only like 2 left. We have a working demo i made, but unfortunatly i'm playing Asheron's call 2 again (some old MMORPG that sucks all my time up atm )
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 20:58   #3
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Pity you can't remember the name of the disk but thanks anyway, you sound like a big fan anyway. Very interesting on the remake, any chance of having a go at the demo?
Reido is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 21:21   #4
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Pity you can't remember the name of the disk but thanks anyway, you sound like a big fan anyway. Very interesting on the remake, any chance of having a go at the demo?
No can't remember the name sorry.


It's just a basic demo, you can move in a small area with keyboard (can turn, strafe, advance, go backwards).

You can DL it there.

To extract it, simply use lzx like this: lzx x captive3.lzx
Or you can use the .rar file, if you can use this file format better.
Then enter in the captive3 directory, and just run captive3.

It's in 640X256 mode, in 256 colors. When i have time, i'll try a HAM8 mode, see if it looks better.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 14:13   #5
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Riton View Post
I found some boot disk to make my A1200 work as an A500, and it worked well with it. Don't remember it's name tough
(I do believe you are thinking about relokick here)
gimbal is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 17:25   #6
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
(I do believe you are thinking about relokick here)
That could be it, the name at least seems familiar. But it has been many years, so not sure.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 23:36   #7
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Riton View Post
No can't remember the name sorry.


It's just a basic demo, you can move in a small area with keyboard (can turn, strafe, advance, go backwards).

You can DL it there.

To extract it, simply use lzx like this: lzx x captive3.lzx
Or you can use the .rar file, if you can use this file format better.
Then enter in the captive3 directory, and just run captive3.

It's in 640X256 mode, in 256 colors. When i have time, i'll try a HAM8 mode, see if it looks better.
Couldn't get the demo to run from either of the downloads, something to do with my configuration maybe?

Yes tried Relokick also but won't boot down to 1.3 - someone mentioned that the Apollo may not be compatible with it....not to worry now that I have exhausted all the options I can start playing away from HD without going back to the start again in a few weeks! thanks for the help.
Reido is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 00:25   #8
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Couldn't get the demo to run from either of the downloads, something to do with my configuration maybe?
You need an AGA machine, with at least 4MB RAM (A1200 with memory expansion).
Could you unpack the archive at all ? It should create a captive3 directory. Then go in this directory and run the caprive3 file.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 07:05   #9
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Lord Riton,

Config is in the first post, it unpacks no probs but when I execute I get a corrupted screen shot that freezes until a left mouse click returns to Workbench. have you checked the downloads recently to see that they work ok?

Looking forward to playing!
Reido is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 10:41   #10
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
It works for me. It also worked for one other person at least (Meynaf from this website, who is also in our project group)

Don't know if having an Appolo card changes something for you, hmm..

I will open a separate thread to ask more people if it works for them, or not.
I really need to know what the problem is.
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 13:02   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I love Captive
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 13:36   #12
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Cool, I'll try running it in WinUAE with the basic set up you mentioned to see if the Apollo is in fact the problem....
Reido is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 15:54   #13
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
I love Captive
Yeah, like a son!
gimbal is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 09:31   #14
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Yeah, like a son!
So are you Antony Crowther ?
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 04 April 2013, 20:43   #15
SWIV
Registered User
SWIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Bromwich UK
Posts: 74
Captive-good memories,i remember getting quite far back in the day.Not sure if i saved in a bad place or simply got stuck,there was a lot of wall shoving that much i do remember lol.
SWIV is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 00:14   #16
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 242
There was a bug on a door code, level 23 if I remember. Mission 2 Base 3. Still have the code somewhere, though you should be able to find it online easily enough. Played til' Mission 6 Base 5 (Level 65) Such a great game was Captive.

I remember back in Microbyte(Shop) when it was released, everyone was gathering around to help this person play it, as he couldn't get into the first base If you like the scifi/rpg feel try System Shock 2 on the PC. Another great game.
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 00:29   #17
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Yeah, like a son!
He gave me a copy once and told me it's alright he had 10 more so won't miss it
Ian is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 00:59   #18
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Captive help Obliterator support.Games 3 25 April 2011 21:04
Captive II frikilokooo support.Games 0 11 February 2011 22:58
Captive BippyM project.SPS (was CAPS) 43 28 March 2009 00:18
captive 1 and 2 Aeryn26 request.Old Rare Games 10 09 June 2002 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31403 seconds with 11 queries