English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2002, 19:45   #1
Nico
 
Posts: n/a
Question Can't make .hdf in 22r1

I can't create a .hdf using WinUAE 0.8.22r1.

I've tried every concieveable way to create one, but to no avail. I finally followed the guide from ALE, but still all I got was a "Failed to create hardfile" message, and after that a "Hardfile not found" message

The thing that really has me baffled is that, I can create hardfiles w/o problems in earlier versions of WinUAE, but not in this one. I had to create a .hdf using 0.8.8r9 and using that in 22r1.

Is anyone else having this problem ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2002, 19:51   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Donít forget the figures are now in Megabytes and not bytes.

I had the same problem as I typed 20000000 thinking it was still in bytes. All I needed to type in was 20
Paul is offline  
Old 06 October 2002, 19:57   #3
Nico
 
Posts: n/a
This is when you should hear a loud SLAMM!! ... Just me slapping my forehead

Thanx, dunno how I missed that

Note to self; you're so stupid
 
Old 07 October 2002, 00:34   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul
Donít forget the figures are now in Megabytes and not bytes.

I had the same problem as I typed 20000000 thinking it was still in bytes. All I needed to type in was 20
This wouldn't be 20 MB.
20 MB is 20 * 1024 * 1024 = 20971520 Bytes!
If you don't take care of this on previous WinUAE releases, there might sooner or later be some "cylinder fractions" , causing data corruption and/or loss if the HDF is full to the brim!
andreas is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 10:24   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
This wouldn't be 20 MB.
20 MB is 20 * 1024 * 1024 = 20971520 Bytes!
Yes I know it would not be 20MB, I just couldnít be bothered to work it out.
OK it was a bad example

Quote:
If you don't take care of this on previous WinUAE releases, there might sooner or later be some "cylinder fractions" , causing data corruption and/or loss if the HDF is full to the brim!
Never knew about this type of problem. I never thought it mattered. Thanks for the info.
Paul is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 11:43   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
No problem.
For everybody else, too:
Always just consider that constant (!!!) cylinder size (in bytes) and divide the HDF size (in bytes too) through that size. The remainder *must* be 0 to ensure that the HDF only consists of valid cylinders, i. e. none of them should have a lesser size than the cylinder size.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE 8.22R1 Keyboard Configuration ahsawk support.WinUAE 3 16 December 2006 13:24
hdf? narud17 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 February 2005 20:39
Some sounds missing in two games since v0.8.22R1 ethylene support.WinUAE 1 01 March 2003 00:06
How do you use .hdf's? Mr Softy support.WinUAE 7 27 November 2002 21:55
WinUAE 0.8.22R1 released Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 27 30 September 2002 14:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12854 seconds with 11 queries