English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2002, 13:53   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Apple Mac Performa 400

Just bought a complete system for £10!

68o3o, 6 Meg of ram (count it!), 40 Meg Hard drive, surprisingly slow for an o3o...

Anyone know anything about Macs?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2002, 16:45   #2
Fissuras
Old Luny

Fissuras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Brazil
Age: 47
Posts: 563
Mac Sites

I know nothing but a few sites.


http://www.abandonware-france.org/l...age=1&genre=mac
http://mac.the-underdogs.org/


And some info here:

http://www.insanely-great.com/features/010806.html
Fissuras is offline  
Old 06 October 2002, 16:54   #3
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I'm a Mac-ites, but came into the Mac realm in 1998 or so..little past that comp. try

www.lowendmac.com

No site better. I am using Basilsk and have a Quadra 605 Rom. But prefer something from the better 400 series or a Performa 500x. Wish you could transfer your BIOS over
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 06 October 2002, 16:57   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
If you tell me how...

then I will!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 06 October 2002, 17:10   #5
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
A transer utility for DOS/Windows

ftp://www.emulators.com/APPLEMAC/utility.144

A transfer utility for Mac

ftp://www.emulators.com/APPLEMAC/utility.img

And use this superb walkthru, far better than I can describe, especially since I did not have to do any transfering.

http://www.mac512.com/ssdl.htm

But you need'nt bother to do this on my account. Just go to

www.lowendmac.com

and learn about your new pal!
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 06 October 2002, 20:23   #6
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Re: Apple Mac Performa 400

Quote:
Originally posted by Galahad/FLT
Just bought a complete system for £10!

68o3o, 6 Meg of ram (count it!), 40 Meg Hard drive, surprisingly slow for an o3o...

Anyone know anything about Macs?
Don't know much about the older hardware, but I have plenty of website links I can forward to you. What's your interest mainly?
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 00:06   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Havent got a clue!

Just seemed like a good idea at the time!

Bit late for cracking on the machine (though I dare say I could do it!), just want to very cheaply get the specs up.

Hard drive is tiny, memory is tiny, are there cheap resources to making it better for not much cost?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 00:12   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, the Performa 400 is clocked at 16 Mhz., not very fast for a 030 Anyway to upgrade the Ram is easy, the Perf. 400 works with 100 ns 30-pin SIMM“s, so you may expand you mac with old PC Simm modules (as I did in my Mac IIsi), you should at least be able to use 4 x 4 MB Harddrive should be standart SCSI, just go to Ebay for a bigger one (sorry, but I really don“t know, if there are any size limitations there ...)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 02:44   #9
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
The Mac I am emulating on Basilisk II is the Quadra 605. I beleive it clocks at 25 Mhz?

Here's another ROM transfer tutorial.

http://www.kearney.net/~mhoffman/bas...rom/index.html
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 03:31   #10
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Re: Apple Mac Performa 400

Quote:
Originally posted by Galahad/FLT
Just bought a complete system for £10!

68o3o, 6 Meg of ram (count it!), 40 Meg Hard drive, surprisingly slow for an o3o...

Anyone know anything about Macs?
little bit, 030's are slow on macs unless you are runnng system 6.X. Most of System 7 was rewritten from assembly to C. Performa 400 is better known as an LCII, and the bad news is about an LCII is that its minimum OS is system 7.

fun machine to use, but as you say, its slow.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 05:26   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
Re: Re: Apple Mac Performa 400

Quote:
Originally posted by Miggy2TheMax
little bit, 030's are slow on macs unless you are runnng system 6.X.
My Classic II is running 7.01 without performance problems. of course, if I load 6.x the machine fucking FLIES
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 05:37   #12
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Re: Re: Re: Apple Mac Performa 400

Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
My Classic II is running 7.01 without performance problems. of course, if I load 6.x the machine fucking FLIES
That depends on how many "extensions" you have present in your extensions folder. Once that starts to grow, the mac just gets slower and slower. So you 7.01 must be very lite.

Oh and one more thing.. your classic II does not have to deal with colour. The LC II will run slightly faster if you switch it too monochrome color depth.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 16:12   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
Yep, forgot about the color bit.

Let's agree though, that LCs are quite the underpowered machines compared to other Macs.

Anyway, I don't have many extensions loaded either... I need more RAM
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 16:40   #14
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Well said Miggy. I always keep my Extensions folder clean and lean. A superb utility is Conflict Catcher. It not only manages extensions, but...catches conflicts between them.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 17:30   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
Fredster

My friend's iBook (toilette lid model ) is full of shit. I tried to clean up his extensions but it was hard, he's got a million and only 32MB of RAM..


Is tehre any program that will let me manage teh extensions properly so I can disble what's really not needed without getting the dreaded BOMB? ;D
Akira is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 22:39   #16
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I already mentioned it m8, "Conflict Catcher" is one of the BEST freinds Macsters ever had. I know they have a demo:

http://shop.casadyg.com/?ps_session=...22d5e4a9698981
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 08 October 2002, 01:47   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,278
I thought it just resolved conflicts. Thanks!
Akira is offline  
Old 08 October 2002, 05:10   #18
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Yep, forgot about the color bit.

Let's agree though, that LCs are quite the underpowered machines compared to other Macs.


Agreed, LCs are indeed underpowered class of macs.

If you want a pizza boxed mac with power go for the LC475.. neat little thing with a 25mhz 040.


Quote:

Anyway, I don't have many extensions loaded either... I need more RAM.


More ram in a classic II is an issue as it only goes upto 10MB, thats a bit of a shame because its such a cute machine. 
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apple power mac g5 - now what? (amigaos?, c#?) e2020 Amiga scene 2 16 March 2013 18:48
Apple Mac G4 PowerPC ATI 9000 gfx 40gb HDD 1gb RAM, wireless ethernet petemaxi MarketPlace 0 04 April 2011 13:52
WTB : Apple Mac 128k/ 512k / Plus / SE (preferably broken) alexh MarketPlace 6 26 May 2009 23:02
osemu.400 killergorilla support.Games 9 18 December 2007 13:33
Trade Mac g3 300/400 or A1200 for an A1200 accellerator BiL0 MarketPlace 0 07 June 2006 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.64149 seconds with 11 queries