English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2013, 17:15   #1
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Is there a HD floppy drive for Amiga 4000T

I am setting up my new 4000T and was wondering if you can install a 1.4mb floppy.

Thanks
videofx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2013, 17:17   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
I am quite sure that every HD floppy drive for A4000 can be used in A4000T, too. My two A4000D both have two HD floppy drives.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 17:26   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,697
Doesn't your machine already have an HD floppy drive? The A4000T came with a special version of Workbench on HD floppy disks. (Or was that for the original Commodore A4000T only, not later Escom/whatever ones?)
mark_k is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 18:30   #4
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
My orginal 3.1 worlbench floppies are not high density. My 4000T is from the UK and is built by Amiga Technologies
videofx is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 20:24   #5
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 202
The Escom/AT 4000T was supplied with DD Workbench 3.1 floppy.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 13 February 2013, 01:27   #6
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 325
There is definitely and absolutely a HD disk-drive for A4000T by Amiga Technologies with full Amiga capacity (1,7mb). Edit: I think thomas is right on that.
Zak is offline  
Old 13 February 2013, 12:43   #7
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofx View Post
My orginal 3.1 worlbench floppies are not high density. My 4000T is from the UK and is built by Amiga Technologies
Strange...
So in this case you don't have workbench.library on "Workbench" floppy. And you cannot boot your A4000T to Workbench from "Workbench" floppy.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 07:19   #8
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
I just pulled the floppy drive out of the 4000T and according to Sony;s website it is a high denisity drive. The original WB 3.1 disks that came with it are DD. I will format a high density disk tomorrow and see what happens.

THanks!

Bill
videofx is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 20:28   #9
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 202
The floppy drive is HD in AT and in CBM models. But the 6 workbench floppy discs are DD.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 20:32   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,697
Perhaps only the (relatively few) A4000Ts which were made by Commodore before they went bust came with Workbench on HD disks. I'm pretty sure I have an actual set of those disks, I'll try to dig them out.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 February 2013, 22:59   #11
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 660
The later versions of the A4000T came with a sony DD drive. If you look at the floppy cable, you should notice that there were some modifications made to it. More that just the simple twist of a couple of wires. You can hook up a 4000D HD drive to the cable, but you must hook it into the second postion on the floppy cable due to the modification of the cable itself. I currently have a HD drive in mine.
source is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 04:37   #12
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 490
Yes, The cable has a twist and a couple of spots of glue. I could only get the floppy working when connected to the second connector on the cable. When I go to format a floppy it says 880k.
videofx is offline  
Old 16 February 2013, 23:34   #13
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 660
The drive it self. is it the original sony drive from the 4000T. It has been a while since I took the drive out of my 4000T, but if I remember correctly the drive was a high density drive for PC but was modified to work with the Amiga. The modification would only allow it to work as a DD drive. In order for you to get HD drive working, you need one from a 4000D or I think a 3000D. There were some third party HD drives made for the amiga. I have one that I put in my 4000T. I can't remember the manufacturer of the drive at this time though.
source is offline  
Old 17 February 2013, 00:27   #14
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,389
And some Dell (?) laptop external drive that worked as HD on Amiga, too.
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Density floppy disk in 4000T videofx support.Hardware 10 17 February 2013 16:12
Strange Amiga 1200 floppy drive... PC drive converted to amiga? jbenam support.Hardware 8 30 March 2009 20:24
Cdrom Drive In 4000T THX1138 support.Hardware 11 06 October 2008 22:01
Amiga floppy drive simulator DrF support.Hardware 4 10 September 2007 18:16
External 5 1/4 floppy drive for Amiga Crown support.Hardware 8 20 November 2006 15:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18196 seconds with 11 queries