English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2013, 22:15   #1
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,757
Simcity 2000 very slow

I felt like trying Simcity again the other day. To my surprise I couldn't find a WHDLoad installed version, so I decided to try Simcity 2000 from the ADFs instead. It installs fine and I applied the latest patch from Aminet, but to my surprise the game runs really slow on my ACA1232. There is about 1-2 secs delay from I do something till the game responds.

If I run it in WinUAE it is playable on maximum emulation speed (no JIT), but this seems like a very unrealistic speed for a real Amiga.

Is it supposed to be this slow and if so, which machines did people use back when it was released? Or did people only play it on PC?
demolition is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 22:24   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Play the Mac versions via Shapeshifter, it probably runs better

(Or does SS need FPU?) Maybe the Game uses FPU too? Could explain why it is slow.

Although I think I tried it once on my A4000/040 a decided it wasn't a great version of the Game.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 22:31   #3
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 747
I had the Playstation version and even that was dog slow. I wouldn't have the patience now.
john1979 is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 22:34   #4
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,206
To quote the once mighty Amiga Format (issue 66):

"This has all the features and all the excitement of the Mac and PC versions. Sadly it's a lot slower."

Seems like the Amiga version was either poorly programmed or just a lazy port with no Amiga optimizations.
Steve is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 22:39   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
A bit more about it: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=45645
TCD is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 23:24   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
I played it to death on a A4000/040 back in the day with the aid of a CV64 with mode promotion, and since I could not compare it with other versions was alright. But as soon as you started to have 1000000+ citizens in a city even in cheetah mode was dog slow. On a 030 in AGA would for sure be a pain.
Nonetheless the game is great and is great fun.

Have a read on the thread TCD pointed out, the Mac version is probably faster, although i've never tried it myself.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 05:50   #7
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Do you have BlazeWCP and FBlit installed? They can speed up system-friendly games a lot.

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/Blazewcp
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/fblit
Cammy is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 16:56   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,757
Using ClassicWB ADVSP which has FBlit in it, although I'm not sure about BlazeWCP.
demolition is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 14:45   #9
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
I played it to death on a A4000/040 back in the day with the aid of a CV64 with mode promotion.
I have attempted this with a CVPPC, CV643D and under WinUAE with OS3.1/3.9, CGX and P96, different RTG prefs, different mode promoters, selecting different modes in the requester, and patched and unpatched executables, always with the same result: The startup screen appears but attempting to start a game results in a crash. Native modes work fine. Any advice on what can be done to get this working would be gratefully received...
James is offline  
Old 06 February 2013, 22:19   #10
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
I have attempted this with a CVPPC, CV643D and under WinUAE with OS3.1/3.9, CGX and P96, different RTG prefs, different mode promoters, selecting different modes in the requester, and patched and unpatched executables, always with the same result: The startup screen appears but attempting to start a game results in a crash. Native modes work fine. Any advice on what can be done to get this working would be gratefully received...
Sorry just now saw this. Well last time I played was 17-18 years ago I may be a bit hazy with details but I think was nothing more than using ModePro and selecting at the time the appropriate screen mode for my CV64 and saving it. Promoting back then a native AGA screen to CGX was just that simple if the application had not a screenmode option I wouldn't do nothing else. Was using at the time CGX 2.16.
The only thing I was using was an original copy that I bought new from England. Maybe somehow the problem could be your copy?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 11 February 2013, 15:42   #11
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
Sorry just now saw this. Well last time I played was 17-18 years ago I may be a bit hazy with details but I think was nothing more than using ModePro and selecting at the time the appropriate screen mode for my CV64 and saving it. Promoting back then a native AGA screen to CGX was just that simple if the application had not a screenmode option I wouldn't do nothing else. Was using at the time CGX 2.16.
The only thing I was using was an original copy that I bought new from England. Maybe somehow the problem could be your copy?
Thanks for the reply.
Maybe it is particular about what GFX cards it works with, would be useful to know if anyone has got it running with a CV643D or under WinUAE/P96...
James is offline  
Old 26 February 2013, 18:10   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I remember perfectly the review in our national "Joystick" french magazine. A terrible review, kind of "avoid this absolutly, the more elistic amiga game ever created. Awfully slow even on a state of the art accelerated A1200.".

So i am not surprised if the game isn't playable.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
simcity 2000 NovaCoder Games images which need to be WHDified 15 27 June 2009 14:13
Simcity 2000 JACK98 support.Games 22 20 June 2009 21:03
SimCity 2000 mode promotion Bamiga2002 support.Games 5 16 January 2009 15:01
simcity 2000 dblpal doesn't fit turrican3 support.WinUAE 2 10 March 2008 18:41
SimCity 2000 MethodGit support.Games 25 02 November 2001 18:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10238 seconds with 12 queries