English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2002, 17:33   #1
rob
 
Posts: n/a
ab3d 2 slow

not sure if this is the right place to put this message,
I am using uae 0822 on my athlon 1 gig,256 mb,voodoo3 2000(dont laugh) ab3d 2 works fine but very slow, I would have thought it should run much faster than it does.
anyone help on the config I should be using?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2002, 08:38   #2
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 1,271
Lightbulb Speeding up...

Your specs seem good enough for running AB3D2.

THE best way to speed up the game is to switch to the CPU/Chipset-tab in WinUAE. Here you can find a slider (I think it is called 'enable CPU-cache') which you can move from 0 Mb to 8 Mb. Move the slider to 8 Mb and now try to play the game again. bet it makes a huge difference.

Another option that can speed up the game is to disable the option 'Enable 100% Sound' in the sound-tab. The sound effects may not be synchronised anymore, but the game will run a lot faster.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 11:51   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

What about 'Fastest possible' in CPU settings?
andreas is offline  
Old 12 October 2002, 17:23   #4
rob
 
Posts: n/a
heres my config:
RAM= chip=2, fast=8, slow=512k, z3 fast=128, rtg=16mb
CPU= 68020+fpu, adjustable cpu/chipset =1, detect idle cpu=yes, jit settings= 8mb, hard flush=no, force settings=no, const jump=yes, no flags=yes, fpu support =yes.
DISPLAY=800*600/16 bit 60 Hz, correct aspect=yes, full screen=yes, display every frame, line mode=doubled
CHIPSET=aga(obviously), collision level=sprite only, fast copper=yes
SOUND=enabled 100%=yes, freq=44.1, stereo, interpolation disabled, buffer=3, lag=0.0%.
Do I really need the z3 fast ram and rtg enabled?
The display is the same as my desktop settings.
It doesnt seem to run quite as well as it did on my A1200 with accelerator, I expected to be able to run it in full screen at a reasonable rate.
Am I expecting too much? Any help would be lovely.
 
Old 13 October 2002, 00:07   #5
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Turn off fast-ram and slow-ram. Also you donīt need rtg-ram if you donīt use picasso96.

set cpu-speed to "fastest possible".

set z3-ram to 32 mb or less (otherwise windows *could* be forced to use virtual memory.
 
Old 13 October 2002, 14:43   #6
rob
 
Posts: n/a
Happy yippee

that did the trick,
now it plays much faster, thanx.
Now,,,,,how do you save game to adf?
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is It Possible To Recreate AB3d 1 With AB3d 2 Editors? fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 1 14 March 2013 15:54
Which of these enemies were not in AB3D I? XDelusion support.Games 0 21 June 2012 18:55
Whdload and AB3d 1 and 2 MortimerTwang project.WHDLoad 1 28 April 2005 11:10
Looking for AB3d Manual henry request.Old Rare Games 2 15 April 2005 13:38
ab3d 2 Unregistered support.Games 0 19 September 2002 12:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11486 seconds with 11 queries