English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2002, 18:33   #1
Posts: n/a
ab3d 2 slow

not sure if this is the right place to put this message,
I am using uae 0822 on my athlon 1 gig,256 mb,voodoo3 2000(dont laugh) ab3d 2 works fine but very slow, I would have thought it should run much faster than it does.
anyone help on the config I should be using?
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2002, 09:38   #2
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 1,271
Lightbulb Speeding up...

Your specs seem good enough for running AB3D2.

THE best way to speed up the game is to switch to the CPU/Chipset-tab in WinUAE. Here you can find a slider (I think it is called 'enable CPU-cache') which you can move from 0 Mb to 8 Mb. Move the slider to 8 Mb and now try to play the game again. bet it makes a huge difference.

Another option that can speed up the game is to disable the option 'Enable 100% Sound' in the sound-tab. The sound effects may not be synchronised anymore, but the game will run a lot faster.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 07 October 2002, 12:51   #3
Zone Friend
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas

What about 'Fastest possible' in CPU settings?
andreas is offline  
Old 12 October 2002, 18:23   #4
Posts: n/a
heres my config:
RAM= chip=2, fast=8, slow=512k, z3 fast=128, rtg=16mb
CPU= 68020+fpu, adjustable cpu/chipset =1, detect idle cpu=yes, jit settings= 8mb, hard flush=no, force settings=no, const jump=yes, no flags=yes, fpu support =yes.
DISPLAY=800*600/16 bit 60 Hz, correct aspect=yes, full screen=yes, display every frame, line mode=doubled
CHIPSET=aga(obviously), collision level=sprite only, fast copper=yes
SOUND=enabled 100%=yes, freq=44.1, stereo, interpolation disabled, buffer=3, lag=0.0%.
Do I really need the z3 fast ram and rtg enabled?
The display is the same as my desktop settings.
It doesnt seem to run quite as well as it did on my A1200 with accelerator, I expected to be able to run it in full screen at a reasonable rate.
Am I expecting too much? Any help would be lovely.
Old 13 October 2002, 01:07   #5
Posts: n/a
Turn off fast-ram and slow-ram. Also you donīt need rtg-ram if you donīt use picasso96.

set cpu-speed to "fastest possible".

set z3-ram to 32 mb or less (otherwise windows *could* be forced to use virtual memory.
Old 13 October 2002, 15:43   #6
Posts: n/a
Happy yippee

that did the trick,
now it plays much faster, thanx.
Now,,,,,how do you save game to adf?
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is It Possible To Recreate AB3d 1 With AB3d 2 Editors? fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 1 14 March 2013 16:54
Which of these enemies were not in AB3D I? XDelusion support.Games 0 21 June 2012 19:55
Whdload and AB3d 1 and 2 MortimerTwang project.WHDLoad 1 28 April 2005 12:10
Looking for AB3d Manual henry request.Old Rare Games 2 15 April 2005 14:38
ab3d 2 Unregistered support.Games 0 19 September 2002 13:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16358 seconds with 11 queries