English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2013, 20:00   #1
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Monitor/TV options for an A1200 just dusted off from the attic

Really looking forward to setting this all up after so many years... but I just realised... I don't have a monitor or TV capable of hooking it up to.

I'm thinking grab a sony trinitron off ebay if I can and connect via scart, or wait until a Commodore Monitor comes up and try to nab that...

I don't suppose its possible to connect it to an LCD TV through a VGA adapter or something? I'm guessing compatibility with an LCD wouldn't be great...

Thanks for any advice
GameBase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2013, 20:22   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
hi have a look here
The GBS-8220 is widely considered the best value for money RGB scandoubler
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20468

or use a rgb to scart for pal hires
johnim is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 20:38   #3
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 694
I've got an Indivison AGA MKI that's just is amazing if you can find one for sale used.

btw, i hear that the newer MKII's have given some people problems with VGA so do some research (if you're interested) before buying the newer version.
klx300r is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 20:48   #4
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
thanks guys. I'll look into the AGA MkII
GameBase is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 21:49   #5
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Try and pick up an old Amiga Specific monitor locally - a 1081 or 1084 - maybe a Philips cm8833 - so long as it is in full working order you will be really impressed with the picture you get on one of these old beasts.
Peter is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 22:09   #6
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 824
You don't have a scart cable with RGB in your tv now?
Turran is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 22:17   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,274
I'd recommend RGB SCART or an Indivision AGA MkI - the MkII isn't worth getting at the moment. It needs a new firmware and a config tool which might be a while (if ever).
demolition is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 20:32   #8
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
thanks guys... I picked up a dirt cheap sony trinitron today so will hopefully get to try it out tonight. Might keep an eye out for a 1081/1084 or a cm8833 though.

Then I'll fire it all up and determine what the A1200 specs are. I'd like to get a WHDLoad setup working I think.
GameBase is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 00:47   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey I just noticed this thread too

I have a CM8833 Monitor here if you want that for Beer money, if you see I posted in your other thread, I'd be happy to take a look at your Amiga whilst you're here too
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 01:19   #10
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
@ Steve - I'd be interested in that monitor maybe if Gamebase doesn't want it...

Last edited by Peter; 31 January 2013 at 09:23.
Peter is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 01:25   #11
GameBase
James
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Folkestone, England
Age: 44
Posts: 55
Send a message via MSN to GameBase
Hi steve,

The monitor sounds great if its still available. I've replied about the other stuff in the other thread. Cheers!
GameBase is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 04:51   #12
SS454
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: up north
Posts: 70
Good to see another RGB monitor out there. Nothing better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi have a look here
The GBS-8220 is widely considered the best value for money RGB scandoubler
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20468

or use a rgb to scart for pal hires
It's the cheapest, but not "value for money".

The picture is rubbish. Amiga resolutions don't scale cleanly to any of the ones it can output, it samples wrong so you end up with weirdy horizontal banding, it can't deal with the sync properly, so you end up with a ghosting mouse cursor unless you buffer it...

Some people think it's scaling is better than an LCD on its own, but that's not saying much. The scaling IC is actually one used in cheapy LCD TVs anyway! And you have to assemble everything yourself.

Second hand HD sky box for about 10, HDMI to VGA adapter. Plug Amiga scart lead into sky box, plug sky box into monitor.

Cheaper, more effective, no time and money spent faffing.
SS454 is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 17:18   #13
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by SS454 View Post
Good to see another RGB monitor out there. Nothing better.



It's the cheapest, but not "value for money".

The picture is rubbish. Amiga resolutions don't scale cleanly to any of the ones it can output, it samples wrong so you end up with weirdy horizontal banding, it can't deal with the sync properly, so you end up with a ghosting mouse cursor unless you buffer it...

Some people think it's scaling is better than an LCD on its own, but that's not saying much. The scaling IC is actually one used in cheapy LCD TVs anyway! And you have to assemble everything yourself.

Second hand HD sky box for about 10, HDMI to VGA adapter. Plug Amiga scart lead into sky box, plug sky box into monitor.

Cheaper, more effective, no time and money spent faffing.
Wow so this sky box trick will work with hi res modes for amiga?
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 21 February 2013, 04:08   #14
SS454
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: up north
Posts: 70
It'll work with anything you can expect a TV to show.
SS454 is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 00:31   #15
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
What?

So you can use a cheap old Sky HD box for something usefull?

I must look into this!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic Free Bee jakob.joergense MarketPlace 8 19 November 2010 17:11
A1200 Desktop IDE options from Amiga Suppliers Peter Hardware mods 5 17 September 2010 11:24
Amiga Tower out the attic techn1um New to Emulation or Amiga scene 79 05 September 2010 15:01
F12 Options dialogue on multi-monitor system AAG request.UAE Wishlist 6 19 January 2009 15:46
A1200 & Upgrade options DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 03 September 2002 13:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17915 seconds with 11 queries