English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2013, 17:25   #1
Redeken
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Preussen
Posts: 7
HDF mounting problem

Bug in last WinUAE Beta 3 found. The DOS/5 DCFS HDF (Directory Cache Filesystem) not read correctly. Message from AmigaOS: Not a DOS Disk.

Example is the AmigaSYS 4 HDF.
Redeken is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2013, 17:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeken View Post
Bug in last WinUAE Beta 3 found. The DOS/5 DCFS HDF (Directory Cache Filesystem) not read correctly. Message from AmigaOS: Not a DOS Disk.

Example is the AmigaSYS 4 HDF.
winuaelog.txt from working and non-working version needed.

btw, dircache with harddrives only makes it slower.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 January 2013 at 17:47.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2013, 22:53   #3
Redeken
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Preussen
Posts: 7
Insert AmigaSYS 4 AGA HDF (with DCFS DOS/5 formated) in WinUAE Beta 4

The last working Version was WinUAE 1.5.x ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	161
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	34032  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.7 KB, 64 views)
Redeken is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 01:59   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,629
Redeken: is it the original AmigaSys hdf? it is working for me, look at the picture. shows the properties of the hdf.
picture taken with beta 1, but now updated to beta 4. still working , same settings.

Edit: one issue i can see. size of your hardfile is 100MB? mine is 200MB. was it configurable on setup. i cannot recall.

Edit: you have 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\ROMs\FastFileSystem' ?
i dont provide it, try to rename/remove if it exists.

part of my log here:
Code:
12-973 [13 218-087]: Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
12-973 [13 218-087]: FS: mounted HDF unit DH0 (0000-0c800000, .\AmigaSYS\AmigaSYS\AmigaSYS4.hdf)
12-973 [13 218-087]: Partition 'DH0' Dostype=444F5300 (DOS\0) Flags: 00000000
12-973 [13 218-087]: BlockSize: 512, Surfaces: 1, SectorsPerBlock 1
12-973 [13 218-087]: SectorsPerTrack: 32, Reserved: 2, LowCyl 0, HighCyl 12799, Size 200M
12-974 [13 218-087]: Buffers: 50, BufMemType: 00000001, MaxTransfer: 7fffffff, Mask: ffffffff, BootPri: 0
12-974 [13 218-087]: First block 0 dostype: 444F5305 (DOS\5)
12-974 [13 218-087]: RDB: fakefilesys, trying to load '.\KS-ROMs\FastFileSystem', dostype 0x444F5305 (DOS\5)
12-974 [13 218-087]: RDB: filesys not found
12-975 [13 218-087]: Mounting uaehf.device 1 (0):
12-975 [13 218-087]: FS: mounted virtual unit DH1 (.\AmigaSYS\Work)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amigasys.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	132.6 KB
ID:	34038  

Last edited by emufan; 27 January 2013 at 02:18.
emufan is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 08:21   #5
Redeken
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Preussen
Posts: 7
The "FastFileSystem" in ROMs Directory i need access FFS on Kick 1.3.

"AmigaSys4AGA.hdf" is 100 MB.
Redeken is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 08:36   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
If it only works with very old versions, you may need to mount it in working versions and then copy geometry data manually (sectors, surfaces etc..).

EDIT: but <512M hardfiles should always be compatible. Does both working and non-working versions show exact same geometry information in hardfiles panel?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 January 2013 at 09:48.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 16:26   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeken View Post
The "FastFileSystem" in ROMs Directory i need access FFS on Kick 1.3.

"AmigaSys4AGA.hdf" is 100 MB.
did you choose "FastFileSystem" in properties of "AmigaSys4AGA.hdf"? if so, remove it from property dialog. my guess was, it is not compatble with the 1200 you are emulating.
just test your amigasys config with removed FFS file.
emufan is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 21:40   #8
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
WinUAE 2.8.1 - mounting issue

hi,
In the spirit of this topic, I really struggling to mount dd-ed disks images. I have some images of real Amiga hard drives. A looong time ago, I know I managed to mount them and access them in WinUAE.
I tried recently again with version 2.5.1 to no avail. I grabbed and installed the version 2.8.1 and I get the same result.
Please, find attached some logs.

logsA1200 contains a default A1200 config and a disk image set up to boot.
logs contains the same disk image but not set up to boot

I know this is not the latest WinUAE. However, I think my problem, here, is that I obviously have no clue how to mount a hard disk image. I searched for any kind of "how to" but all I find is HDF file _created_ in WinUAE. So, yeah, I'll gladly 'rtfm', but is there such a 'm' ?
Also, the disks I have obviously have multiple partitions. My own disk had 5 partitions. How do you mix that with a directory mounted as dh0: for example.

Maybe I'm missing the obvious, but I'm lost at the moment. Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (6.7 KB, 35 views)
File Type: zip logsA1200.zip (6.4 KB, 35 views)
Asle is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 22:06   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Code:
25-593 [11 226-015]: RDB: block 0 ('RDSK') checksum error
Seems like your disk image file has been damaged.

Cut the first 2 MB off the file and attach it here.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 22:19   #10
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Code:
25-593 [11 226-015]: RDB: block 0 ('RDSK') checksum error
Seems like your disk image file has been damaged.

Cut the first 2 MB off the file and attach it here.
attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2Mb.zip (862.5 KB, 50 views)
Asle is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 22:47   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
There is more damage than just the checksum. You say there should be multiple partitions, but there is only one partition block left. And its checksum is invalid, too. And even worse, it does not contain valid data.

Code:
Block   0 Type = RDSK
   Checksum        : ** invalid **
   Name            : Seagate Technology 1275M1.35
   Bad Block List  : 4294967295
   Partition List  : 1
   File Sys Header : 4294967295
   Drive Init      : 4294967295
Block   1 Type = PART
   Checksum        : ** invalid **
   Name            : 
   Dos Type        : 001E0000
   Next            : 2147504193
Do you have another backup of this file? You should try to restore that.

One could try to recover the partitions by reading the entire file, but if the beginning of the file has been damaged so much, it is likely that the rest of the file is corrupted, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 23:24   #12
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Damn. All right then, it was only this stupid damaged disk image.
Thanks for checking it up.
Asle is offline  
Old 30 March 2015, 08:22   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
It has more partitions but second and all later partition blocks have been shifted by 18 bytes. There must have been some kind of data transfer corruption.

Fixing the shift may fix the image, at least partially. Many files are probably broken if other parts of image also have random data corruption. (like RDSK block)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 12:59   #14
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
Maybe your image little bigger than 100 MB (104857600 bytes).

When program decoded RAW data of your disk it have partial old decoded data from RAW gaps. It sometimes does because RAW data on disk is not saved at same location after next formatting/partitioning disk. There always exists gaps between RAW blocks and there are smaller and bigger gaps.

In your case is something like this:
- 1st block (decoded as RDSK)
- part of old block (decoded as PART - these 18 bytes)
- 2nd block (PART)
- next are 3rd, 4th... block and again some trash/zeros or part of old block ... (trash and zeros are not decoded, ofcourse)
(Between RAW blocks are gaps. Most of gaps are smaller and I think that it is one bigger gap per cylinder. Those bigger gaps can contain partial data of old blocks.)

Only way is that program, with which you made image of drive, have way to ignore those old partial data and to make new image of your disk. Or to use smarter program to make image.

Last edited by Tomislav; 31 March 2015 at 13:11.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 13:11   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
That is 100% impossible with any modern hard disk. (Modern: not MFM drive)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 April 2015, 01:33   #16
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
well, the main point of reviving this thread was to highlight that I didn't know how to mount a HD image in WinUAE. It turns out it is said HD image that is broken.
About this image, it was done with dd command on FreeBSD years ago. I don't see how this could be made smarter at all. Besides, I had the HD in my hands for an hour or so.

When time allows, I'll read some doc and try to understand the problem. too much to do just now. Thanks for looking into it, though
Asle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting .hdf files from Linux side? How? Hercules support.OtherUAE 3 15 August 2013 13:26
problem mounting cd images kisshu support.WinUAE 7 20 May 2011 20:10
Mounting extra (HDF) drive Nomad of Norad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 July 2008 20:08
Drag and Drop HDF mounting? killergorilla request.UAE Wishlist 5 02 July 2008 12:12
SCSI HD Bootup/Mounting Problem (Possibly SFS Related?) CU_AMiGA support.Other 22 13 June 2007 15:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30009 seconds with 12 queries