English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2013, 16:14   #1
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
Black screen but game is still loading?

Hi there

When I start a game, the screen (fullscreen and windows mode) just goes black. The sound indicates that the game is loading and starts up. The funny things is that when I focus on another window I can see that the game is up and running in the background (things moving around and so on). But as soon as I focus on the FS-UAE window the screen just freezes where it was.

Anyone have any solution to this? I tried different video settings, but to no vail.

Thanks
Peter
 
Old 26 January 2013, 16:47   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
I haven't heard about (or seen) anything similar. Attaching FS-UAE.log to a post here after running FS-UAE is a good idea. It may contain useful information.

I assume that by "a game" you also mean any/all games?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 16:49   #3
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, and thanks for quick response. I have to take at the logfile in the upcoming weekend.

This thing happens with everything i try, its only showing picture when the window is out of focus, as soon as the focus returns to the window, the picture freezes!

Best
Peter
 
Old 29 January 2013, 20:45   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
It's probably not what you want to hear, but the most likely explanation is that you have some local problem on your computer. Nothing like this has ever been reported. I would at least ensure that graphics drivers are updated, etc.

(But still, please attach the log when you have time)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 04:29   #5
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
Ive rename the .log file to .txt so I could attach it.

Im downloading new Nvidia drivers as we speak. Ill keep you up to date :-)
Attached Files
File Type: txt Launcher.log.txt (40.0 KB, 101 views)
File Type: txt FS-UAE.txt (51.1 KB, 214 views)
 
Old 01 February 2013, 06:40   #6
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
Tried the latest nvidia drivers, updated the motherboard bios. But still the same issue. When I "Alt Tab" i can se the game run in the background, but as soon as I switch to the game window it freezes up (the sound continues to play) If I "Alt Tab" once more the game plays fine in the background.
 
Old 01 February 2013, 18:07   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, the log you posted shows that you don't use "real" OpenGL drivers:
Code:
opengl vendor: Microsoft Corporation
opengl renderer: GDI Generic
opengl version: 1.1.0
(This is the fallback-implementation bundled with Windows).

You probably need OpenGL drivers from your graphics vendor for decent results anyway... -I don't know if this changed after you updated your drivers. You can open the log file and search for "opengl renderer".

(BTW: I'm adding a GUI warning in FS-UAE if opengl renderer is "GDI Generic"...)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 February 2013, 10:38   #8
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
Hi and thanks for taking the time to help me. Ive installed some other Nvidia drivers (3.06)
The log file show my Geforce 520GT as opengl render, but I have the same problem. I tried to install you latest dev. version, and I dont get any opengl render error.
 
Old 03 February 2013, 10:53   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Well, good, that should at least ensure you get good performance when you actually see the image

But I don't have any really good idea, here are some suggestions:
- Search google for reports of similar problems (for any OpenGL program)
- Try running with and without Aero (desktop effects), if you have Windows >= Vista
- If you press F12 to open the menu while running (with black screen), is everything still black?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 February 2013, 17:31   #10
pekr
 
Posts: n/a
When pressing f12 nothing happens, but if i switch focus to another window and then return, the menu appears. I cant do anything, but I know its running (because of the sound)

I tried to install FS-UAE on my main computer (similar Ivy bridge I7 cpu, but with a couple of Geforce 660TI installed instead of the Geforce 520GT in my htpc)

Everything works fine :-)

btw im running Win8 64bit on both. My htpc is attached to my Onkyo receiver with hdmi, while the other computer uses dual dvi.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
How to get T2: Arcade Game loading screen to display correctly? MethodGit Coders. General 15 30 July 2012 17:37
Screen goes black during loading with CF + WHDLoad Rakki support.Hardware 11 12 March 2009 18:39
C64 game, US flag loading screen StarEye Looking for a game name ? 15 21 June 2006 21:43
Black Screen what should i do? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 24 April 2005 19:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06757 seconds with 13 queries