English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2013, 08:58   #21
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Copying will not work if the drawer icon you are copying over does not have an actual drawer to open. I tested your icons and it failed for me too until I made a drawer with the same name in the directory. Then it worked fine... If this is not the problem then something is messed up in your installation.
Letīs see, if i can get this right:

"the drawer icon you are copying over" = old icon to be replaced ?

"Copying will not work if the drawer icon ... does not have an actual drawer to open" = Hmmm, i dont understand the meaning of it.

Are you saying, that the old icon must be a folder and must have files and/or folders in it?

I be sure, that the old foldericons are real drawers and there is something inside them.

"until I made a drawer with the same name in the directory" = I dont get the meaning of this, too.

Are you saying, the drawer must have the same name as the new icon?
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2013, 13:20   #22
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
"the drawer icon you are copying over" = old icon to be replaced ?
Yes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Are you saying, that the old icon must be a folder and must have files and/or folders in it?
Not quite the old icon must be attached to a real folder, the folder does not need to have anything in it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I be sure, that the old foldericons are real drawers and there is something inside them.
Then as I said above it appears that something else is wrong with your installation.
Try copying the old icon you put in the Zone into your Ram Disk. If you attempt to change it there it should still fail. With the Ram Disk window active select Window - New Drawer from the menu. A requester will open up -type the name of the icon into the box, remove the tick next to Icons and click on create. Replacing the icon image in the Ram Disk should now be possible...

Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Are you saying, the drawer must have the same name as the new icon?
If you are referring to the icon you are copying from then no.
James is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 13:37   #23
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@elowan

I gave you only the the .icon files so you must make the drawer as well, just an empty folder with the same name as the .icon folder.

So in your directory for Icons that are a Drawer you need to have two files like:

System (this is the empty folder)
System.info (the Icon file)

Then CopyIcon should work for you.

Hope that helps

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 13:38   #24
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
"the old icon must be attached to a real folder"... hmmm, to me all folders are real folders. Like "Prefs" or "System". Theyīre the original ones, created on OS3.9 installation.

It seems, these are the ones, that i canīt replace with new icons. That applies to some of my "Work:" folders, too.

New created drawers (the ones who get a green standard drawer icon) can be changed.
All executable programs, also.

Just some "original system folders" canīt.
elowan is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 13:39   #25
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@elowan

I gave you only the the .icon files so you must make the drawer as well, just an empty folder with the same name as the .icon folder.

So in your directory for Icons that are a Drawer you need to have two files like:

System (this is the empty folder)
System.info (the Icon file)

Then CopyIcon should work for you.

Hope that helps

Steve.

Aaahhh - that could be the solution, i guess Will try it tomorow
But - some folders (drawers) were there already, like "Commodities", "System", "Internet" - but not empty, of course.. ?!

Sorry, but i still dont get the system behind it

Or maybe... if i create a Folder (letīs say in windows explorer), named "Test" in my Work-folder.
When starting up FS-UAE and open Work: (with show all files), then "Test" is a green "drawer-box" icon.

CopyIcon or KDEView works for "Test"

When i replace the original "Internet.info" with the new icon, iīd like to have for this folder, the new icon is named the same. I copy it over to my Amiga directory and overwrite the old one. Then the new icon appears in AmigaOS.

And by the way: you didnīt gave me that icons, remember?

Last edited by elowan; 25 January 2013 at 13:54.
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pegasus won't work. Any of them. apachacha support.WinUAE 13 09 November 2012 23:05
WinUAE won't detect roms in main folder Maren support.WinUAE 11 01 October 2010 11:39
Classic WB drawer icons for my games Heula project.ClassicWB 1 04 January 2008 19:37
How to change default system folder icons digital support.Apps 3 16 March 2003 09:54
HD emulation won't work Grimlock126 support.WinUAE 7 06 July 2001 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18436 seconds with 11 queries